사회보장의 관점에서 본 양육비이행확보제도의 법적 과제 : Legal Tasks to improve the Child Support Enforcement System from the perspective of Social Security

Abstract

양육비는 아동의 부모가 아동과의 동거여부에 관계없이 자신이 낳은 아동에 대해 지급하는 금전으로 아동의 생존과 건강한 성장을 위한 필수적인 재원으로, 한부모가족 내 아동의 사회적 위험을 극복하기 위한 금전적 토대가 된다. 부모로부터 충분한 양육을 받을 권리는 아동의 권리이므로, 양육비이행확보제도는 아동의 권리를 보호하기 위하여 기능해야 한다. 따라서 양육비이행확보제도에 있어 최우선적으로 고려되어야 하는 것은 아동의 최상의 이익이다. 아동의 양육비에 관한 권리에 대하여 특별한 보호의 필요성이 있다는 점에 대하여는 사회적 합의가 무르익고 있으나, 여전히 양육비채권자와 양육비채무자 사이의 채권관계로 이해되고 있다. 따라서 「가사소송법」 및 「양육비 이행확보 및 지원에 관한 법률」에서 여러 양육비이행확보제도가 마련되어 있음에도 불구하고 여전히 한부모가족 내 아동의 생존과 복리는 위험에 처해 있다.

양육비이행확보제도가 아동의 권리를 제대로 보호하지 못하는 것은 양육비이행관리원이 양육비 이행확보에 관한 중추적 기관으로서 기능하지 못하고, 양육비채무자의 소재 및 자산에 관한 정보에의 접근권이 약하며, 법원에 대한 당사자의 부담감과 절차의 지연 등으로 인해 제도이용의 빈도가 낮다는 점에 1차적인 원인이 있다. 한시적 양육비 긴급지원은 양육비 선지급 제도 도입 논의 과정에서 예산상의 문제로 인해 대안적으로 도입된 제도이다. 그러나 「국민기초생활보장법」 및 「긴급복지지원법」의 생계급여를 받을 경우 한시적 양육비 긴급지원의 수급자격이 박탈되고, 아동의 권리와 양육부・모의 권리의 주체를 구별하지 못하는 문제가 있으며, 일률적으로 낮은 수준의 금액을 지급하여 아동의 성장에 도움이 되기 어렵다. 최근 양육비이행법이 개정되어 운전면허정지제도, 한시적 양육비 긴급지원시 국가의 구상권의 효율적 행사를 위한 여러 제도 등이 도입될 예정이다. 그러나 이는 양육비의 이행을 간접강제의 방법으로 지나치게 강화하여 아동의 생존과 복리 보호에 효과적이지 않고, 아동의 이익과 국가의 이익이 충돌할 우려가 높다.

이를 해결하기 위해서는 양육비이행관리원을 양육비이행 및 면접교섭에 관한 전국적 규모의 독립된 행정기관으로 격상시켜 적극적인 이행 모니터링 프로그램을 통해 양육비가 자발적으로 이행될 수 있는 환경을 조성하고 양육비불이행이 발생하면 지체 없이 법적 절차를 밟을 수 있는 권한을 강화해야 한다. 또한 양육비이행관리원에 양육비분쟁조정위원회를 설치하여 양육비를 둘러싼 법적 분쟁을 빠르게 해결할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 양육비에 관한 집행권원에 필수적으로 양육비직접지급명령을 삽입하게 하고 양육비 미지급의 요건을 삭제해야 한다. 감치명령제도 역시 아동의 최상의 이익에 따라 운용되어야 하며, 최근 논의되고 있는 양육비 채무자에 대한 형사처벌 문제는 아동의 이익에 실질적인 도움이 될 수 있는 방향으로, 매우 신중하게 고려해야 한다. 한시적 양육비 긴급지원제도는 아동의 성장에 따라 긴급지원금을 상향조정하고, 다른 복지제도와의 관계 설정을 통해 양육비채권자와 아동의 권리가 각각 보호될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 궁극적으로 한시적 양육비 긴급지원제도는 양육비 선지급제도로 운영될 필요가 있는 바 이에 대한 계속적인 연구가 필요하다. 한편 양육비이행확보제도는 불필요한 조세지출 예방을 통해 국가의 재정건전성이라는 이익을 1차적으로 보호해서는 안 되고, 아동의 권리와 국가의 이익 혹은 제3자의 이익이 충돌할 경우 전자가 우선되도록 관련 제도 역시 수정되어야 한다. 모든 양육비채무자가 자발적으로 양육비를 지급하는 환경을 만드는 것이 궁극적으로 아동의 최상의 이익을 위한 바람직한 방법이며 양육비이행확보제도가 지향해야 할 목표이다. 따라서 사회적 위험에 처한 양육비 채무자가 그 위험에서 벗어나 아동에 대해 직접 양육비를 지급할 수 있도록 하는 노동정책과의 연계 또한 고려되어야 할 것이다.

Child support is a financial resource paid by the parents of the children regardless of whether they live with the children. Child support is an essential resource for children's survival and well-growth as well as a financial foundation for children in single-parent families to overcome social risks they might enter due to their parents' disputes. The right to have sufficient support from their parents is ultimately the right of children, therefore the child support enforcement system should function to protect childrens right. In that sense, the best interest of children must be considered first and the most when discussing improvements of the enforcement system. Even though social consensus of that it needs special attention to protect childrens right in child support enforcement system has spread widely, yet the right to child support is still considered as civil rights between parents. Therefore, the survival and welfare of children in single-parent families are still at risk, despite the fact that 「Family Litigation Act」 and 「Act on Enforcing and Supporting Child Support Payment」 have been legistlaed including special procedures for the implementation of child supports in order to protect the right of children. The incapability of child support implementation system is primarily due to the fact that Child Support Agency does not function as a pivotal institution for securing child support rights, the lack of powers to access to information of the whereabouts and assets of the debtors without their consent, and the fact that the child support creditors have a tendency not to use the system because of the psychological burden that they have to go through courts and the delay in court proceedings. Emergency support for temporary child support has been introduced as an alternative to so-called "child support pre-payment system", in which the government pays child support directly to all single-parent families children and recovers the payment from the obligors, since the pre-payment system costs too much budget. However, emergency support system has several problems. If a child support creditor receives the livelihood benefits of the 「National Basic Living Security Act」 or 「the Emergency Aid and Support Act」, the eligibility for temporary child support is suddenly revoked, and the emergency supports pays uniformly low amount of benefits not enough to protect the right of children. Recently, 「Act on Enforcing and Supporting Child Support Payment」 has been revised to introduce drivers license suspension system and several measures to enforce the right of state to collect from child support debtors when the state gives child support to children who is eligible of the emergency support system. However, these new measures are not effective in protecting childrens survival and welfare by emphasizing too much on collection of child support payment of emergency support system and forced execution of child support orders. Even the newly-introduced measures can crash against the best interests of children.

To improve these matters, the Child Support Agency should be institutionalized nationwide and independent so that all single-parent families have access to easily regardless of where they live, and active implementation monitoring program should be systematized legally to create the environment in that child support debtors voluntarily pays child support to their children. And also, the Child Support Agency should have more powers to commence legal procedures with access to information of debtors without their consent when delay of support happens. In addition, a special conciliation committee for child support and visitation disputes should be established at the Child Support Agency so that legal disputes over child rearing expenses can be resolved quickly. The issue of whether to punish child support obligors has been raised recently, however, the matter should be handled in such a careful manner and approached in a way that should be of practical help to children and their best interests. The emergency support system for temporary child support should raise the standards of payments according to the growth of the child and their best interests. And the emergency support system should ensure that the rights of the children and the creditor of child support are protected, respectively, through the establishment of relations with other welfare systems. Ultimately, the emergency support system for child support needs to be operated as a pre-payment system for child support, and continued research is needed. Meanwhile, the child support enforcement system should not primarily protect the interests of the nation's fiscal soundness by preventing unnecessary tax expenditure, and the relevant system regarding child support should also be modified to ensure that the childrens best interests take precedence in the event of conflicts between children's rights and national interests or third-party interests. Creating an environment in which all child support obligors voluntarily pay child support is ultimately a desirable way for the best interests of children and a goal that the child support enforcement system should pursue. Therefore, employment policies should be prepared for child support obligors who are in social risk so that they can pay child support directly.