자기보고와 또래지명을 활용한 공격성 수준별 유형의 학교적응과 심리적 특성 탐색 : Differences in Self-reported and Peer nominated Aggression Groups in School Adjustment and Psychological Characteristics

Abstract

The purpose of this research was to compare the distribution of aggressiveness levels in elementary, middle, and high school students and to explore whether there are differences in school adjustment, positive psychology, and negative psychology based on aggressiveness level groups. For this research purpose, three research questions were addressed. First, what is the distribution of aggressiveness level in elementary, middle, and high school students? Second, are there any differences in school adjustment, positive psychology, and negative psychology among school levels? Third, are there any interaction effects of aggressiveness level and school levels on school adjustment, positive psychology, and negative psychology? In this research study, data of 3179 participants was derived from 2017 ClassNet program data base. The results of this study are as follows: First, peer-nominated aggressive group and high aggressive group were significantly reduced in high school compared to elementary and middle school. Second, self-reported aggressive students perceived themselves negatively and had difficulties in school adjustment compared to non-aggressive students or peer-nomination aggressive students. Lastly, the results of the interaction analysis between aggressiveness level and school level showed an interaction effect in behavioral participation, morality, empathy, self-control, and negative emotion.

이 연구의 목적은 자기보고와 또래지명을 토대로 초, 중, 고등학생의 공격성 수준별 유형 분포를 비교하고, 유형에 따른 학교적응, 긍정 및 부정심리에 차이가 있는지를 탐색하는 것이다. 연구문제는 첫째, 초, 중, 고등학생의 공격성 수준별 유형분포는 어떠한가? 둘째, 학교급별로 공격성 수준별 유형에 따른 학교적응, 긍정 및 부정심리에는 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 학교적응, 긍정 및 부정심리에 대한 공격성 수준별 유형과 학교급의 상호작용 효과가 있는가? 이다. 2017년도에 클래스넷 프로그램에 포함된 초, 중, 고등학교 학생 3,179명의 데이터를 분석하였고, 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 또래지명 공격성집단과 높은 공격성집단의 비율이 초등학교와 중학교에 비해 고등학교에서 감소하였다. 반면 자기보고에 의해 공격적이라고 확인된 집단 비율은 중·고등학교에서 오히려 증가하였다. 둘째, 자신을 스스로 공격적이라고 생각하는 학생들이 비공격성집단이나 또래지명 공격성집단에 비해 대체로 자신에 대해 부정적으로 인식하고 학교적응에도 문제가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 공격성 수준별 집단유형과 학교급의 상호작용분석결과, 행동적 참여, 도덕성,공감, 자기조절, 부정정서에서 상호작용효과가 나타났다.