Knee extensor strength measurement in supine position for non-ambulatory patients using a portable dynamometer anchoring frame : 휴대용 고정 동력계를 사용하여 누운 자세에서 거동이 어려운 환자의 무릎 신전 근력 측정

Abstract

Introduction: Assessment of muscle strength is important to evaluate the outcomes of clinical interventions. The manual muscle test is the most common method of muscle strength measurement in busy clinical settings, but prone to error and poorly able to distinguish subtle differences. The isokinetic dynamometer (IKD) is considered the gold standard for muscle strength testing. However, it is physically large with limited portability Although a hand-held dynamometer (HHD) is suitable for bedside use, its inter-rater reliability is low because measurements can be influenced by tester strength. The aim of this study was to investigate the reliability of knee extensor strength measurement in supine position using a portable HHD anchoring frame in non-ambulatory patients.

Methods: Inpatients who were non-ambulatory in Seoul National University Hospital were enrolled. Using the portable dynamometer anchoring system which was consisted of an HHD attached to custom-designed portable mechanical frame, maximal knee extensor isometric strength was measured. During the measurement, the subject was in the supine position. Three trials of three maximal contractions were assessed by two raters.

Results: A total of 33 inpatients who were non-ambulatory due to acute illness participated in the study. The intraclass correlation coefficients were 0.974 (inter-rater) and 0.959 (intra-rater). The minimal detectable changes in intra- and inter-observer measurements were 29.46 N (24.10 %) and 36.73 N (29.26 %), respectively. The 95% limits of agreement ranged from -19.79% to 24.81% for intra-rater agreement and from -21.45% to 37.07% for inter-rater agreement.

Conclusion: The portable dynamometer anchoring system can measure the isometric strength of the knee extensor reliably in the supine position, and could be applied for patients who have difficulty visiting the laboratory and maintaining a seated posture to undergo measurements.

서론: 근력 측정은 임상 중재의 결과를 평가하는 데 있어서 중요하다. 도수 근력 검사는 바쁜 임상의 상황들에서 가장 많이 쓰이는 근력 측정 방법이지만, 오류가 쉽게 발생하고 작은 차이를 구별하기는 어렵다. 등속성 동력계는 근력 측정에 있어서 최적 표준이지만, 크기가 커서 휴대성이 떨어진다. 휴대용 동력계는 침상에서 사용하기 적합하지만, 측정값이 검사자의 힘에 의해 영향을 받기 때문에 검사자간 신뢰도가 낮다. 본 연구에서는 신체 활동이 제한된 환자를 대상으로 누운 자세에서 휴대용 동력계를 이용한 무릎관절 신전 근력 측정 프레임의 신뢰도를 확인하고자 한다.

방법: 서울대학교 병원에 입원한 거동이 어려운 환자들을 모집하였다. 맞춤형 휴대용 프레임에 부착된 HHD로 구성된 휴대용 동력계 고정 시스템을 사용하여 최대 등척성 무릎 신전 근력을 측정하였다. 측정은 누운 자세에서 시행하였다. 한 세션 당 총 3회 근력 측정을 시행하며, 두 명의 측정자가 총 3 세션을 통해 근력을 측정한다.

결론: 휴대용 동력계를 이용한 무릎관절 신전 근력 측정 프레임은 혼자서 거동이 어려운 환자를 대상으로 누운 자세에서 무릎관절의 등척성 신전 근력을 신뢰성 있게 측정할 수 있다. 따라서, 근력 측정을 위해 검사실로 이동하거나 앉은 자세를 유지하기 어려운 환자들을 대상으로 휴대용 동력계를 이용한 무릎관절 신전 근력 측정 프레임을 적용할 수 있다.