국제적인 민사 및 상사분쟁 해결절차의 경합에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 논문은 국제적 소송경합과 국제상사중재에 기초한 분쟁해결 절차의 경합을 중심으로, 분쟁해결 절차의 경합에 관한 일반이론과 비교법적 사례를 종합적으로 정리·분석하고, 이를 토대로 우리 법의 해석론과 입법론상 합리적인 국제적인 민사 및 상사분쟁 해결절차의 경합에 대한 해결방안을 모색하는 것을 목표로 한다.

국제적 소송경합의 규율에 관하여는 대륙법계와 커먼로계에서 나타나는 상이한 접근방식과 해결 방법에 주목할 필요가 있다. 대륙법계에서는 외국판결의 승인을 전제로 하여 각국에서 모순·저촉되는 판결이 나타나는 것을 방지하기 위해 우선주의(lis pendens rule)에 따라 국제적 소송경합을 해결한다. 이러한 해결 방법은 명확한 기준에 따른 높은 예측가능성을 보장하지만, 그 경직성으로 인하여 당사자가 이 제도를 전략적으로 악용할 위험에 노출되어 있다. 이와 달리 커먼로계에는 소송경합을 규율하는 독자적인 규칙이 발달해 있지 않다. 다만 커먼로계의 법원은 국제재판관할 배분의 합리성을 보장하기 위하여 발달해 온 부적절한 법정지의 법리(the doctrine of forum non conveniens)와 소송유지명령(訴訟留止命令, anti-suit injunction)을 상호 보완적으로 적용하면서 국제적 소송경합의 문제에 대응해 왔다. 커먼로계에서 국제적 소송경합에 대한 해결은 기본적으로 법원의 재량판단에 맡겨져 있으므로, 구체적 타당성 있는 결과를 구현하기에는 적합하지만 반대로 예측가능성이나 법적안정성 측면에서는 취약하다. 최근에는 국제적 소송경합에 관한 각국의 법률과 국제적 규범에 급격한 발전이 나타났다. 비교법적으로 보면, 오늘날 대륙법계 접근방식과 커먼로계 접근방식을 조화시켜 예측가능성이 높으면서도 구체적 타당성을 실현할 수 있는 방법이 마련하기 위한 시도들이 이루어지고 있다. 우리 현행법의 해석론으로는 대륙법계의 전통적인 승인예측설을 따를 수밖에 없고 커먼로계의 재량적 해결을 수용하기에는 다소 어려움이 있다. 그러나 국제사법 개정안은 대륙법계 제도와 커먼로계 제도의 장점을 고루 채택한 법률규정을 마련하고 있다.

유효하고 이행 가능한 중재합의가 있는 경우에는 오로지 중재판정부만이 중재합의의 대상인 분쟁을 심판할 권한을 가진다. 그리고 중재판정부는 중재의 본안에 관한 자신의 판정권한을 스스로 심판할 권한을 가진다(자기권한심사 권한, the doctrine of competence-competence). 그런데 더 나아가 중재판정부가 국가의 법원에 대한 관계에서 시기적으로 우선하여 판정권한에 대한 심판을 할 수 있는가가 중요한 쟁점이 되며, 이것을 자기권한심사의 소극적 효과 라고 한다. 우리 중재법의 문언은 자기권한심사의 소극적 효과를 인정할 수 있는지에 관하여 명시적인 지침을 제공하고 있지 않다. 그러나 중재합의의 효과적 실현과 중재친화적인 법정지 구현이라는 관점에서 보면, 우리 중재법상 자기권한심사의 소극적 효과가 인정된다고 해석함이 타당하다. 여러 중재판정부에 동일한 사건이 계속되는 이른바 중재절차 상호간의 경합 사례는 비록 드물게 나타나지만, 이에 관하여도 적절한 해결방안을 마련할 필요가 있다.

한편 커먼로계에서 부적절한 법정지의 법리와 더불어 국제적 소송경합 상태를 해결하기 위한 수단으로 사용되어 온 소송유지명령은 오늘날 대륙법계 국가에서도 적극적인 차원의 국제적 소송경합 해결 방법으로서 주목받고 있다. 이 논문에서는 국제적 소송경합 또는 국제상사중재에 기초한 분쟁해결 절차 경합의 해결방안으로서 소송유지명령과 중재유지명령에 관한 일반이론을 분석하고, 우리나라에서 위 제도들의 활용이 허용되는지 여부와 그 요건 및 효과를 현행법의 해석론을 중심으로 검토한다.

This paper comprehensively summarizes and analyzes general theories and comparative law cases regarding parallel dispute resolution procedures, focusing on the lis alibi pendens (lis pendens) of international civil or commercial litigation and the competition among dispute resolution procedures based on international commercial arbitration. Also, based on the foregoing analysis, this paper aims to find a reasonable solution to the competition of international civil or commercial dispute resolution procedures in terms of interpreting the current Korean law and de lege ferenda.

It is worth noting the different approaches and solutions between civil law jurisdiction and common law jurisdiction on parallel proceedings of international civil or commercial litigation. In civil law jurisdiction, courts generally resolve the parallel proceedings by applying lis pendens rule (a.k.a. the first seized court principle). This rule aims to prevent contradictory and/or conflicting results between domestic and foreign judgments under the positive prognosis of the recognition of the foreign judgment which would be sentenced by the first seized foreign procedure. This solution ensures high predictability while its rigidity exposes one party to the risk of strategically abusing the system by the other party. In contrast, in the common law jurisdiction, there are no independent rules that govern parallel proceedings. However, the courts of common law jurisdiction have handled the issue of parallel proceedings by complementarily applying the doctrine of forum non conveniens and anti-suit injunction, which have been developed to ensure the reasonable allocation of international jurisdiction. The resolution of international parallel proceedings in the common law jurisdiction is basically left to the discretion of the judges. Therefore, whereas such approach is suitable for achieving reasonable and just results in each case, it is fragile for guaranteeing predictability and legal stability. Recently, rapid developments have been made in laws (or rules/principles) of each country and international instruments regarding international lis pendens of civil or commercial litigation. In a comparative law perspective, the attempts for resolving each case with both concrete rationality and high predictability by harmonizing the civil law and common law approaches are observed. In light of the current Korean law interpretation, it is reasonably construed to accept the traditional positive prognosis of recognition theory of the civil law jurisdiction, and it is somewhat difficult to accommodate the approach for discretion by the common law jurisdiction. However, the revision draft of the Act on Private International Law (APIL) of Korea includes the provisions that incorporate the strong points from both civil law and common law approaches.

Where there is a valid and enforceable arbitration agreement, only the arbitral tribunal has the competence to judge the disputes subject to the arbitration agreement. Further, the arbitral tribunal has the competence to judge its own jurisdiction (i.e. the doctrine of competence-competence). However, it is an important issue whether the arbitral tribunal may decide its jurisdiction over a subject matter prior to the national courts in terms of a chronological sequence. This issue is called the negative effect of competence-competence. The wordings of the Arbitration Act of Korea do not provide any explicit guidance to whether or not it incorporates the negative effect of competence-competence. However, in the perspective of effectively enforcing arbitration agreements and implementing an arbitration-friendly legal system, the Arbitration Act should be construed to have adopted the negative effect of competence-competence. The appropriate solutions for handling the cases of so-called lis pendens between arbitration proceedings are in demand even though such cases do not frequently emerge in arbitration.

Besides, an anti-suit injunction, which has been used as a means of resolving the status of lis pendens along with the doctrine of forum non conveniens in the common law world, is taking center stage as an active method for resolving or preventing lis pendens in civil law jurisdiction. This paper analyzes the general theories on an anti-suit injunction and anti-arbitration injunction as a solution to the lis pendens of international civil or commercial litigation and competition among dispute resolution procedures based on international commercial arbitration. On the basis of the foregoing analysis, this paper estimates the possibility and the desirability to utilize the mechanisms above in Korea in terms of interpreting the current Korean law.