The possibility of AZD8931 (sapitinib) as a new adjuvant chemotherapy of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) : 두경부편평세포암의 보조 항암제로서의 AZD8931 (sapitinib)의 가능성에 대한 연구

Abstract

Introduction: Despite of advance of chemotherapy and radiation therapy, the survival rate of advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) remains relatively low, and the treatment was often encountered many problems. Numerous kinds of target therapy for HNSCC have been developed, and among the human epidermal growth factor (HER, ErbB) family, ErbB2 and ErbB3 is the most studied molecules for target agent. A sapitinib (AZD8931), a small molecule for tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) was used as a pan-ErbB blocker. In this study, we aimed to identify the overexpression of ErbB2 and ErbB3 in HNSCC cell lines. Then, we tried to reveal the utility of sapitinib as an adjuvant chemotherapy for HNSCC in the animal study.

Methods: Six human HNSCC cell lines (SNU1041, SNU1066, SNU1076, PCI01, PCI13, PCI50) were used, and expression of ErbB2, ErbB3, and molecules associated with downstream pathway (Akt, MEK, ERK) were evaluated by using western blotting. Changes after adding EGF and/or sapitinib was evaluated in HNSCC cell lines by cell proliferation assay and cell cycle assay. In the animal study, tumor xenograft was implanted at the lateral tongue of 15 mice, and tumor growth was evaluated. When the tumor size reached to 2-3 mm, the tumor was grossly resected. After resection of the tumor, mice were divided into sapitinib treatment group and control group. After 2 weeks of medication, mice were sacrificed when they met the criteria of sacrifice or after 21 days, and then the whole tongues were harvested for evaluation.

Results: In the HNSCC cell line, ErbB2 and ErbB3 overexpression was identified. It was inhibited by 50 nM of sapitinib in cell proliferation assay, but it did not induce the apoptosis in the cell cycle assay. Adding EGF did not show any differences in inhibition of proliferation or cell cycle study. Administration of sapitinib also showed improvement of survival in an animal model as a postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy, without statistical significance.

Conclusions: Sapitinib showed inhibition of cell proliferation in vitro and in vivo study, therefore we can expect the role of sapitinib as an effective target chemotherapy in the recurrent/metastatic HNSCC. Further large size studies would expected to support these preliminary results.

서론: 항암치료와 방사선 치료의 발전에도 불구하고, 진행된 두경부암의 생존율 상대적으로 낮으며, 치료는 종종 여러 문제에 부딪히게 된다. 다양한 종류의 두경부편평세포암의 표적 치료가 개발되어 왔으며, human epidermal growth factor (ErbB, HER) family 중 ErbB2와 ErbB3가 가장 많이 연구된 물질이다. Sapitinib은 작은 tyrosine kinase inhibitor으로 ErbB family 모두를 block하는 약제로 사용된다. 본 연구에서는 두경부 편평세포암의 세포주에서 ErbB2와 ErbB3의 발현을 알아보고, 이후 동물 실험을 통해 sapitinib의 adjuvant chemotherapy로의 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 총 6개의 두경부편평세포암 세포주 (SNU1041, SMU1066, SNU1076, PCI01, PCI13, PCI50)이 사용되었으며, ErbB2와 ErbB3, 그리고 downstream pathway와 관련된 물질들 (Akt, MEK, ERK)의 발현을 western blotting을 사용하여 평가하였다. 두경부편평세포암 세포주에서 EGF 혹은 sapitinib을 추가한 이후의 변화를 Cell proliferation assay와 cell cycle assay를 통하여 평가하였다. 이후 동물 실험에서, 종양 세포주를 15 마리의 쥐의 혀에 이식하여, 종양의 성장을 평가하였다. 종양의 크기가 2-3 mm 정도가 되면, 종양을 capsular dissection을 시행하였다. 종양을 절제한 후에 쥐를 sapitinib 치료 그룹과 control 그룹으로 나누어 관찰하였다. 2주간 투약한 이후, 쥐들이 sacrifice될 기준에 맞거나, 혹은 21일째가 되었을 때 모두 sacrifice하였고 이후 전체 혀를 적출하였다.

결과: 두경부편평세포암 세포주에서, ErbB2와 ErbB3의 과발현이 확인되었다. cell proliferation assay에서, 50 nM의 sapitinib을 투여하였을 때 세포의 성장이 저 해되었으나, cell cycle assay에서는 apoptosis를 일으키지는 않았다. EGF를 추 가하는 것은 cell proliferation이나 cell cycle 연구에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않 았다. 동물 실험에서도 sapitinib을 투여하는 것은 술 후 adjuvant 항암치료로써 생존율을 높이는 결과를 보였지만 통계적인 유의성은 없었다.

결론: Sapitinib은 두경부편평세포암 세포주 및 암 동물 모델에서 세포의 증식을 억제 시키는 효과를 보여, 재발 혹은 전이성 두경부편평세포암에서 효과적인 target 제 재로 sapitinib의 역할을 기대해볼 수 있다. 추후 더 많은 수의 연구를 통해 이 결 과를 뒷받침할 수 있기를 기대한다.