상담수퍼비전을 통한 초심 상담수련생의 학습경험

Keywords

수퍼비전,초심상담수련생,수퍼바이저 개입,상담자발달,근거이론supervisionnovice counselorsupervisor interventioncounselor developmentgrounded theory

Abstract

수퍼비전은 경험 많은 수퍼바이저가 수퍼바이지의 상담 과정을 지속적으로 관찰하고 평가하고 가르치면서 그들의 알아차림과 상담실무능력을 발달시키는 과정으로, 상담자 발달에 매우 강력한 영향을 끼친다. 상담자 발달단계에 따라 수퍼비전의 과정과 영향이 다른데, 특히 초심 상담수련생들에게 수퍼비전은 더욱 중요하다. 이는 초심 상담수련생들이 실습 현장에 발을 딛고 내담자를 만나는 과정에서 자신의 상담 역량뿐만 아니라 진로정체성에 대한 의구심을 품게 되고, 이외에도 초심 상담자 단계에서 겪는 다양한 어려움들로 인해 이어지는 전문성 발달에 지속적인 영향을 받을 수 있기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구는 초심 상담자가 수퍼비전에서 어떤 경험을 하는지 그 과정을 면밀히 살펴보고자 한다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 상담수퍼비전에서 초심 상담수련생은 무엇을 경험하는가? 둘째, 상담수퍼비전에서 초심 상담수련생의 경험은 어떤 과정을 거치는가? 셋째, 상담수퍼비전에서 초심 상담수련생의 경험에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가?

이와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위해, 초심 상담수련생과 숙련 수퍼바이저여덟 쌍을 매칭하여 3회씩 수퍼비전을 실시하고 각 수퍼비전에 대한 개별 면담을 실시하였다. 초심 상담수련생들은 한국상담학회와 한국상담심리학회 2급 자격에 준하는 다른 상담 관련 자격증을 미소지한 자로 개인 상담수퍼비전 경험이 5회 미만인 석사과정생 또는 석사학위취득자로 정하였다. 숙련 수퍼바이저는 동료지명법을 통해 추천받았으며, 수퍼바이저 자격을 취득한 후 평균 13.1년에 걸쳐 수련감독 및 수퍼바이저로서 상담 영역에서 다양한 활동을 하고 있다. 참여자들을 통해 수집된 자료는 질적 연구 방법 중 하나인 근거이론 접근방법(Strauss & Corbin, 1998)로 분석하였다.

상담수퍼비전을 통한 초심 상담수련생의 학습경험에 대한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 개방 코딩(Open coding)을 통해 면접 자료를 범주화한 결과, 181개의 개념, 48개의 하위범주, 21개의 범주가 도출되었다.

둘째, 상담수퍼비전에서 초심 상담수련생의 학습경험의 핵심범주는 [수퍼비전 과정에서 자신의 무지와 상처에 대한 알아차림과 자기 수용을 통해 자기방어를 경계하며 내담자에게 관심을 쏟기로 다짐하고 활력을 느낌]이다.

셋째, 범주들 간의 관련성을 분석한 결과, 초심 상담수련생들이 경험한 중심현상(Central phenomenon)은 [자신의 무지와 상처를 마주하여 버거움]으로 드러났다.

넷째, 현상의 발생 계기인 인과적 조건(Causal condition)으로는 [상담을 하며 감당하기 힘든 상태에 처함], [상담을 어떻게 해야 하는지, 상담자로서의 자신은 어떤지 궁금함]으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 현상의 발생과 패러다임 전체에 기여한 상황인 맥락(Context)은 [체계적인 실습훈련을 받지 못함], [상담과 수퍼비전을 방해하는 개인적 어려움이 있음], [수퍼바이저와의 만남이 긴장되면서 기대됨]으로 밝혀졌다.

여섯째, 현상의 변화에 개입된 요인인 중재 조건(Intervening condition)은 초심 상담수련생 조건과 수퍼바이저 조건으로 드러났다. 초심 상담수련생이 영향을 미친 요인으로는 [대인관계와 자기성찰 경험의 영향을 받음], [수퍼바이저의 가르침을 전적으로 신뢰하고 따라감]으로 나타났다. 수퍼바이저가 변화를 유도한 조건으로는 [쭈뼛거리는 자신을 친절하고 인간적으로 보듬어줌], [자꾸 드러나는 무지‧상처‧저항을 수용적으로 받아주면서 그러한 모습을 비추어줌], [지속적으로 내담자에게 초점을 두게 하면서 이러한 과정을 성찰하게 함], [수준에 맞춰 구체적이고 생생한 방식으로 지도함]으로 드러났다.

일곱째, 수퍼바이저와의 관계에서 초심 상담수련생들의 작용/상호작용 전략(Action/Interaction strategies)은 [가르침 이해보다 자신의 무지와 상처를 들키지 않으려 애씀], [수퍼바이저가 자신을 제대로 모른다고 느낄 때, 감정과 생각을 비틀어 표현함], [수퍼바이저가 자신을 알아준다고 느낄 때, 감정과 생각을 솔직하게 표현함], [자기개방의 적합성을 따져보고 혼자 삼킴]으로 나타났다.

여덟째, 수퍼비전을 통해 도달한 지점인 결과(Consequence)는 [자신을 지키려는 온갖 방어를 하는 모습을 마주하고 그러함을 수용하게 됨], [내담자를 제대로 알게 되자 버거워하는 마음보다 안타깝고 이해하고 싶어짐], [상담에서 자신이나 성패보다 내담자에게 관심을 두기로 마음먹고 새로운 개입을 적용해 보기로 함], [새로운 사례를 맡는 것이 두렵지만 상담을 하는 것이 기대되고 변화와 활력을 느낌], [여전히 남아 있는 궁금함과 답답함에 대해 따로 해결하거나 과제로 안음]으로 드러났다.

아홉째, 도출된 범주들을 중심으로 초심 상담수련생의 학습경험 과정을 분석해 본 결과, 설렘 대 긴장 갈등 단계,방어 대 흡수 갈등 단계,왜곡 대 개방 갈등 단계,응시함과 받아들임 단계,내담자로 확장 단계의 과정으로 나아감을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 초심 상담수련생들은 수퍼비전을 통해 내적 경험에 대한 알아차림이 증가하면서 자신, 내담자, 상담에 대한 인식이 달라지고 전문적 자기를 싹틔우게 되었다. 자신에 대해서는부족한 존재에서믿어볼 만한 존재로, 내담자에 대해서는 버거운 존재에서이해해 보고픈 존재로, 상담에 대해서는성패 중심 상담에서내담자 중심 상담으로 인식이 전환되면서 개인적 자기가 확장되어 전문적 자기가 발아하는 것을 확인하였다.

연구 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 의의와 시사점 및 제한점을 정리하였다. 본 연구는 초심 상담수련생들을 대상으로 수퍼비전에서의 학습경험이 발현되는 과정과 이러한 과정에 영향을 미치는 요소들을 탐색함으로써 초심 상담자들에게는 그들의 상담과 수퍼비전 경험에 대한 참고치를 제시하여 그들의 발달을 촉진하고, 상담 교육자들에게는 초심 상담수련생들의 수퍼비전 현장과 교육 체계에 적용할 수 있는 현장성 있는 실질적인 정보를 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Supervision is a process in which experienced supervisors continually observe, evaluate, and teach the counseling process of the supervisee in order to help them develop awareness and counseling skills. As such, supervision is critical in advancing the development of counselors. The process and impact of the supervision vary depending on the supervisee's level of development; supervision is especially important for novice counselor trainees. When first-time counseling trainees enter the field of practice and meet their clients, they encounter various difficulties that can raise doubts about their career identity as well as their counseling skills. These initial experiences as beginning-level counselors can have a lasting impact on their subsequent professional development.

Thus, this study sought to thoroughly examine the experiences of novice counselors in counseling supervision. Specific research questions were as follows. First, what does the novice counselor experience in counseling supervision? Second, what is process does the experiences of novice counselor go through in counseling supervision? Third, what factors influence the novice counselor's experience in counseling supervision?

For this, eight novice counselor and experienced supervisor pairs were asked to conduct three counseling supervisions each, and individual interviews took place for each supervision. Novice counseling trainees were those without counseling-related certifications equivalent to the Level 2 certifications of the Korean Counseling Association and Korean Counseling Psychological Association. They were either master's degree students or graduates with fewer than five individual counseling supervision experiences. Experienced supervisors were recommended through peer-to-peer naming methods. The nominated supervisors had an average of 13.1 years of qualification and were active in various activities in the counseling field as training supervisors. The data collected from the participants were analyzed by one of the qualitative research approaches called the grounded theory approach(Strauss & Corbin, 1998).

The results of the study on the learning experiences of novice counseling trainees through counseling supervision were as follows.

First, as a result of categorizing interview data through open coding, 181 concepts, 48 subcategories and 21 categories were derived.

Second, the core category of the learning experiences of novice counseling trainees through counseling supervision was [noticing my ignorance and wounds during the supervision process and being wary of self-defense through self-acceptance, pledging to pay attention to the client and feeling invigorated].

Third, an analysis of the relevance between categories revealed that the central phenomenon experienced by novice counselors was [burdened in the face of my ignorance and wounds].

Fourth, the causal conditions, or the triggers for the phenomenon, were [being in a state of overwhelming difficulty in counseling] and [wondering about how to do counseling and how I am as a counselor].

Fifth, the context, or a situation that has contributed to the phenomenon and the paradigm as a whole, was found to be [not have received systematic counseling practicum], [existence of personal difficulties that hinder counseling and supervision] and [nervous yet excited about meeting with the supervisor].

Sixth, the intervening conditions, or factors involved in the change of the phenomenon, consisted of the novice counselor condition and the supervisor condition. Factors influenced by novice counseling trainees were [influenced by interpersonal relationships and self-reflection experiences] and [completely trusted and was obedient to the teachings of the supervisor]. The conditions or changes induced by supervisors were [kindly and warmly took care of hesitant me], [accepted and reflected my exposed ignorance, wounds, and resistance], [helped to maintain focus on the client and reflect on this process] and [supervised in a concrete and vivid manner at my level].

Seventh, the action/interaction strategies of novice counselors in their relationship with the supervisor were [tried to avoid being exposed of my ignorance and wounds rather than trying to understand what is being taught], [twisted emotions and thoughts to express myself when I felt that the supervisor does not know me], [honestly expressed emotions and thoughts when I felt that the supervisor understands me], [evaluated the adequacy of self-disclosure and kept to myself].

Eighth, the consequence, or the point reached through supervision, appeared to be [confronted and accepted how I used all kinds of defenses to protect myself] [was more compassionate and eager to understand than feeling burdened as I came to really understand the client], [pledged to pay attention to the client rather than to myself or the outcome and decided to apply new interventions], [afraid to take on new cases, but look forward to counseling as I feel changed and invigorated].

Ninth, the process of the learning experiences of novice counseling trainees entailedexcitement vs. anxiety conflict stage,defence vs. absorption conflict stage,distortion vs. disclosure conflict stage, seeing and acceptance stage, andexpansion toward client stage.

Finally, as novice counselors became more aware of their inner experiences through supervision, they experienced changes in their perception of themselves, clients, and counseling, and began to germinate the professional selves. Their perception of self shifted from inadequate selftoreliable self; their perception of clients shifted fromburdensome beingtosomeone I want to try to understand; their perception of counseling shifted fromoutcome-centered counselingtoclient-centered counseling.As such, their individual selves expanded and began to germinate their professional selves.

Based on the results of the study, the significance, implications and limitations of this study were summarized. In brief, this study explored the process of learning experiences of novice counselors in counseling supervision and the factors that affect them. This study is meaningful in that it can facilitate the professional development of novice counselors by providing them with reference points about their counseling and supervision experiences. Also, the study provides counselor educators with practical information for their supervision and training work for novice counselors.