SI-STM Study on Novel Fe Based Superconductor Ca0.9La0.1FeAs2

Abstract

After the discovery of the first Fe-based superconductor in 2006, several different types of Fe-based superconductors are synthesized and theoretical and experimental efforts were devoted to understand the mechanism of superconductivity. Ca0.9La0.1FeAs2 was first synthesized in 2013 and attracted attentions of many theoretical researchers due to its unique As zigzag chain layer which can induce a topological superconductor. To elucidate the existence of topologically non-trivial property in this material, spectroscopic study is urgent. While Angle-Resolved PhotoEmission Spectroscopy (ARPES) results on Ca0.9La0.1FeAs2 were reported, there is no Scanning Tunneling Microscope (STM) result so far.

In this thesis, the first STM result on Ca0.9La0.1FeAs2 will be discussed in detail. All four types of different terminating layer were identified by analyzing topographic images, differential conductance maps, as well as spectral features. Each terminating layer exhibits a distinctive spectroscopic character. A nematic feature was observed on FeAs layer which has dxz and dyz orbital character. Ca layer above As zigzag chain layer shows an inhomogeneity in gap distribution and conductance map revealed an influence from La dopants on the underlying Ca layer. Cross-correlation analysis seems to suggest that the local superconductivity is disturbed by La dopants. Ca terminating layer above FeAs layer contained many crevices through which we could directly access the FeAs layer revealing a clear gap with coherence peaks. On As zigzag chain layer, our Fourier analysis revealed a Dirac-cone dispersion which is compatible with the previous ARPES results. Remarkably, many zero bias conductance peaks were observed on As zigzag chain layer especially only on top of the crevices of underlying Ca layer. The existence of zero bias conductance peak on As chain layer might provide a clue to verifying if Ca0.9La0.1FeAs2 is topologically non-trivial superconductor. We hope our study opens a gate to a new direction in the study of this fascinating material.

최초의 철 기반 초전도체가 2006년에 발견된 이후로 다른 타입의 철 기반 초전도체가 여럿 발견되었으며, 초전도 메커니즘을 이해하기 위해 그것들에 대한 많은 이론적 계산 및 실험이 진행되었다. Ca0.9La0.1FeAs2 는 2013년에 발견된 물질로 고유한 As 지그재그 층과 위상 초전도체의 가능성 때문에 실험적 이론적인 관심을 끌었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 아직 주사형 터널링 현미경 (STM)을 이용한 결과는 보고되지 않았다.

이 논문에선 Ca0.9La0.1FeAs2 시료에 대한 최초의 STM 결과를 보였다. 가능한 4개의 표면들이 모두 관측되었으며 각각은 지형 이미지, 전도율 맵, 전도율 스펙트럼을 이용하여 확인하고 각 표면의 고유한 성질들에 대해 연구하였다. FeAs 층에선 네마틱한 모습이 관측되었으며 그것들이 dxz, dyz 궤도 상태 성질을 갖고 있음을 보였다. As 지그재그 체인 층 위에 있는 칼슘 레이어는 비균질한 갭의 분포를 보였으며, 전도율 맵은 아래의 Ca 층에 있는 La 도펀트들을 보여주었다. 또한 상관관계 분석을 통해 La 도펀트가 국소적으로 초전도 현상을 약화시키는 것을 확인하였다. FeAs 층 위에 있는 Ca 층은 표면에 있는 틈을 통하여 표면 재구성이 일어나지 않은 FeAs 층을 직접 관측할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. As 지그재그 체인 층에서는 푸리에 변환을 이용하여 Dirac 콘 분산을 보였는데 그것은 이 층의 고유한 성질이다. 제로바이어스 전도율 봉우리가 FeAs 층 위에 있는 Ca 층의 틈 위에 있는 As 지그재그 체인 층 에서 관측이 되었다. 위상 절연체에 초전도 근접 효과가 위상절연체에 적용 된 가능성 외에 다른 아는 가능성들은 제거 되었다. 제로 바이어스 전도율 봉우리는 이 시료에서 어떠한 실험을 더 해야하는지 방향을 제시한다.