Efficacy of GDC-0980 (Apitolisib) for the Treatment of Cholangiocarcinoma: A Preclinical Study : 담도암에서 GDC-0980 (Apitolisib)의 치료효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

Cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) is a highly aggressive, lethal cancer, which is typically diagnosed at an advanced stage with poor prognosis. Since conventional chemotherapy (gemcitabine and cisplatin) has marginal survival benefit in patients with advanced CCA, an effective targeted therapeutic agent is urgently required. Activation of the PI3K/Akt/mTOR signaling pathway is frequently observed in CCA and plays a central role in tumor initiation, cell growth, and metastasis, and thus, PI3K and mTOR are promising therapeutic targets in CCA. Recently a new dual PI3K/mTOR inhibitor GDC-0980 (apitolisib) was introduced. This study was undertaken to examine the activity of apitolisib against CCA cells in vitro and in vivo. Apitolisib treatment strongly reduced Akt and mTOR active phosphorylation levels and attenuated cell growth in two different CCA cell lines (SNU478 and SNU1196). In addition, the cytotoxic activity of apitolisib enhanced the effects of gemcitabine or cisplatin in vitro and increased PARP cleavage. Moreover, we observed these co-treatments significantly reduced colony formation by SNU478 and SNU1196 cells and potently inhibited tumor growth in a Balb/c nude mouse xenograft model. The results of the present study show that apitolisib effectively reduces CCA cell growth by suppressing the PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway. In addition, co-treatments with apitolisib and gemcitabine or cisplatin synergistically enhanced apitolisib activity, which suggests a means of improving the chemotherapeutic sensitivity of CCA.

담도암은 매우 위험하고 치명적인 암으로, 주로 진행된 상태에서 진단이 되어 예후가 좋지 않다. 진행성 담도암에 대한 gemcitabine 및 cisplatin을 투약하는 전통적인 항암치료는 제한적인 생존 향상을 보여주고 있으므로, 효과적인 표적치료제의 개발이 시급하다. PI3K/Akt/mTOR 신호전달체계의 활성화는 담도암에서 자주 발견되며, 암세포의 발생, 성장, 전이에 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 PI3K와 mTOR는 담도암에서 효과적인 치료목표가 될 수 있다. 최근 PI3K와 mTOR의 이중저해제인 GDC-0980 (apitolisib)이 도입되었다. 본 연구는 apitolisib의 담도암 세포에 대한 항암효과를 세포 및 동물실험을 통해 평가하고자 하였다. Apitolisib 치료는 Akt와 mTOR의 인산화정도를 낮추고 SNU478, SNU1179 두 가지 세포주의 세포성장을 충분히 억제하였다. 게다가 Gemcitabine, cisplatin에 apitolisib을 병합하는 경우 cleaved PARP가 증가하는 것도 관찰되었다. 또한 apitolisib의 병합은 담도암 세포주 균락의 생성을 억제할 뿐 아니라 이종이식 동물 모델에서의 암 성장도 효율적으로 억제하는 것이 확인되었다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과는 apitolisib은 PI3K/Akt/mTOR 신호전달체계를 억제함으로써 효율적으로 담도암의 성장을 억제한다는 점을 시사한다. 그리고 gemcitabine 및 cisplatin과의 병합요법은 apitolisib에 동반상승효과를 부여하므로 향후 담도암의 치료효과를 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.