아두이노를 활용한 프로그래밍 교육이 고등학생의 창의적 문제해결력에 미치는 영향 : Influence of Programming Education Utilizing Arduino on Creative Problem Solving Ability of High School Students

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of the programming education using Arduino, which is utilized in producing the creative outputs, on the creative problem solving ability of high school students. In order to verify the effectiveness, we divided 56 students in the second grade of high school in Gyeonggi-do into experiment group(28 students) and control group(28 students) and conducted the ordinary text-based programming class to the control group and the programming class utilizing Arduino to the experiment group for 14 hours each. The results of the research showed that creative problem solving ability of experiment group was meaningfully improved compared to control group. Based on these results, it can be seen that high school students' programming education using Arduino has a positive effect on creative problem solving ability.

본 연구에서는 최근 다양한 분야에서 창의적 산출물 제작에 이용되고 있는 아두이노를 활용한 프로그래밍 교육이 고등학생의 창의적 문제 해결력에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 효과를 검증하였다. 이를 위해 경기도에 소재한 일반계 고등학교 2학년 2개 학급 56명을 28명의 실험집단과 28명의 통제집단으로 구성한 후에 통제집단은 기존의 텍스트 기반 프로그래밍 언어를 활용한 프로그래밍 수업을, 실험집단은 아두이노를 활용한 프로그래밍 수업을 각각 14차시에 걸쳐 진행하였다. 연구 분석 결과 실험집단의 창의적 문제 해결력이 통제 집단에 비하여 유의미하게 향상되었다. 이 결과를 토대로 아두이노를 활용한 고등학생의 프로그래밍 교육이 창의적 문제해결력에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 볼 수 있다.