Study on Responsible Research and Innovation for Emerging Technology in Korea : 신기술 개발을 위한 책임있는 연구혁신 프레임워크 제안 : 장애요인 분석과 기업이행을 중심으로

Keywords responsible research and innovationanalytical hierarchy processemerging technologybarrierregulationethicscorporate social responsibility책임있는 연구혁신계층화분석신기술장애요인기업비용/편익

Abstract

This dissertation contains three essays on analyzing the social impacts of innovation on emerging technologies in Korea. Innovation studies on research and development in specific countries have conducted extensive debates over the decades. The essays in the dissertation investigate research questions, focusing on existing innovation policies through the responsible research and innovation (RRI) approach, a new framework for analyzing innovation. Technologically advanced countries have recently highlighted RRI, which aims to increase the positive effects of innovations by intervening in the early stages of technological development. It is necessary to prepare for unexpected ripple effects that might occur as emerging technologies continue to develop.

The first essay consists of reviewing the literature to support social innovation in emerging technologies. In recent decades, the evolution and development of theories related to social innovation of emerging technologies in Europe have been investigated, and research questions and methodologies used in these studies have been summarized. In this study, I would like to provide answers to the research questions that need to be solved to introduce RRI: (1) what are the possible barriers to introducing RRI in Korea, and (2) whether firms that commercialize technology should introduce RRI.

Korea has a newly industrialized economy (NIE), making it important to examine the countrys potential for RRI implementation, as RRI is still a controversial topic. Korea also lacks policy experience in regard to key RRI elements, which may present barriers to RRI implementation in the future. Accordingly, the second essay of this study attempts to inform the adoption of RRI policies in Korea by using an analytical hierarchy process approach to identify and prioritize anticipated barriers to RRI implementation. Thirteen barriers were identified from the previous literature and categorized into five types: economic, implementation, policy and political, social, and technical. The analysis found economic and policy and political barriers to be the most significant categories of barriers. Specifically, increased innovation costs and a lack of economic incentives were the top two of the thirteen barriers. From these results, it can be inferred that Korea must provide proper financial support and clear policy directions for the successful implementation of RRI.

Simultaneously, with the recent rise of RRI initiatives in firms that commercialize innovation, experts have argued that in order for RRI to succeed, practical issues must be considered. Accordingly, the third essay explores RRI from the perspective of Korean emerging technology development firms. Although social benefits are expected from RRI, which aims to reduce the side effects of innovations for society, the implementation of RRI requires changing firms existing rules and routines. Therefore, predicting benefits and costs from the firms perspective can shed light on the likelihood that RRI will succeed. In this study, through an expert survey, the relative weights of RRI-related benefit criteria (technological level, economic performance, and public contribution) and cost criteria (anticipation, reflexivity, inclusion, and responsiveness) were analyzed. On this basis, trends in priorities for RRI levels were evaluated from present and future perspectives. Unexpectedly, firms recognized that even if constraints such as RRI impose greater costs, they will eventually bring greater benefits. This finding implies that RRI-induced innovations can overcome obstacles, offset costs, and finally increase firms competitiveness, and that firms are willing to do good for society through RRI. In the long term, a firms ethical activities may eventually result in improved performance by its management. Therefore, it can be concluded that, even if RRI is enforced in a compulsory manner, it is highly likely that it can be well established and promoted even in firms that consider profit first.

본 논문은 신기술로 촉진된 혁신의 사회적 영향을 분석하는 세 개의 에세이로 구성되어 있다. 한 국가에서 연구개발과 혁신은 지난 수십 년간 광범위한 논쟁의 대상이 되어왔지만, 본 논문은 새로운 혁신 프레임워크인 책임있는 연구혁신(responsible research and innovation, RRI) 접근법을 통해 기존의 혁신 정책에서 고려하지 못한 주제들에 대하여 조사한다. RRI는 최근 유럽의 기술 선진국에서 부각되고 있는 개념으로 기술개발 초기단계의 개입을 통해 혁신의 긍정적인 효과를 높이는 것을 목표로 한다. 신기술이 발전하면서 발생할 수 있는 예상치 못한 파급효과에 대한 대비 차원이다.

첫 번째 에세이는 신기술의 사회적 혁신을 지원하기 위한 문헌검토로 구성된다. 최근 몇 십년 간 유럽에서 신기술의 사회적 혁신과 관련한 이론의 진화와 발전과정을 조사하고, 이들 연구에서 해결하고자 한 연구 질문과 적용 연구방법론을 정리하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구에서는 RRI 도입을 위해 해결해야하는 연구 질문인 한국에 RRI 도입 시 발생 가능한 장애요인은 무엇인가와 기술을 상용화하는 기업에서 RRI를 도입해야 하는가에 대한 답을 제시하고자 한다.

신기술 개발을 통해 최근 산업화된 경제 국가로 성장한 한국에서도 RRI의 이행을 검토하는 것은 중요한 문제일 수 있다. 그러나 아직 RRI는 개념과 실행방식에서 논란이 존재하고 있고, 또한 한국은 RRI 개념의 핵심 요소들에 대한 정책적 경험이 미흡하다. 따라서 RRI가 한국에 도입될 때 이러한 문제점들이 장애요인으로 작용할 수 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구의 두 번째 에세이는 선제적 관점에서 예상되는 장애요인을 식별하고 계층화 분석 방법을 사용하여 우선순위를 정함으로써 RRI의 도입 시 정책적 활용도를 높이고자 하였다. 기존 문헌 검토를 통해 13개의 장애요인이 확인되었으며 이는 경제, 이행, 정책 및 정치, 사회, 기술의 5개 유형으로 분류되었다. 분석결과는 가장 중요한 두 가지 장애요인 카테고리가 경제와 정책 및 정치라는 것을 보여준다. 세부 항목에서는, RRI 이행으로 인한 혁신 비용 증가와 RRI에 참여할 경제적 인센티브 부족 이 1, 2위를 차지했다. 이러한 결과로부터, RRI의 성공적인 실행을 위해서는 적절한 재정적 지원과 명확한 정책방향의 제시가 필요하다는 것을 유추할 수 있었다.

한편 최근 전문가들은 RRI가 사회에서 잘 자리잡기 위해서는 혁신을 상용화하는 역할을 하는 기업에서의 이행이 필요할 뿐만 아니라, 이를 위한 실질적인 이슈를 고려해야 한다고 주장한다. 이에 따라, 세번째 에세이는 한국의 신기술 개발 기업의 관점에서 RRI를 탐구한다. 사회를 위한 혁신의 부작용을 줄이는 것을 목표로 하는 RRI로부터 사회적 이익이 기대되지만, 기업에서의 RRI 이행은 기업의 기존 규칙과 루틴을 바꾸어야 하는 문제이다. 따라서 기업 입장에서의 편익과 비용을 예측하는 것은 RRI가 성공할 가능성을 조명할 수 있는 중요한 주제일 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 전문가 조사를 통해 RRI 관련 편익 기준(기술 수준, 경제적 성과, 공공 기여)과 비용 기준(예측, 성찰, 참여, 대응)의 상대적 가중치를 분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 현재와 미래 관점에서 RRI 4개 수준의 우선순위 변화추이를 평가하였다. 놀랍게도 기업들은 RRI와 같은 제약조건이 비용을 부과하지만 결국 더 큰 이익을 가져올 것이라고 인식했다. 또한, 현재보다 미래에서 RRI가 강화되는 수준에 대해 편익이 더 높아진다고 생각하였다. 연구결과는 기업은 RRI로 유도된 혁신으로 장애요인을 극복하여 비용을 상쇄하고 최종적으로 기업의 경쟁력을 높일 수 있으며, 기업들은 RRI를 통해 사회에 좋은 일을 할 의향이 있음을 시사한다. 장기적으로는 기업의 윤리적 활동이 기업의 성과를 향상시킬 수 있었다. 따라서 RRI가 정책적으로 시행되더라도 이익을 추구하는 기업에서도 잘 정착되고 촉진될 가능성이 높다는 것을 추론할 수 있었다.