Ablation of STAT3 in Purkinje Cells Reorganizes Cerebellar Synaptic Plasticity in Long-Term Fear Memory Network : 장기 공포 기억 네트워크에서 STAT3가 결핍된 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 시냅스 가소성 재구조화

Abstract

Emotional memory processing, such as fear memory, engages a large neuronal network of brain regions including the cerebellum. However, the molecular and cellular mechanisms of the cerebellar cortex modulating the fear memory network is largely unknown.

In chapter one, the role of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) has been reviewed. I summarize the molecular and cellular contribution of STAT3 signaling to brain physiology and pathophysiology, and emerging roles of STAT3 in the behavioral control of complex brain functions in relevant to clinical applications. I suggest that STAT3 is importantly implicated in survival against physical and psychological stress. Subsequently, I propose the implication of STAT3 for understanding the relationships between brain and behavior.

In chapter two, I illustrate a novel mechanism by which synaptic signaling in cerebellar Purkinje cells (PCs) via STAT3 regulates long-term fear memory. Firstly, I generated PC-specific STAT3 knockout (STAT3PKO) mice. Transcriptome analyses revealed that STAT3 deletion results in transcriptional changes that lead to an increase in the expression of glutamate receptors. The amplitude of AMPA receptor-mediated excitatory postsynaptic currents at parallel fiber to PC synapses was larger in STAT3PKO mice than in wild-type littermates. Conditioning at the parallel fiber induced long-term depression of parallel fiber-PC synapses in STAT3PKO mice while the same manipulation induced long-term potentiation in wild-type littermates. Interestingly, STAT3PKO mice showed an aberrantly enhanced long-term fear memory. Neuronal activity in fear-related regions increased in fear-conditioned STAT3PKO mice. My data suggest that STAT3-dependent molecular regulation in PCs is indispensable for proper expression of fear memory processing.

정서 기억 처리과정 (예: 공포 기억)은 소뇌를 포함한 전체 뇌 영역의 네트워크 차원에서 이루어진다. 그러나, 공포 기억 네트워크를 조절하는 소뇌 피질의 분자세포학적 기전은 여전히 잘 모르고 있다.

1장에서 STAT3의 역할에 대해 전반적으로 참고문헌을 검토했다. STAT3 신호전달이 뇌 생리학과 병리학에 기여하는 분자세포 기전과 뇌가 만들어 내는 복잡한 행동을 조절하는 STAT3의 새로운 역할, 그리고 관련된 신경정신질환을 요약했다. STAT3는 물리적/정신적 스트레스에 대항하여 생존에 필수적인 유전자로 판단된다. 마지막으로, STAT3는 뇌/행동 사이 관계에 대한 중요한 의미를 갖는다.

2장에서는, STAT3에 의하여 매개하는 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포 내 시냅스 신호 전달 경로가 장기 공포 기억을 조절하는 새로운 기전을 제시하였다. 우선, 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포 특이적 STAT3 결핍 생쥐 모델을 만들었다. 전사체 분석을 통해 STAT3 결핍이 글루타메이트 수용체 발현의 증가를 유도함을 확인했다. 평행 다발과 퍼킨지 세포 사이에 맺어진 시냅스에서 AMPA 글루타메이트 수용체가 매개하는 흥분성 시냅스후 전류의 전달 강도가 대조군 생쥐 그룹 보다 STAT3 결핍 생쥐 그룹에서 증가했다. STAT3 결핍 생쥐 그룹의 평행 다발에 조건화 자극을 가하면 평행 다발과 퍼킨지 세포 사이에 맺어진 시냅스에서 장기 시냅스 약화 현상이 나타나는 반면, 대조군 생쥐 그룹에 같은 조작을 가하면 장기 시냅스 강화 현상이 나타났다. 흥미롭게도, STAT3 결핍 생쥐 그룹은 비정상적으로 장기 공포 기억 정도가 증가했다. STAT3 결핍 생쥐 그룹에서는 공포 기억과 관련된 뇌 영역의 신경 활성이 대조군 생쥐 그룹에 비해 증가했다. 이상의 결과는 공포 기억 처리 과정에서 STAT3 의존적인 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 분자적 조절이 필수적임을 알려준다.