Spatial Characteristics of Urban Shrinkage and Social Impact of Housing Abandonment in the Inner-city Area of Incheon, South Korea : 쇠퇴도시 내 빈집 발생의 주요 경로 및 공간적 특성과 주민인식에 미치는 영향: 인천 구시가지를 대상으로

Abstract

This dissertation investigated the spatial characteristics and social impact of urban shrinkage and housing abandonment in four separate but related papers focusing on the following sub-themes: (1) major paths of abandonment in the East Asian context, (2) distribution pattern and characteristics in terms of socio-spatial inequalities, (3) residents perceptions of vacant houses, and (4) neighborhood-specific clusters of vacant houses. Studies have been conducted in Incheon, one of the cities experiencing both city-wide growth and the decline of the inner city.

Paper 1_ Housing abandonment in shrinking cities of East Asia: Case study in Incheon, South Korea

Despite growing signs of urban shrinkage in countries such as Korea, Japan and China, few studies have examined the generalizable pattern of urban shrinkage and its relationship to the characteristics of housing abandonment in the East Asian context. This study explores five major paths that may explain the emergence of vacant houses in declining inner-city areas, based on empirical observations in the city of Incheon, South Korea. The paths are: (1) strong government-led new built-up area development plans (pull factor for population movement); (2) delay and cancellation of indiscriminate redevelopment projects (push factor for population movement); (3) initial poor development and concentration of substandard houses; (4) aging of the elderly population; and (5) the outflow of infrastructure and services. These paths, also found in Japan or China, are expected to be combined in a local context, leading to more serious housing abandonment. This study suggests that it is important to take appropriate countermeasures based on the identification of the paths causing vacant houses.

Paper 2_ Planned inequality of the locational pattern of housing abandonment in shrinking inner-city areas of Incheon, South Korea

Housing abandonment is one of the most distinctive features of urban shrinkage associated with depopulation and a loss of neighborhood attractiveness. Previous studies investigated the scale and the process of housing abandonment in the former industrialized cities in the United States and Europe. Yet very little was known about the characteristics of housing abandonment in cities that have experienced rapid urbanization in terms of spatial unevenness. In the study, based on a unique parcel-level dataset of vacant houses in Incheon, South Korea, the firths logistic regression analysis revealed that the building and parcel, urban neighborhood, economic, and socio-demographic determinants might explain the spatially selective occurrence of housing abandonment at intra-urban level. The results indicated that older, smaller, and inaccessible residential buildings developed with lower quality during the rapid urbanization period were more vulnerable to abandonment. The failure of indiscriminately planned redevelopment projects under the growth-oriented policies contributed to housing abandonment in concentrated areas. With the devastation of manufacturing and commercial areas due to the out-migration of households to the new suburbs, socially unsustainable environments, such as the concentration of elderly and less-educated people in the inner city, were significantly associated with the emergence of abandoned houses.

Paper 3_ Perceptions of abandonment: Analyzing subjective perception on vacant houses using the photo-elicitation method

Vacant houses have been regarded, in terms of the broken windows theory, as one of the signs of neighborhood disorder inducing prevalent violent crimes. Previous studies, mostly in the fields of public health and criminology, have indicated that vacant houses not only pose a threat to the physical health of residents but also deteriorate their mental health. However, little is known about the residents experiences and interpretations of vacant houses in declining neighborhoods. In this study, the perceptions of vacant houses in shrinking inner-city neighborhoods of Incheon, South Korea, were analyzed utilizing the semi-structured questionnaire and photo-elicitation methods. The surveyed residents expressed that they had been suffering from persistent daily life problems, not from the issues caused by the simple presence of vacant houses. The survey revealed that the residents degree of understanding and responsibility for neighborhoods and the level of experiences of and information on vacant houses affected subjective perceptions of vacant houses. Additionally, the photo-elicitation method involving both resident and non-resident groups revealed that the fear of vacant houses arose not only from the visible presence of abandonment but also from invisible wrongdoers or outsiders. The perception of how abandonment is managed also determined their feelings and responses toward vacant houses. The results suggest that suitable vacant house management and usage measures in shrinking cities should be provided for the remaining residents with pieces of broken windows.

Paper 4_ The causes and characteristics of housing abandonment in an inner-city neighborhood: Focused on the Sungui-dong area, Nam-gu, Incheon

The study aims to analyze the causes and characteristics of housing abandonment at a micro level and to draw the implications for urban design in the declining inner-city neighborhoods of Sungui-dong, Nam-gu, Incheon. This study created a theoretical frame explaining the mechanism between urban shrinkage and housing abandonment, and identified the spatial distribution pattern, characteristics, and causality of housing abandonment, applying qualitative methods. 80 vacant houses in Sungui-dong were distributed intensively in the four clusters. The results indicated that the different physical conditions of each cluster acted as driving forces influencing the pattern of housing abandonment. The clusters with poor physical environments, such as narrow streets and small parcels, attracted redevelopments cancellation and spatial concentration of socially-vulnerable populations, leading to the proliferation of vacant houses. The maintenance of public areas surrounding vacant houses played a decisive role in the occurrence of additional decline and the formation of stigmatized neighborhood images. Additionally, residents perceived the seriousness of housing abandonment differently depending on their residence locations and social characteristics. Further studies could aim to conduct an in-depth analysis of the urban spatial characteristics of housing abandonment, prepare public domain management plans, and identify residents awareness and behavior.

도시쇠퇴는 전 세계 수많은 도시들이 경험하고 있는 가장 두드러지는 도시현상들 중 하나이다. 도시쇠퇴는 공통적이면서도 차별화된 세계적 현상으로, 경제적·사회적·물리적 측면에서 특정 개발 논리를 따르는 한편, 국가 및 도시에 따라 다양한 동기, 유형, 접근방식을 가진다. 서구 도시들에서는 탈산업화, 교외화, 인구감소가 쇠퇴의 주요 패턴으로 이해되어 왔다. 도시쇠퇴의 가장 심각하고 명백한 공간적 발현으로는 주택 포기, 즉 빈집을 꼽을 수 있다. 빈집은 도시쇠퇴와의 하향적 악순환의 관계 안에서, 물리적 환경의 악화, 지역 활력도의 저하, 부동산 가치의 감소, 관리비용의 증가 등을 통해 추가적인 쇠퇴를 유도한다. 빈집은 건물 자체로는 쇠퇴도시의 황폐화된 건조환경을 나타내지만, 넓게는 분포패턴을 통해 구시가지와 신시가지 사이의 공간사회적 불균형을 드러낸다. 더불어 장기간 방치된 빈집은 쇠퇴근린에 자의적 또는 타의적으로 남겨진 주민들의 일상생활에 서서히 침투하여, 신체적 및 정신적 건강을 포함한 삶의 질에 악영향을 미친다. 한국의 경우, 통계청에 따르면 2017년 기준으로 총 주택 수의 7.4%에 해당하는 약 130만 채의 빈집이 집계되었으며, 이는 2010년의 약 80만 채 대비 59.3%가 증가한 수치였다. 한국 정부는 빈집 발생을 심각한 사회현상으로 인지함에 따라, 2017년에 「빈집 및 소규모주택 정비에 관한 특례법」을 제정하였다. 그런데 한국 쇠퇴도시 내 빈집현상에 대한 포괄적 논의의 필요성과 체계적 대책마련의 시급성에도 불구하고, 지금까지 대부분의 관련 연구들은 미국 또는 유럽의 사례들 그리고 그들의 시각에 초점을 맞춰왔다. 또한 지금까지 추진된 빈집 관련 정책 및 사업들은 단기적이고 일시적인 대책들을 제시하는 것을 우선시 해왔다. 이에 본 논문은 도시쇠퇴의 시기, 속도, 양상에 있어 서구와는 구별되는 징후들을 드러내는 동아시아 국가들, 그 중에서도 특히 한국 인천에서의 실증적 관찰을 기반으로 경로, 원인, 특성, 영향력, 주민인식을 포함한 빈집의 역학에 대해 분석하고자 했다. 결과적으로, 다음의 네 개의 연구를 통해 쇠퇴도시 내 악순환의 고리를 끊고, 빈집을 바람직하게 관리·활용하며, 남아있는 주민들의 삶의 질을 개선하기 위한 토대를 마련하고자 했다.

첫 번째 연구는 아직까지 동아시아 맥락에서 도시쇠퇴의 일반화 가능한 패턴과 이것의 빈집 발생의 특성과의 관계에 대해 조사한 연구는 거의 없다는 점에 착안하여, 한국 인천에서의 경험적 관찰을 기반으로 쇠퇴하는 구시가지에서 빈집 발생의 원인 및 양상을 설명하는 다섯 가지 주요 경로들을 분석하고자 했다. 먼저는 도시쇠퇴의 구조적 문제에 부정적으로 영향을 준 두 개의 정치경제적 측면의 경로들로, 각각 강력한 정부 주도의 신시가지 개발 및 공공기관의 이전 그리고 구시가지에서 무차별적으로 시행된 정비사업의 지연 및 취소에 해당되었다. 빈집 발생과 관련된 신시가지와 구시가지 사이의 인구이동에 있어 전자는 유인요인, 후자는 배출요인으로 작용하였으며, 특히 후자는 빈집 클러스터를 야기하는 역할을 하였다. 세 번째 경로는 압축 성장 하의 급격한 도시화의 기간 동안 불충분한 기반시설을 바탕으로 개발된 열악한 건물들과 이들의 가속화된 노후화와 관련되었다. 네 번째 경로는 급격한 사회구조의 변화 및 심각한 고령화 현상에서 비롯되었으며, 유지관리의 부족으로 황폐화된 건조환경에 취약계층이 집중됨에 따라 공간적 불균형이 고착화되고 새로운 인구의 유입을 저해하였다. 마지막 경로는 낙인 찍힌 지역에서 기반시설, 서비스, 젊은 인구층의 유출로 인해 남아있는 주민들의 삶의 질이 저하되고 빈집 발생의 악순환이 지속됨을 드러내었다. 각각의 경로들은 지역적 맥락에서 서로 밀접하게 관계를 맺고 동시에 그 영향력 행사함으로써, 보다 극심한 빈집 문제를 초래할 것으로 예상되었다. 더불어 동아시아적 관점에서, 이와 같은 경로들은 국가주도의 도시개발을 통한 고도경제성장을 경험한 일본과 중국에서도 유사하게 발견됨과 동시에, 도시계획 관련 법 및 정책, 도시개발의 시기 및 방식에 따라 그 양상의 차이를 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 다섯 가지 경로들에 대한 탐색은 빈집의 주요 원인에 따라 발생 특성이 상이하기에, 적절한 빈집 관리 방안의 마련과 추후 급증에 대한 예방을 위해서는 빈집 발생의 주요 경로들과 그들의 상호관계를 이해하는 것이 중요함을 시사하였다.

두 번째 연구는 필지 수준의 데이터를 기반으로 퍼스(firth)의 로지스틱 회귀분석을 활용하여 짧은 시간 내에 도시화 및 경제성장을 경험한 지역에서 빈집 발생이 공간적 불균형의 측면에서 어떤 특성을 지니는지에 대해 분석하고자 했다. 2017년 기준으로, 연구 대상지인 인천 구시가지에는 인천 전체 빈집의 3/4에 해당하는 약 1,600여 채의 빈집이 위치했으며, 건물 및 필지, 도시근린, 경제적, 인구사회적 측면의 결정요인들이 빈집의 공간선택적인 발생 패턴을 설명할 수 있을 것이라 예상되었다. 분석결과에 따르면, 급속한 도시화의 시기에 저품질로 개발된 보다 오래되고, 규모가 작고, 접근성이 떨어지는 주거용 건물들이 빈집으로의 전환에 더 취약했다. 성장 지향적 정책 하에서 무차별적으로 계획된 정비사업의 실패는 빈집 밀집지역을 초래했으며, 실제 구시가지 빈집의 약 64%가 정비구역에 위치했다. 제조업의 영세화와 상업지역의 황폐화는 지역 경제활동과 커뮤니티의 활력을 약화시킴으로써, 인구유출에 기반한 빈집 발생을 촉진시켰다. 더불어, 구시가지로의 노인 및 저학력 인구의 집중과 같은 사회적으로 지속 불가능한 환경의 조성은 근린의 낙인 찍힌 이미지를 형성함과 동시에, 고학력의 젊은 인구층의 이탈을 통한 빈집 출현에 기여했다. 본 연구는 앞선 분석결과를 기반으로 도시설계 및 계획의 관점에서 더욱 심도 있게 논의되어야 할 세 가지 이슈를 제시하였다. 첫째, 뚜렷한 공간적 불균형이 도시 내, 구시가지 내, 근린 내, 심지어 도시블록 규모와 같이 점점 더 작은 공간단위에서 발현되고 있다는 것이다. 둘째, 구시가지 내에서 지연되거나 취소된 정비사업 구역이 빈집 밀집지역의 온상이 되고 있다는 것이다. 셋째, 이미 잘 알려진 경제적 불평등 및 이와 관련된 주거지 분리에 더해, 왜곡된 인구구조가 사회적 지속가능성을 위협하는 공간적 양극화를 심화시키고 있다는 것이다.

세 번째 연구는 지속적·점진적인 쇠퇴를 경험하는 도시에서 도시설계 및 계획의 렌즈를 통해 빈집에 대한 주민들의 경험 및 해석에 대해 탐색한 연구는 거의 없다는 점에 착안하여, 설문조사 및 사진유도기법(photo-elicitation)을 활용하여 인천 남구의 쇠퇴하는 구시가지 근린에서 빈집에 대한 인식을 분석하고자 했다. 지금까지 빈집은 주로 공중보건 및 범죄학의 분야에서 깨진 유리창 이론의 관점을 통해, 폭력범죄의 만연을 유도하는 근린 무질서의 징후들 중 하나로 간주되어 왔다. 하지만 본 연구는 무질서에서 범죄로의 전환 가능성, 무질서가 발생하는 지역의 주요 인구사회학적 및 건조환경의 특성을 검토함으로써, 이 이론을 한국의 쇠퇴도시에서 재맥락화 하고자 했다. 연구의 첫 번째 단계에서는 인천 남구의 93명의 주민들을 대상으로 빈집 인식과 관련된 설문조사를 진행하였다. 빈집에 대한 인식은 신체적 및 정신적 건강, 행동적 대응, 공동체 활동에의 참여의 세 가지 측면을 통해 확인되었으며, 인구사회학적 특성, 개인적인 경험, 공동체 상호작용과 관련된 요인들이 인식의 이질성을 형성하는 데 관여했다. 두 번째 단계에서는 인천 남구 숭의동의 주민 10명과 비주민 10명을 대상으로 사진유도조사를 실시함으로써, 총 13장의 빈집 사진에 대해 두 집단이 두려움을 느끼는 정도와 이유에 대해 비교하였다. 연구결과는 쇠퇴도시 내 빈집들을 효율적으로 관리하고 남아있는 주민들의 삶의 질을 개선하기 위해 다음의 네 가지 이슈들을 제시하였다. 첫째, 주민들은 지속적인 쇠퇴를 경험하는 구시가지 근린에서 강력범죄보다는 고착화된 빈집들에서 기인한 쓰레기, 먼지, 악취 등의 일상생활의 문제들로부터 끈질기게 영향을 받아왔다. 둘째, 근린에 대한 이해 및 책임의 정도, 빈집에 대한 경험 및 정보의 수준이 빈집에 대한 주민인식에 있어 차이를 형성했다. 셋째, 단순히 빈집의 존재가 아닌, 건조환경 측면에서 관리의 유무를 암시하는 물리적 요소들이 빈집에 대한 감정 및 대응을 결정지었다. 넷째, 빈집에 대한 두려움의 감정은 가시적인 건조환경뿐만 아니라 비가시적인 사회적 환경에서도 기인했다.

네 번째 연구는 빈집의 체계적인 관리 및 활용을 위해서는 도시근린과 같은 미시적 공간 차원에서의 빈집 발생 메커니즘에 대한 파악이 필수적이라는 점을 바탕으로, 쇠퇴현상을 겪고 있는 인천 남구 숭의동 내 근린, 특히 빈집 클러스터를 중심으로 빈집 발생의 원인 및 특성을 분석하고자 했다. 정성적인 연구 방법론을 활용하여 도시쇠퇴와 빈집 사이의 반복 및 누적되는 악순환의 고리를 드러내는 메커니즘을 이론적 틀로 정리한 후, 빈집의 분포 현황 및 특성, 그리고 인과관계를 탐색하였다. 남구의 공가현황 자료 및 현장답사를 기반으로, 숭의동에는 약 80여 채의 빈집이 4개의 클러스터에 집중 분포되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 각 클러스터의 서로 다른 건축적·도시공간적 특성들이 빈집 발생 양상의 차이를 만들어내는 요인으로 작용하고 있었다. 클러스터 1은 열악한 물리적 환경으로 인해 재개발 취소의 영향력이 심화된 구역이었으며, 클러스터 2는 양호한 물리적 환경을 보유했지만 재개발에 대한 기대 심리를 기반으로 빈집이 발생하게 된 구역이었다. 클러스터 1과 2의 경우 동일하게 재정비촉진지구로 지정된 후 해제되었지만, 기존의 도시·건축적 특성의 차이로 인해 빈집의 밀도, 건물 및 가로의 상태에 있어 서로 다른 양상과 영향력을 드러냈다. 더불어 클러스터 3은 사회취약계층의 공간적 집중과 가로변 건물들의 개보수로 인해 상대적 쇠퇴가 심화된 구역이었으며, 클러스터 4는 열악한 기반시설 및 대규모 기피시설이 빈집 발생을 유도한 구역이었다. 연구결과에 따르면, 폐쇄적 블록, 협소한 가로, 소규모 필지 등의 열악한 물리적 환경이 재정비촉진지구의 해제, 사회취약계층의 공간적 집중 등과 결합됨에 따라 빈집현상의 심화 및 확산으로 연결되었다. 또한 빈집 인근 공적영역의 유지관리 여부가 추가적인 쇠퇴의 진행 및 쇠퇴 이미지 형성에 중요한 역학을 하고 있었다. 한편 연구결과를 통해 거주위치 및 거주특성에 따라 주민들이 빈집문제의 심각성을 인식하고 대응하는데 있어 차이가 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다.