Autophagy contributes to the insensitivity to gefitinib in ovarian cancer cells with wild-type EGFR : 야생형 EGFR을 가진 난소암 세포에서 Gefitinib에 의해 유도된 오토파지와 불감증의 연관성 연구

Abstract

The epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) has been a therapeutic target for many epithelial cancers due to its frequent overexpression and hyperactivation. Gefitinib (ZD1839, Iressa), which is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI), is a small molecule that competes with the binding of ATP to the intracellular tyrosine kinase domain of EGFR. Clinical studies have suggested that treatment with gefitinib monotherapy did not provide survival benefits to patients with wild-type EGFR cancers including ovarian cancer. However, several cases have been reported that non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with wild-type EGFR responded to gefitinib. This study was conducted to elucidate underlying mechanisms contributing to the insensitivity to gefitinib in ovarian cancer cells. Recently, several studies have demonstrated that kinase-independent EGFR has a role in autophagy initiation and this was involved in the resistance to EGFR-targeted therapy. This study investigated the pro-survival role of autophagy induced in response to gefitinib in ovarian cancer cells. To evaluate the role of autophagy in gefitinib-insensitive ovarian cancer cells, ovarian cancer cells (SKOV3) were treated with gefitinib and autophagic flux was examined by expression of autophagy markers and acidic vesicle measurement. Treatment with gefitinib increased conversion to LC3-II and acidic vesicle formation in ovarian cancer cells with wild-type EGFR. To evaluate whether autophagy contributes to the insensitivity to gefitinib, wortmannin, chloroquine (autophagy inhibitor) and rapamycin (autophagy inducer) were used. Treatment with autophagy inhibitors significantly improved sensitivity to gefitinib in ovarian cancer cells suppressing cell proliferation. Using FDA-approved anti-malarial drug, chloroquine (CQ), we investigated the anti-cancer effect of the combination of gefitinib with CQ and its molecular mechanisms in ovarian cancer cells (SKOV3). We found that combining CQ improved the tumor-suppressive effect of gefitinib by inducing apoptosis. Taken together, our results suggest that induction of autophagy could be critical for the insensitivity to gefitinib in ovarian cancer cells. Our results suggest that inhibition of autophagy can be a novel therapeutic strategy potentiating gefitinib sensitivity of ovarian cancer. Therefore, CQ could be a potential therapeutic agent enhancing the anti-cancer effect of gefitinib in ovarian cancer cells.

표피 성장인자 수용체는 (EGFR) 잦은 과발현과 과활성화로 인해 많은 상피암의 치료적 타겟이다. Gefitinib (ZD1839, Iressa)은 EGFR의 세포 내 티로신 키나아제 영역에 ATP와 경쟁적으로 결합하여 티로신 키나아제 기능을 억제하는 약제이다. Gefitinib의 단독 투여는 난소암을 포함한 야생형 EGFR을 가진 암 환자에게 생존 혜택을 제공하지 못했다. 그러나 야생형 EGFR을 가진 비소세포성 폐암 환자 일부에서 Gefitinib에 대한 항암 효과를 보인 임상 사례가 보고된 바 있다. 현재 EGFR 표적 치료와 관련한 연구는 선천적인 내성이나 후천적인 내성을 유발하는 기전을 규명하고, 병용 요법의 효과를 확인하는 것으로 활발히 진행되고 있다. 최근 여러 연구에서 EGFR이 키나아제 기능과 독립적으로, 오토파지를 (autophagy, 자가포식작용) 유도하여 EGFR 표적 치료법에 대한 내성에 관여한다는 것이 입증된 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 Gefitinib에 대한 불감증을 가진 난소암 세포에서 오토파지의 역할을 분석하였다. Gefitinib에 대해 불감증을 보이는 난소암 세포에서 오토파지의 역할을 평가하기 위해 난소암 세포주인 SKOV3에 Gefitinib을 처리하고 오토파지의 유동과 산성 소낭 세포소기관의 양을 측정하였다. Gefitinib 처리 시, 야생형 EGFR을 가진 난소암 세포에서 LC3-II로의 변환과 산성 소낭 세포소기관의 양이 증가하였다. 오토파지가 Gefitinib에 대한 불감증에 기여하는지 검증하기 위해 Wortmannin, Chloroquine (CQ) (오토파지 억제제), Rapamycin (오토파지 유도제)을 사용하여 세포 증식 양상을 확인하였다. 야생형 EGFR을 가진 난소암 세포에서 오토파지 억제제와 병용 처리는 세포 증식을 억제하여 Gefitinib에 대한 민감도를 유의적으로 향상시켰다. 또한 말라리아 치료제인 클로로킨을 (CQ) 사용하여 Gefitinib과 병용 처리 시, 세포 사멸을 유도하여 Gefitinib의 종양 억제 효과가 향상됨을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구를 통해 Gefitinib에 의해 유도된 오토파지는 야생형 EGFR을 가진 난소암 세포에서 Gefitinib에 대한 불감증에 관여함을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 대부분 야생형 EGFR을 가진 난소암 세포에서 오토파지 억제가 Gefitinib에 대한 반응성을 향상시키는 새로운 치료 전략이 될 수 있고, 말라리아 치료제인 클로로킨은 Gefitinib의 항암 효과를 높이는 잠재적 치료제가 될 수 있음을 제시한다.