임시 주거공간의 지속 가능한 도시모형으로서의 가능성 연구 : Reframing a Temporary Settlement into a Sustainable City: Case Study of Uganda Refugee Camp

Abstract

Along with the rise of refugee influx in recent years, refugee camps have become a widespread urban phenomenon globally. The emergency settlements that had been established as a temporary measure are now spreading since the demographic explosion and the hazardous expansion over long period of time play a critical role in transforming their temporary nature into a more resilient one, which requires our efforts to generate profound modifications on the citys shape and design, imagining a new identity and further creating a pertinent change in the citys function and purpose.

This study, Reframing a Temporary Settlement into a Sustainable City: Case Study of Uganda Refugee Camp (임시 주거공간의 지속 가능한 도시모형으로서의 가능성 연구: 우간다 난민캠프를 중심으로) deeply reviews refugee camps of todays world and hopes to encourage more active discussion over the potential on the transformation from a temporary refugee settlement to a sustainable living space, possibly in urban areas.

This study will firstly analyze pro-refugee and open-door policies of Uganda and compare how they stand out among todays trend to exclude refugees. I will further explain how the sustainable policies of designing and planning refugee camps can impact the territorial structure and neighboring communities in refugee camps, and how those certain characteristics of Bidibidi refugee camp in Uganda can be further applied to other hosting communities and countries, without being left simply as a state of limbo.

The study, while recognizing that it is quite important to acknowledge the emergency situation from the beginning and to take appropriate measures at a right time, claims that the focus of response should be concentrated more on the aspect of sustainability and resilience, and not on short-term resolutions. Short-term resolutions may work well in emergency situations, a circumstance that we know it would go away soon. However, responding to crises without any consideration of its lingering aftermaths would only increase the burden for all stakeholders in the future.

As it is becoming more evident that global crises are being prolonged without any promise of improvements, the original notion of shelter is being questioned. (Is providing a shelter sufficient?) A shift from the temporary and arbitrary solutions to more resilient and user-friendly one is currently proposed as a replacement for the old model in building refugee camps. A change in designing and managing the camp is now being emphasized.

Hopefully, through this study, new discourses can be thoroughly discussed and analyzed, especially on the possibility of applying long-term strategies in which Non-Governmental Organizations, UN Agencies, designers, architects, urban setting planners, emergency managers, refugees, host communities and countries are sharing the responsibility to better cope with emergency that would last longer than everyone hoped for.

최근 몇 년간 난민 유입이 증가하면서 난민 캠프는 세계적으로 널리 퍼진 도시양상이 되고 있으며 이들의 대규모 이동은 국제정치질서의 근간을 흔들고 있다. 폭발적인 인구 증가 및 장기간에 걸친 위험요소의 확대가 난민캠프의 일시적 성격을 장기화된 것으로 변화시키는데 필수적인 역할을 하고 있기 때문에 임시방편으로 정착되어 있던 긴급 정착이 현재 확산되고 있으며, 이는 도시의 고유성에 심층적인 변화를 일으키기 위한 우리의 노력이 필요하다. 주거형태의 구조는 새로운 정체성을 형성하고 도시의 형태와 목적에 적절한 변화를 만들어낸다.

본 연구인 '임시 주거공간의 지속 가능한 도시모형으로서의 가능성 연구: 우간다 난민캠프를 중심으로'는 오늘날의 난민 캠프를 심도 있게 검토하고 있으며, 임시 난민 정착에서 도시 지역, 그리고 지속 가능한 생활 공간으로의 전환 가능성에 대한 보다 적극적인 논의를 장려하고자 한다.

이 연구는 우선 우간다의 친난민 정책을 분석하고 어떠한 관점에서 다른 국가의 대처와 다른지 비교할 것이다. 또한, 난민 캠프를 설계하고 계획하는 지속 가능한 정책이 우간다의 전반적인 영토 구조 및 수용하는 지역 공동체에 어떤 영향을 미칠 수 있는지 이야기할 것이다. 마지막으로, 우간다의 비디비디 난민 캠프의 어떤 특성이 다른 유치 지역사회와 국가에 어떻게 더 적용될 수 있는지 더 설명하고자 한다.

또한 연구는 처음부터 비상 사태를 인정하고 적기에 적절한 조치를 취하는 것이 상당히 중요하다는 점을 인식하면서도 대응의 초점을 임시적인 주거문제를 해결하고자 하는 데가 아닌 지속가능성과 유연성의 측면에 더 집중해야 한다고 주장한다. 단기적인 거주문제를 해결하기 위한 일회성의 해결 방안은 비상 사태의 경우 작동할 수 있으나 난민 문제와 같이 지속되는 논제의 경우는 다르다. 난민 문제의 여파와 그에 따른 사건들을 전혀 고려하지 않은 채 눈앞에 보이는 위기에만 대처하는 것은 향후의 부담을 증가시킬 뿐이다.

글로벌 위기가 개선의 기약도 없이 장기화되고 있다는 사실이 더욱 뚜렷해지면서 피난처라는 본래의 개념에 의문이 제기되고 있다. ('단순한 쉼터 제공이 충분한가?') 임시적이고 임의적인 해결책에서 보다 빠른 변화에 발 빠르게 대처하고 사용자 친화적인 해결책으로의 전환은 현재 난민 캠프 구조에서 구 모델의 대체물로 제안되고 있으며 이에 따라 캠프 설계와 운영의 변화가 지금 강조되고 있다.

이번 연구를 통해 특히 비정부기구, 유엔기구, 설계자, 건축가, 도시설정계획가, 비상경영자, 난민 및 개최지역사회와 국가가 책임을 분담하는 장기전략 적용 가능성에 대해 새로운 담론을 철저히 논의하고 모두가 바라는 것보다 더 오래 지속될 비상사태에 대처할 수 있는 방안을 모색할 수 있기를 바란다.