호흡기 환자들의 미세먼지와 관련된 건강관리 행위에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Factors affecting particulate matter related health behaviors of patients with pulmonary disease

Abstract

최근 미세먼지가 건강에 미치는 영향에 관심이 증가하고 있다. 호흡기 환자들은 미세먼지에 더 취약한 집단으로 미세먼지로부터의 부정적 영향을 최소화하기 위해서는 건강관리 행위가 중요하나, 아직까지 호흡기 환자들의 건강관리 행위에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 호흡기 환자들의 미세먼지에 대한 인식, 지식, 건강관리 행위를 파악하고, 그들의 미세먼지 건강관리 행위에 영향을 끼치는 요인을 조사하였다.

본 연구는 서술적 조사연구로, 연구대상자는 서울 소재 일개 상급종합병원의 외래에 내원한 호흡기 환자 201명이었다. 자료는 자가보고형 설문지와 의무기록을 사용하여 수집하였으며, 자료수집 기간은 2019년 12월부터 2020년 2월까지였다, 수집한 자료는 SPSS 24.0 프로그램을 사용하여, 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA. 피어슨 상관계수, 다중회귀분석을 통해 분석하였다.

1) 미세먼지 위험에 대한 인식은 평균 57.36±6.51점, 미세먼지에 대한 지식은 평균 6.15±1.51점, 미세먼지 건강관리 행위는 평균 22.79±4.43점이었다.

2) 미세먼지 건강관리 행위는 여성(p<.001), 직업이 없는 대상자(p=.001), 호흡기질환 진단 기간이 1년이상인 대상자(p<.001), 현재 흡연을 안 하는 대상자(p<.001)인 경우에 점수가 높았다.

3) 미세먼지와 관련된 건강관리 행위는 미세먼지 위험에 대한 인식과(r=.490, p<.001), 미세먼지에 대한 지식(r=.147, p=.037)과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 또한 미세먼지 관련 건강관리 행위는 미세먼지 인식의 하부영역인 관심(r=.449, p<.001), 심각성(r=.347, p<.001), 체감도(r=.352, p<.001)와 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

4) 호흡기 환자의 미세먼지 관련 건강관리 행위에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위한 회귀분석 결과, 미세먼지 위험에 대한 인식, 성별, 호흡기질환 진단 기간, 흡연력이 유의한 변수로 나타났으며, 이들 변수가 미세먼지 관련 건강관리 행위 변이의 36.1%를 설명하였다. 호흡기 환자들은 미세먼지 위험에 대한 인식이 높을수록(p<.001), 여성(p=.035), 호흡기질환 진단 기간이 긴 대상자(p=.004), 현재 흡연자보다는 과거에 흡연을 하였으나 현재 금연을 하는 대상자나(p<.001) 흡연을 한 적 없는 대상자(p=.001)가 건강관리 행위를 잘 하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과, 호흡기 환자들은 미세먼지 위험에 대한 인식은 비교적 높았으나 지식 정도는 높지 않았다. 특히 미세먼지 지식 중 미세먼지 건강 영향과 건강관리 행위에 대해 지식이 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 미세먼지 관련 건강관리 행위는 잘하고 있는 편으로 나타났으나 미세먼지 건강관리 행위에 대한 지식이 필요한 항목에서는 수행률이 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 미세먼지 관련 인식과 지식을 높일 수 있는 호흡기 환자들을 위한 맞춤형 교육 프로그램의 개발이 요구되며, 특히 미세먼지 건강관리 행위가 낮은 남성, 흡연자, 호흡기 질환 진단 기간이 짧은 대상자들에게 더 주의를 기울여 교육을 해야 할 것으로 보인다.

There has been increasing interest in the effects of particulate matter on health recently. Patients with pulmonary disease, who are most vulnerable, should focus on health behaviors against particulate matter to reduce negative impacts but studies on this topic were not performed actively. Therefore, this study aims to investigate risk perception, knowledge, health behaviors related to particulate matter of patients with pulmonary disease, and to identify the factors affecting particulate matter related health behaviors.

A descriptive study was conducted. Participants were 201 outpatients with pulmonary disease who visited the outpatient clinic in S hospital located in Seoul. Data were collected using self-administered questionnaires and medical records from December, 2019 to February, 2020. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearsons correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis using SPSS 24.0 program.

The results of this study were as follows:

1) The mean score for risk perception related to particulate matter was 57.36±6.51, knowledge related to particulate matter was 6.15±1.51, and health behaviors related to particulate matter was 22.79±4.43

2) The score of health behaviors related to particulate matter was significantly higher in female (p<.001), who do not work (p=.001), who were diagnosed with pulmonary disease more than 1 year (p<.001) and who do not currently smoke (p<.001).

3) Health behaviors related to particulate matter was positively correlated with risk perception related to particulate matter(r=.490, p<.001) and knowledge related to particulate matter(r=.147, p=.037). Moreover, Health behaviors related to particulate matter had significant positive correlation with attention(r=.449, p<.001), severity(r=.347, p<.001), health affect(r=.352, p<.001) which are risk perception subdomains.

4) Results of multiple regression analysis identified that risk perception related to particulate matter, duration of diagnosis of respiratory disease, gender, and smoking history were significant predictors of particulate matter related health behaviors of patients with pulmonary disease, and these variables accounted for 36.1% of variance of particulate matter related health behaviors of patients with pulmonary disease. The level of health behaviors related to particulate matter was higher in participants who had a higher risk perception of particulate matter (p<.001), who were female (p=.035), and who were diagnosed with pulmonary disease longer (p=.004). Moreover, participants who smoked before but not currently (p<.001), and who had never smoked (p=.001) had a higher level of health behaviors related to particulate matter than people who smoke.

In conclusion, patients with pulmonary disease in this study reported relatively high risk perception related to particulate matter but their knowledge related to particulate matter was not high. Especially, their knowledge was not sufficient in health impacts and health behaviors related to particulate matter. Although they reported high level of overall health behaviors related to particulate matter, their performance on health behaviors related to particulate matter that required knowledge was insufficient.

Therefore, to improve perception and knowledge related to particulate matter a patient tailored educational program is needed for patients with pulmonary disease. Also, it will be helpful to focus on educating patients, who are male, smoker, and have short period of pulmonary disease, since their health behaviors of particulate matter are relatively lower than others.