부모 대상 영아 안전교육 프로그램의 개발 및 평가

Abstract

아동은 성인에 비해 사고에 취약하다. 특히 영아는 빠른 성장발달과 많은 호기심으로 인해 안전사고의 위험이 높고, 영아의 안전사고는 충분히 예방 가능하므로, 영아를 둔 부모에게 안전의 중요성과 사고 예방행동에 대해 교육하는 것이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 6-18개월 영아의 부모를 위한 안전교육 프로그램을 개발 하여 적용하고, 그 효과를 평가하였다.

본 안전교육 프로그램은 건강신념모델을 기반으로 ADDIE 모형 의 5단계에 따라 개발되었다. 프로그램은 크게 소그룹 교육, 가정 안전환경 점검 및 피드백으로 구성되었다. 프로그램의 내용은 영아기에 가장 많이 발생하는 낙상, 화상, 익수, 흡인, 중독, 질식, 베임, 타박상과 차량관련 안전사고, 영아 응급처치를 포함하였다.

프로그램의 효과를 평가하기 위해 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계의 중재연구를 수행하였다. 실험군은 개발된 안전교육 프로그램에 4주 동안 참여하였고, 대조군은 안전사고 예방지침이 담긴 유인물을 제공받았다. 프로그램의 효과는 영아 안전에 대한 지식, 영아 안전에 대한 신념(민감성, 심각성, 이익, 장애), 영아 안전에 대한 자기 효능감, 영아 안전사고 예방행동 실천, 최근 1개월 간 안전사고 발생을 통해 평가되었다. 실험군의 경우 프로그램 참여 전, 종료 직후와 종료 4주 후 자료를 수집하였고 대조군의 경우 4주 간격으로 3회에 걸쳐 수집되었다. 수집된 자료는 일반화 추정 방정식으로 분석 하였다.

안전교육 프로그램에 참여하였던 실험군의 영아 부모는 프로그램 참여 후 안전 관련 유인물을 받았던 대조군에 비해 안전 지식 (p=.002), 안전 자기효능감(p=.008), 안전 실천(p<.001)이 증가 하고 지각된 장애가 감소하는(p=.015) 변화를 보였다. 그러나 지각된 민감성, 심각성, 이익, 안전사고 발생률은 그룹과 시간에 따른 변화량이 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

본 프로그램은 영아 부모를 대상으로 한 안전교육 프로그램이 영아 부모의 안전관련 지식과 자기효능감을 높이고, 안전사고 예방행동에 대한 장애수준을 감소시켜, 안전사고 예방행동 실천에 영향을 주었음을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 6-18개월의 어린 아동을 둔 부모를 대상으로 안전교육 프로그램을 시행하고 평가한 새로운 시도였으며, 집단 중재와 개별 중재를 동시에 적용하여 안전교육 프로그램의 효과를 높였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 안전교육 프로그램은 보건소, 병원, 산후조리원 등 영아 부모에게 접근가능성이 높은 시설 어디에서나 적용 가능하며, 아동의 사고 예방을 통한 건강증진에 이바지할 것이다.

The aim of this study was to develop a safety education program for parents who have infants and evaluate the effectiveness of the program in terms of safety knowledge, safety belief, safety self-efficacy, and safety practice. The Health Belief Model was applied as a theoretical framework for the development of the program. This program was also developed according to the 5 steps of the ADDIE model. The developed program consisted of 5 different education strategies including 2 small education groups (90 minutes), 2 home safety environment evaluation & feedback, home safety kit, handouts, and educational information. A non-equivalent control group with a pre-post test study design was used, and 65 parents participated in the study. For the experimental group (n=35), the safety education program was conducted for 4 weeks, and mothers allocated to the control group (n=31) were given written material with content on infant safety guidelines.

To examine the effectiveness of the program, parentssafety knowledge, safety belief (susceptibility, severity, benefit, barrier), safety self-efficacy, safety practice, and safety accident occurrence were measured by questionnaire. All data were analyzed with SPSS/WIN 24.0 using the Generalized Equation Estimation adjusting for the infant's age.

The results of this study showed that the experimental group had significantly increased knowledge (p=.002), self-efficacy (p=.008), and practice (p<.001) compared to the control group and a decreased perceived barrier (p=.015). However, there was no significant difference between the two groups in the improvement of perceived susceptibility, severity, and benefit. On the other hand, the infant safety education program for parents had a score of 4.9 for program satisfaction out of 5. Additionally, about 83.85% of the safety plans that the parents in the experimental group made were put into action when the program ended.

This study confirmed the applicability of a safety accident prevention program implemented at any place nurses meet infants and parents. The results can be used as basic data for injury prevention studies on infants in Korea.