A Corpus-based Analysis of Conjunctive Adverbials in Korean MA Students' Academic Writing with Special Reference to Causal CAs : 한국 대학원생들의 석사 논문에 나타난 접속부사 사용에 대한 코퍼스 기반 분석 - 인과 접속부사를 중심으로

Keywords conjunctive adverbialsacademic writingcausal conjunctive adverbialscorpus-based study접속 부사학술적 글쓰기인과 접속 부사코퍼스 기반 연 구

Abstract

A corpus-based analysis is conducted to compare the use of conjunctive adverbials (CAs) between non-native advanced learners and native professional writers in English academic discourse. The analysis is based on the taxonomy of Celce-Murcia and Larsen-Freeman (1999) originated from that of Halliday and Hasan (1976) and seeks to examine ways that CAs are used in the Korean MA thesis and international journal articles. Twenty MA thesis and forty journal articles are compiled as NNS data and NS data, repectively. Two corpora of 317,885 words (Korean MA thesis) and 296,149 words (international journal article) are built, and the frequency and distribution of CAs are investigated with special reference to causal CAs.

The findings of this study illustrate that even advanced non-native learners generally tend to overuse most CAs while misusing some of the CAs (e.g., on the other hand, instead, besides, accordingly). Different from the previous studies (Granger & Tyson, 1992; Park, 2013) in which NNS learners at relatively lower proficiency level noticeably overuse additive and sequential CAs, the present study reveals that advanced NNS learners exhibit overall overuse in all four categories. This is attributed to the different genre of the corpora and different proficiency level of participants. Academic writing is a genre that necessarily requires the writers to develop their argumentation logically so that the writings exhibit high frequency of adversative and causal CAs, not just additive and sequential CAs.

Misuse of CAs in NNSs data seems to result from semantic and stylistic problem. For example, on the other hand is frequently misused due to the unawareness of the subtle meaning difference among adversative CAs. The other kind of misuse is from stylistic insensitivity. NNS learners show their lack of knowledge in register so that they often use CAs (e.g., besides, actually) which are inappropriate in academic writing. Finally, NNS writers heavily depend on the use of CAs in sentence-initial position, as many studies (e.g., Lee, 2004; Park, 2013; Yoon, 2006) revealed. The reason of NNS writers' strong preference for this particular position of CA is that the learners are not able to manipulate the position of CAs which indicates "less skill" (Shaw, 2009).

Since important in developing arguments in academic writing, causal CAs were focused in detail. NNS writers use of causal CAs showed a clear pattern of overuse compared to NS professional writers and a pattern of misuse such as thus and accordingly in particular. The NNS learners seemed to be unaware of the subtle differences of causal CAs.

The most interesting part was that advanced NNS writers showed their preference for the Grounds-Solution relation of CA when compared to that of native professional writers. The causal CAs (e.g., therefore, consequently, hence, as a result) had been investigated in quantitative and qualitative ways to find out how they were used in terms of semantic relation. Most of the cases in NNS writers data were used in Grounds-Solution relation whereas majority of cases in NSs data were used in Reason-Result relation. To make the readers understand the logical flow, even advanced non-native writers generally overused causal CAs, especially in summative function. They often used causal CAs to highlight every important issue they want to emphasize while NS writers only use them when they think essential.

Based on the results of the study, it is suggested that authentic and practical lists of CAs should be presented to the learners, discouraging the use of misleading lists including besides, actually, accordingly etc., which are inappropriate for academic writing. The study also indicates the need for instructors to provide authentic texts by illustrating the subtle difference of CAs and helping students find different uses of CAs in different genre. Besides the practical lists and authentic text materials, the instructors should also develop a new teaching method in using CAs. An explicit instruction of text organization which is devised from analyzing the texts written by native professional writers can be given to the learners.

본 연구는 학술적 글쓰기에서 원어민과 비원어민의 접속 부사(conjunctive adverbial) 사용을 코퍼스를 기반으로 비교하고자 한다. 접속 부사는 Celce-Murcia and Larsen-Freeman (1999)의 분류 체계를 바탕으로 분류하였으며 원어민 자료로서 국제 응용언어학 학술지에 실린 논문이, 비원어민 자료로서 한국의 응용영어학 석사 학위논문이 사용되었다. 총 20개의 석사 학위 논문(총 317,885 단어)과 40개의 학술지 논문(총 296,149 단어)이 코퍼스 자료로 수집되었으며, 그 안에 나타난 접속 부사의 빈도와 분포가 질적•양적으로 분석되었고 특히, 인과 접속 부사의 사용이 자세하게 연구되었다.

분석 결과에 따르면, 상위학습자들도 다른 하위 학습자들에게서 보여지는 접속 부사의 남용 및 오용의 경향을 보인다. 그러나 하위 학습자들의 부가 접속 부사나 순차 접속부사의 선호를 보여준 기존의 연구와 달리 본 연구의 상위 학습자들은 부가•대조•인과•순차 접속부사 모두를 선호하고 과용하는 경향을 보여줬다. 이는 학술적 글쓰기에서 논리적으로 의견을 개진하기 위해 대조 및 인과 접속 부사가 많이 사용된 것으로 보이며, 순차 접속부사의 경우 글쓰기의 구조상 명확하게 논리적 구조를 보여주고자 하는 경향과 한국의 표준화 시험에 맞춘 글쓰기 교수법 때문에 이런 현상이 발생한 것으로 분석되었다.

비원어민 상위 학습자들은 특정 접속 부사(on the other hand, instead, besides, accordingly 등)를 잘못 사용하는 경우가 있었다. 이는 아마도 접속 부사간의 미묘한 의미적 차이나 장르 적합성을 인지하지 못함으로 인해 발생한 것으로 추정된다. 비원어민 학습자들은 또한 접속 부사의 문두 위치를 선호하였는데, 이는 학습자들의 접속 부사의 위치에 대한 이해 부족과 미숙한 사용 때문으로 추측된다.

학술적 글쓰기에서 인과 접속 부사는 의견을 개진하는 데에 중요한 역할을 하기에 본 연구에서는 인과 접속 부사를 심도 있게 다루었다. 인과 접속 부사는 다른 접속부사들과 비슷하게 남용되는 경향을 보였으며 이는 각 접속 부사들이 지니는 개별적 의미를 학습자가 인지하지 못함으로써 발생한 결과로 보여진다. 비원어민 학습자들은 또한 인과 접속 부사의 의미적 관계 중 근거-결론(Grounds-Conclusion) 관계를 뚜렷하게 선호하는 경향을 보여주었다. 대부분의 경우 비원어민 학습자들은 인과 접속 부사를 근거-결론 관계로 사용한 반면 원어민 학자들은 원인-결과 (Reason-Result) 관계로 사용하였다. 이는 비원어민 학습자들이 인과 접속 부사 각각이 가지는 세부적 기능을 잘 파악하지 못한 채로 과용을 하여 일어난 현상으로 보인다. 또한, 근거-결론 관계를 뚜렷하게 선호하는 것은 원어민 학자들이 필요할 때만 인과 접속 부사를 사용하는 반면 비원어민 학습자들은 본인들이 중요하다고 생각하는 쟁점마다 인과 접속 부사를 사용하여 주장을 명확하게 보여주고자 하는 의도로 보여진다.

본 연구의 결과는 상위 학습자들이라도 하위 학습자들에게서 보여지는 접속 부사의 오남용 경향을 보인다는 것에 의의를 가지며, 학술적 글쓰기에서 접속 부사의 적절한 사용에 대한 학습이 필요하다는 것을 시사하고 있다. 특히, 학습자들에게 대체될 수 있는 무의미한 나열의 접속 부사 목록 대신 각 접속 부사의 미묘한 의미적 차이를 잘 설명해주고 이의 실제적 글쓰기에서의 사용 예시들을 다양하게 보여주는 등의 변화된 교육법의 필요성을 시사한다. 또한, 원어민 학자들이 학술적 글쓰기를 할 때 실제적으로 어떻게 글을 구성하는지를 보여주면서 글을 접근하는 방법상의 새로운 교수방법의 개발이 필요하다.