Design and Analysis of Organic Molecules for Lithium Metal and Aluminum Complex Ion Batteries : 리튬 금속 및 알루미늄 복합 이온 전지를 위한 유기 분자 설계 및 분석

Abstract

Lithium-ion batteries (LIBs), composed of lithium-containing oxide cathodes and graphite anodes, have powered the most mobile devices due to their high power and energy density compared to other battery types. Since the advent of LIBs, there is growing demand for even higher energy density to power mobile devices with increased power consumption and to extend the driving mileage of electric vehicles (EVs). More importantly, as the commercialization of EVs is rapidly accelerated in recent years, the development of LIBs with advanced performance is the most urgent project to enable the longer driving mileage of EVs. Although battery suppliers have endeavored to increase the energy density of LIBs for past decades, the practical energy density of LIBs is reaching the theoretical limit based on the active materials.

A dramatic increase in the energy density requires new redox chemistries beyond the conventional intercalation mechanism. The redox behaviors caused by new chemistries are distinct from those in the conventional host materials, leading to uncontrolled side reactions and short lifetime. The primary factors responsible for the low reversibility are instabilities during the redox reaction of active materials and uncontrolled reactions at the electrode/electrolyte interface. This implies that the novel active materials and electrolyte solutions should be developed to enable the realization of post-LIBs. In this thesis, I cover the development and analysis of novel organic materials for Li metal batteries and Al batteries.

In Chapter 2, I revealed the role of toluene as a co-solvent of carbonate-based electrolytes for Li metal anodes. The electron donating nature of the methyl group of toluene shifts the reduction of toluene prior to that of commonly used carbonate solvents, resulting in a more uniform and rigid SEI layer. Moreover, the polymerization process of toluene induces the decomposition of the bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide (FSI) anion in LiFSI salt to yield uniform distribution of lithium fluoride (LiF), and thus lowers an onset salt concentration in realizing the so-called high concentration effect to 3 molar concentration, instead of 5 molar concentration as in typical electrolyte cases. This investigation reveals the usefulness of aromatic compounds in improving the stability of the SEI layer in lithium metal anodes, particularly by tuning the electron density of the benzene ring.

In Chapter 3, I discovered a fluorinated aromatic compound, namely 1,2-difluorobenzene, for use as a diluent solvent in the electrolyte to realize the high-concentration effect. The low lowest unoccupied molecular orbital (LUMO) level, weak binding affinity for lithium ions, and high fluorine-donating power of 1,2-difluorobenzene jointly give rise to the high-concentration effect at a bulk salt concentration near 2 M while modifying the composition of the solid-electrolyte-interphase (SEI) layer to be rich in lithium fluoride (LiF). The employment of triple salts to prevent corrosion of the aluminum current collector further improves cycling performance. This study offers a design principle on how to achieve the local high-concentration effect at reasonably low bulk concentrations of salts.

In Chapter 4, I demonstrated a strategy for designing active materials for rechargeable Al batteries. This strategy entails the use of redox-active triangular phenanthrenequinone-based macrocycles which form layered superstructures resulting in the reversible insertion and extraction of cationic Al complex. This architecture exhibits an outstanding electrochemical performance with a reversible capacity of 110 mAh g–1 along with a superior cyclability of up to 5000 cycles. Furthermore, electrodes composed of these macrocycles blended with graphite flakes results in higher specific capacity, electronic conductivity, and areal loading. These findings constitute a major advance in the design of rechargeable Al batteries and represent a good starting point for addressing affordable large-scale energy storage.

In Chapter 5, I not only demonstrate the excellent rate and cycling performance of phenanthrenequinone (PQ), but also elucidate the origin of this extraordinary performance. Density functional theory (DFT) calculations and experimental analyses jointly revealed that the long-term cyclability of PQ arises from PQ-AlCl2 complexation, which lessens the effective charge of PQ to mitigate its dissolution into the electrolyte. Moreover, the formation of AlCl2+ without a separate desolvation step allows fast charge transfer, accelerating the AlCl2+ insertion process. This work unveils the importance of aluminum coordination chemistry in determining the key electrochemical properties of aluminum batteries and forms the basis of a new research direction for the development of battery systems based on complex ions.

리튬 산화물 양극 및 흑연 음극으로 구성된 리튬 이온 전지는 높은 에너지 밀도를 보유하여 대부분의 이동식 전자기기의 에너지 저장 장치로 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 리튬 이온 전지의 상용화 이후 드론 및 전기차와 같은 이동식 전자기기의 상용화에 따라, 사용 시간과 주행 거리를 늘리기 위해 더 높은 에너지 밀도를 보유하는 전지 개발에 대한 요구가 높아지고 있다. 산업계인 이차 전지 공급사들의 수십년 간 노력으로 리튬 이온 전지의 실제적인 에너지 밀도는 활물질이 지니는 이론적인 수치에 다다르고 있는 실정이다.

에너지 밀도의 급격한 상승을 위해서는 기존의 삽/탈리 메커니즘을 벗어나 새로운 산화/환원 화학 반응을 필요로 한다. 이러한 산화/환원 반응은 기존 반응 물질과 다른 거동을 보이며, 특히 제어가 어려운 부반응과 짧은 수명 특성을 동반하게 된다. 낮은 가역성을 보이는 주요 인자는 전극/전해질 계면에서의 불안정성이다. 이는 전극 물질이 에너지를 저장하는 동안 전해질과의 계면에서 끊임없이 부반응을 일으키고 있음을 의미하며, 이를 제어하기 위한 연구들이 지속되어 왔다. 본 학위 논문에서는 리튬 금속 전지와 알루미늄 전지를 위한 새로운 유기 물질의 개발과 분석 원리에 대해 다루고자 한다.

제 2장에서는 리튬 금속 음극 계면에서 카보네이트 기반 전해질내에서 톨루엔의 역할을 규명하였다. 톨루엔의 메틸 그룹은 벤젠링 내에 전자를 제공하여 환원 포텐셜을 앞당기는 역할을 한다. 이는 기존에 사용되는 카보네이트 용매보다 환원 포텐셜이 낮아, 전해질 내에서 톨루엔이 먼저 환원되어 균일한 전극/전해질 계면을 형성할 수 있다. 더욱이, 톨루엔의 환원-고분자 과정에서 생성되는 라디칼은 염에 포함된 음이온의 분해를 가속화하여, 수지상 성장을 억제하는 플루오린화 리튬 (lithium fluoride, LiF)의 균일한 분포를 가능하게 한다. 본 연구는 안정적인 전극/전해질 계면 형성에서의 방향족 용매의 활용 가능성을 제시하였으며, 특히 방향족 용매의 벤젠링에 전자를 제공하는 작용기가 환원 포텐셜을 조절할 수 있음을 밝혔다.

제 3장에서는 고농도 전해질 효과를 가능하게 하는 불소화 방향족 용매에 대해 다루고 있다. 국소적 고농도 효과는 음이온의 분해를 가속화하여, 리튬 금속 계면을 안정화하는 효과를 지니고 있다. 본 연구에서 제안된 불소화 방향족 용매는 리튬 이온과의 결합력이 낮아, 공용매로 사용될 시에 국지적 고농도 효과를 부여할 수 있는 특징이 있다. 더욱이, 특정 불소화 방향족 용매 (1,2-difluorobenzene)는 리튬 금속과 접촉 시 화학 반응을 통한 LiF를 형성하는 특성을 보유하여, 리튬 금속 전지의 성능을 대폭 향상시킬 수 있었다. 본 연구는 리튬 금속 음극을 제어하기 위한 국지적 고농도 전해질 개발의 디자인 원리를 제시한다.

제 4장에서는 알루미늄 전지 용 양극 활물질 개발을 다루고 있다. 3가의 알루미늄 이온은 전통적인 산화물, 황화물-기반 물질의 구조를 무너뜨려 낮은 가역성을 가지는 문제를 보유한다. 이를 해결하기 위해서, 알루미늄 착이온이 가역적으로 산화/환원하는 유기 분자 구조를 규명하고, 나아가 삼각형의 매크로사이클 분자를 디자인하여 고체 상태에서의 가역성을 극대화하였다. 또한, 유기 분자의 내재적 문제점인 낮은 전자전도성을 판상형 흑연과의 복합화를 통하여 높은 로딩의 전극에서의 고성능을 달성하였다. 본 연구는 알루미늄 전지 양극으로 사용될 수 있는 유기 분자의 작용기 및 구조 디자인의 원리를 제시한다.

제 5장에서는 알루미늄 착이온이 가역적으로 반응하는 특정 유기 분자 (phenanthrenequinone, PQ)의 우수한 전기화학 특성의 원인을 밝히고 있다. PQ 분자는 리튬 이온과 반응할 시 열역학적으로 불안정한 거동을 보여주며 낮은 가역성을 가지는 반면, 알루미늄 착이온과 반응할 시 연이은 카르보닐 작용기와 착이온의 강한 결합력을 통하여 안정적인 거동을 하는 것을 확인하였다. 환원된 PQ-AlCl2 복합체에서 알루미늄 원자는 음전하를 띄는 작용기에 둘러싸여 있어 낮은 유효 전하를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 리튬 전해질과 비교하여 알루미늄 전해질에서 알루미늄 착이온을 생성하는 반응이 상대적 높은 키네틱을 보유하여 우수한 전기화학 율특성을 보여주었다. 본 연구는 알루미늄 착이온의 배위 환경에 따른 안정성 및 이온 생성의 키네틱이 전기화학적인 성능을 결정하는 것을 밝혔다.