Eco-friendly pest management strategy for Frankliniella occidentalis and Bemisia tabaci in tomato smart greenhouse of Korea : 토마토 스마트 온실에서 꽃노랑총채벌레와 담배가루이의 친환경 관리 전략

Abstract

The smart greenhouse refers to a greenhouse in which the crop growth environment can be managed remotely by incorporating ICT, and is a system that enables labor reduction and high efficiency production through automatic environmental control and environmental optimization by computers. In Korea, tomato is a major plant in smart greenhouses, and Frankliniella occidentalis and Bemisia tabaci are major insect pests in tomato greenhouses. Chemical control has been the most frequently used method for insect pest control in greenhouses. However, in addition to environmental and health problems due to excessive use of chemicals, its control efficacy has been also hampered by insecticide resistance development in insect pests including F. occidentalis and B. tabaci. Thus, strategies enhancing eco-friendly pest management such as cultural and biological control methods have been increasingly considered.

To explore the eco-friendly management strategy for F. occidentalis and B. tabaci in tomato smart greenhouses, following studies were conducted. I examined relationship between occurrence of thrips and whitefly and environmental conditions in tomato smart greenhouses to determine which factors should be considered to manage populations of these two pests. F. occidentalis was the dominant thrips species, and B. tabaci was the dominant whitefly species in investigated greenhouses. For thrips, its population density in the greenhouse was highly related with its outside population, indicating prohibition of inflow of thrips from outside of the greenhouse is important. Also, its population was correlated with variation of temperature and humidity in greenhouses. On the contrary, whitefly density in the greenhouse was not significantly correlated with greenhouse environmental conditions, but was also related with its outside population.

The life history characteristics of F. occidentalis were investigated at control temperature and humidity (27.3 ± 0.54 ℃, 79.9 ± 2.79% RH) (mean ± SD), a 10 ℃-range fluctuation in temperature (27.1 ± 5.28 ℃, 81.5 ± 4.03% RH), a 20 ℃-range fluctuation in temperature (26.5 ± 10.09 ℃, 80.4 ± 5.76% RH), a 20%-range fluctuation in humidity (26.8 ± 0.37 ℃, 80.7 ± 9.55% RH) and a 30%-range fluctuation in humidity (27.3 ± 0.41 ℃, 76.3 ± 15.28% RH). Overall, the life history traits of F. occidentalis were more negatively affected by fluctuating environmental conditions. The impact of temperature fluctuation was more severe than that of humidity fluctuation. Additionally, the degree of impact increased as the fluctuation range of the temperature increased, while the reverse trend was observed with humidity fluctuations. With the 20 ℃-range fluctuation in temperature, F. occidentalis died at the 1st instar larval stage. The offsprings sex ratio was significantly higher at the 20%- and 30%-range fluctuations in humidity (0.47 and 0.49, respectively). From the fertility life table analysis, the intrinsic rate of increase (r) was higher at the 30%-range fluctuation in humidity and control conditions as 0.218 and 0.205, respectively. At the 10 ℃-range fluctuation in temperature conditions, r was significantly lower as 0.169 than other conditions. High fluctuations in temperature and low fluctuations in humidity appear to be the best conditions for controlling F. occidentalis populations in greenhouses.

Nesidiocoris tenuis is a biological control agent for controlling B. tabaci. Successful establishment of a biological control agent and its spatial coherence with pest in the target area is essential for effective biological control. To explore effective wavelength which can be used for enhancing spatial coherence of B. tabaci and N. tenuis, Y-tube test was conducted for various wavelengths. The 385 nm wavelength was found to be best. The incubator test was conducted to verify effect of 385 nm wavelength on N. tenuis, and enhanced establishment rate of N. tenuis was observed at 385 nm wavelength treatment. The 385 nm wavelength LED light significantly affected population dynamics of N. tenuis and B. tabaci in greenhouses. In the plots of 385 nm wavelength LED with release of N. tenuis and B. tabaci, the 385 nm wavelength appeared to enhance establishment of N. tenuis and control of B. tabaci.

In conclusion, control of F. occidentalis might be enhanced by humidity control in smart greenhouses. Enhanced establishment rate of N. tenuis by 385 nm wavelength would help to control the B. tabaci population in smart greenhouses.

스마트온실이란 ICT를 농가에 접목해 농작물의 성장환경을 원격으로 유지·관리할 수 있는 농장을 말하며, 컴퓨터에 의한 자동 환경 제어와 환경 최적화를 통해 노동력 감소와 고효율 생산이 가능한 시스템이다. 갈수록 커지는 농경지와 노동 고령화 문제를 해결할 대안으로 정밀농업과 자동생산 등이 떠오르고 있다. 토마토는 한국의 스마트 온실의 주요 작물이며, 토마토의 주요 해충으로는 담배가루이와 꽃노랑총채벌레가 있다. 화학 살충제를 사용한 해충 방제는 매우 유용한 방법이지만, 과사용시 환경 오염이나 농약 중독과 같은 문제를 일으킬 수 있다. 또한, 화학살충제의 과사용은 총채벌레나 가루이류와 같은 온실 해충들에게 살충제 저항성을 유발시킬 수 있다. 그러므로, 경종적 방제법이나 생물학적 방제법 같은 친환경 해충 관리 방법에 대한 연구는 필요하다.

꽃노랑총채벌레와 담배가루이의 스마트 온실에서의 친환경 방제 전략을 수립하기 위해 연구들이 수행되었다. 토마토 스마트 온실에서 어떤 환경 변수가 총채벌레류와 가루이류의 발생에 유의미한 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위해, 온실 내부 환경조건들과 해충 발생에 대한 상관관계를 조사했다. 조사된 온실에서 총채벌레류는 꽃노랑총채벌레가 우점종이었고, 가루이류는 담배가루이가 우점종이었다. 총채벌레류는 온실 외부 밀도와 높은 상관관계를 보여 외부로부터 유입을 줄이는 것이 중요해 보였다. 또한, 총채벌레류는 온실 내부 온도와 습도와 상관관계를 보였다. 이와 반대로, 가루이류는 온실 내부 환경변수들과 유의미한 상관관계를 보이지 않았고, 외부 밀도와 높은 상관성을 보였다.

정온/정습 조건과 변온, 변습 조건에서 꽃노랑총채벌레의 생활사적 특징이 연구되었다. 전반적으로, 꽃노랑총채벌레의 생활사적 특징은 변동하는 환경조건에서 부정적인 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 온도의 편차가 큰 조건이 습도의 편차가 큰 조건보다 더 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고, 온도의 편차가 커질 수록 더 심한 영향을 미쳤고, 습도는 이와 반대의 경향을 보였다. 자식 세대의 성비는 20% 범위(0.47), 30% 범위(0.49)의 습도 편차 조건에서 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. Fertility life table 분석 결과, 30% 범위의 습도 편차 조건에서 0.218의 내적 자연증가율을 보였고, 정온/정습 조건에서 0.205로 뒤를 이었다. 스마트온실내에서 꽃노랑총채벌레의 밀도 조절을 위해서는 온도 편차가 크고, 습도 편차가 작은 조건이 유리할 것이라 생각된다.

담배장님노린재는 담배가루이의 천적이다. 방제 대상지역 에서 천적의 성공적인 정착과 대상 해충과의 공간적 일관성은 효과적인 생물학적 방제를 위해 필수적이다. Y-tube 실험을 통해 385 nm LED가 선발되었고, 이 파장을 온실 내에서 검증하기 전에 항온기 내에서 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과 385 nm LED 처리구에서 담배장님노린재의 정착률이 높아지는 것을 확인하였다. 385 nm LED는 온실내 담배장님노린재와 담배가루이의 개체군 동태에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 385 nm LED와 함께 담배장님노린재, 담배가루이를 방사한 실험구에서 385 nm LED는 성공적으로 담배장님노린재의 정착률을 높였고, 이는 성공적으로 담배가루이의 밀도를 낮췄다. 이 결과는 대조구와 비교했을 때 유의미한 결과였다. 385 nm LED는 담배가루이와 담배장님노린재 모두를 유인했다. 그리고, 담배장님노린재의 정착률을 향상 시킴과 함께, 담배가루이와의 공간적 일관성을 통해 방제율을 높일 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 온실내 총채벌레류 밀도조절을 위한 경종적방제법은 습도 편차의 조절을 통해 가능할 것으로 보인다. 또한, 385 nm LED를 사용하면 담배가루이의 천적인 담배장님노린재의 정착률을 높일 수 있고, 이를 통해 담배가루이의 효과적인 방제가 가능할 것이다.