고무풍선 중 니트로스아민류의 위해성 평가 및 효과적 소통 전략에 관한 연구 : Study on Risk Assessment and Effective Risk Communication Strategy of N-Nitrosamines in Rubber Balloons

Abstract

화학물질에 일상적으로 노출되고 있는 지금, 화학물질에 대한 위해성 평가 및 적절한 관리, 소통의 필요성이 매우 크다. 어린이용품의 환경유해인자 관리를 위한 기반 구축 및 위해성 평가 연구는 지속적으로 수행되었으나 산출된 위해성 정보가 국민들에게 공유되는 데에는 한계가 있었다. 본 연구에서는 고무풍선에서 발견되는 발암물질인 니트로스아민류(N-nitrosamines)에 초점을 맞추어 어린이용품의 위해성 평가를 수행하고 위해성 소통 방안을 탐색하였다.

먼저 위해성 평가 연구의 경우, 국내 고무풍선 제품에 의한 어린이의 니트로스아민류(N-nitrosamines) 노출량을 평가하였다. 국내에서 유통 중인 고무풍선 48개 제품을 구입하여 이 중 68개의 풍선을 대상으로 니트로스아민류(N-nitrosamines) 및 니트로스아민류 생성가능물질(N-nitrosatable substances) 13종을 분석하였다. 제품 중 니트로스아민류 분석 결과를 바탕으로 네덜란드 RIVM 및 유럽 SCCP, 국립환경과학원의 선행 연구에서 노출계수 및 노출알고리즘을 확보하여 결정론적 노출평가를 수행하였다.

전체 분석대상 고무풍선 68개 중 니트로스아민류는 18개 제품(26.5%)에서 평균 60.77 μg/kg 수준으로 검출되었고 이 중 9개의 고무풍선은 유럽의 고무풍선 기준치 50 μg/kg을 초과하였다. 니트로스아민류 생성가능물질은 44개 제품(64.7%)에서 평균 1353.33 μg/kg 수준으로 검출되었으며 23개의 고무풍선이 유럽의 고무풍선 기준치 1000 μg/kg을 초과하였다. 노출평가 결과 노출계수의 적용방식에 따라 노출량에 차이를 보였으며 노출량의 중간값(50분위수 적용)은 대체로 6∼12세 연령군이, 고노출 집단의 노출량(95분위수 적용)은 대체로 13∼18세 연령군이 높았다.

위해성 소통 연구에서는 고무풍선의 니트로스아민류에 의한 위해성 정보를 바탕으로 구성된 어린이용품 안전사용행동 메시지의 효과를 건강신념 및 건강행동 가능성 측정을 통해 평가하고자 하였다. 메시지는 어린이용품의 안전사용행동을 실천했을 때의 이점을 강조한 이익프레임과 어린이용품의 안전사용행동을 실천하지 않았을 때 초래되는 부정적인 결과를 강조한 손실프레임 두 가지 메시지로 구성하였다.

연구 결과 이익프레임 집단과 손실프레임 집단의 연령과 사전 인지도 및 관심도는 동질하게 나타났으며, 메시지 프레이밍 효과에 있어서는 이익 메시지가 손실 메시지보다 건강신념과 건강행동 가능성에 더 효과적인 결과를 보였다. 총 6개의 변인 중 지각된 심각성과 자기효능감, 건강행동 가능성 3개 변인에서는 메시지 효과의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다.

본 연구는 고무풍선의 니트로스아민류라는 동일한 소재를 이용하여 위해성 평가와 소통 연구를 함께 수행하였다. 국내에서 수행된 적 없는 어린이에 대한 고무풍선의 니트로스아민류 노출평가 연구였기에 위해성을 알리는 과학적 근거 자료로서 중요성을 가진다. 또한 앞선 위해성 평가결과를 바탕으로 위해성 소통에서의 메시지 효과를 연구함으로써 효과적인 환경보건교육의 방향성을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

There is a great need for risk assessment, proper management, and communication for this, as it is routinely exposed to chemicals. Research on establishing methods and assessing risk of children's products have been conducted continuously, but there is a limit to sharing the risk information with the public. This study focuses on N-nitrosamines, a carcinogen found in rubber balloons, to conduct risk assessment and risk communication studies for children's products.

First, in the risk assessment study, the exposure of children to N-nitrosamines by domestic rubber balloons is evaluated. After purchasing 48 products that are in Korean market, total of 68 balloons were analyzed to determine the migration 13 substances of N-nitrosamines and N-nitrosatable substances. In order to conduct deterministic exposure assssment, exposure coefficients and exposure algorithms were obtained from previous studies of RIVM, SCCP and Korean NIER.

Of the 68 rubber balloons, N-nitrosamines were detected in 18 products (26.5%) with an average level of 60.77 μg/kg. Among them 9 balloons exceeded the EU limit of 50μg/kg. N-Nitrosatable substances were detected in 44 products (64.7%) with an average level of 1353.33 μg/kg, and 23 balloons exceeded the European limit of 1000 μg/kg. As a result of the exposure evaluation, the exposure dose was different according to how exposure coefficients are applied. The median exposure (50th percentile) was higher in the age group of 6-12 years, and the high exposure (95th percentile) was higher in the age group of 13-18.

In the case of a risk communication study, based on risk information caused by N-nitrosamines in rubber balloons, the effect of a message on the safety use behavior of children's products was evaluated by measuring health beliefs and likelihood of health behavior. The message is composed in two types :gain-framed message emphasizing the advantage of using and caring children's products safely and a loss-framed message emphasizing the negative consequences of failing to safe use and care of children's products. In order to measure the effect, questions that measure six variables of health belief model(HBM) wase used.

As a result, two groups were found to be homogeneous in age, prior recognition, and interest. And in the message framing effect, the gain-framed message showed larger effect in health beliefs and health behavior than the loss-framed message. Among the six variables, perceived severity, self-efficacy, and potential health behavior showed the significant difference between two messages statistically.

This study conducted risk assessment and communication using the same topic which is N-nitrosamines in rubber balloons. Since the exposure assessment of N-nitrosamines in domestic rubber balloons to children has never been conducted before, this study has the importance as scientific evidence that informs the risk. In addition, it is meaningful that it suggests the direction of effective environmental health education by studying the message effect of risk communication using the results of risk assessment research.