학령기 후기 아동의 스마트폰 과의존 예방을 위한 또래관계증진 프로그램의 효과

Abstract

현대사회에서 필수적인 생활 미디어가 된 스마트폰은 아동에게 일상적이고 보편적인 도구가 되었으며 사용 시작 연령도 점차 낮아지고 있다. 따라서 아동이 스마트폰을 적절하고 바르게 사용할 수 있도록 하는 환경을 조성해 주는 것이 필요하다. 특히 또래와 어울리고 관계를 유지하는 일이 매우 중요한 학령기 후기 아동에 있어서 스마트폰은 또래와의 관계를 형성하고 유지하는데 매개체가 되어, 과도한 사용으로 이어지기 쉽다. 이에 본 연구는 학령기 후기 아동의 스마트폰 과의존 예방을 위하여 스마트폰 없이도 또래와 긍정적 경험을 쌓을 수 있도록 집단 기반의 놀이와 미술 활동으로 구성된 또래관계증진 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 평가하기 위하여 시도 되었다.

또래관계증진 프로그램은 Buckley (1967)의 사회체계이론을 토대로 한 정민(2015)의 스마트폰 구조모형을 바탕으로 Corey (2012)의 집단상담 단계에 집단 기반의 놀이와 미술 활동의 치유 인자를 적용하여 중재 내용 및 전략을 구성하였다. 프로그램 개발은 김창대 등(2011)이 제시한 프로그램의 개발절차를 따랐으며 매주 2회씩 6주간, 총 12회기로 구성하였다.

비동등성 대조군 사전-사후 설계를 기반으로, 학령기 후기 아동의 또래관계, 우울, 자기통제력, 스마트폰 과의존 점수를 비교하여 개발된 프로그램의 효과를 평가하였다. 자료는 사전-사후-추후조사를 통해 총 3회 수집되었으며, 수집된 자료는 반복측정 분산 분석을 통해 분석하였다.

연구에 참여한 최종 대상자는 서울 시내의 8개 지역아동센터에 다니고 있는 학령기 후기 아동으로 실험군 27명, 대조군 25명을 합쳐 총 52명이었다. 프로그램은 각 지역아동센터에서 개별적으로 실시되었고 각 회기는 90분씩이었다. 프로그램의 효과를 분석한 결과 실험군과 대조군의 또래관계(F=3.15, p=0.047), 우울(F=4.86, p=0.010), 스마트폰 과의존(F=3.35, p=0.039)의 사전-사후-추후점수 변화량에 유의한 차이가 있음이 확인되었다. 반면, 두 군의 자기통제력(F=0.375, p=0.688) 점수의 시간에 따른 변화량에는 유의한 차이가 확인되지 않았다.

이상의 과정을 통해 본 연구의 또래관계증진 프로그램은 학령기 후기 아동의 또래관계와 우울감을 개선시켜 줌으로써 스마트폰 과의존 예방에 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 해당 프로그램은 향후 지역사회의 아동간호 실무현장에서 유용하게 활용될 수 있으며 간호 영역의 확장에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Smartphones have become essential devices in our modern society. Consequently, the development of programs to prevent smpartphone overdependence has also become necessary, especially in children, since the age at which they begin to use them is gradually decreasing. In late school-age children in particular, when socialization with peers is important, smartphones are used as a medium to form and maintain relationships with peers, which may lead to excessive use. Thus, the purpose of this study is to develop and to evaluate effectiveness of a peer relationship enhancement program consisting of group-based play and art activities designed to prevent smartphone overdependence in late school age-children by enabling them to have positive experiences with peers without the use of a smartphone.

This peer relationship enhancement program was based on the smartphone structure model of Jeong Min (2015) which is based on sociology and modern system theory of Buckley (1967), and applied the therapeutic factors of group-based play and art activities to the group counseling stage of Corey (2012) to organize the contents and strategies of the intervention. Also this program developed in accordance with the program development procedure of Kim et al. (2011), and consisted of twice weekly sessions over six weeks for a total of 12 sessions.

In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed program, a nonequivalent control pretest-posttest design was applied. Data were collected through pretest, posttest, and follow-up tests and analyzed using Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance(RM-ANOVA). The outcome variables were peer relation, depression, self-control and smartphone overdependence.

The participants of this study were late school-age children attending eight community child centers in S city, Korea. A total of 52 participants were included with 27 in the experimental group and 25 in the control group. During the study period, the program was conducted individually at each local community child center, and each session was held for 90 minutes. Result of RM-ANOVA showed that there were significant differences between the experimental and the control groups in terms of changes in peer relation (F = 3.15, p = 0.047), depression (F = 4.86, p = 0.010), smartphone overdependence (F = 3.35, p = 0.039) at the pretest, posttest, and follow-up test. However, there were no significant changes regarding self-control (F = 0.375, p = 0.688) between the two groups.

This study presented preliminary evidence that a peer relationship enhancement program can prevent smartphone overdependence by improving peer relation and decreasing depression. Therefore, the peer relationship enhancement program could be useful in community nursing practice, and help to expand the field of nursing.