Integrated ecological risk assessment for the persistent toxic substances in contaminated sediments from the Korean coastal waters: A multiple lines of evidence approach

Abstract

The coastal ecosystems of Korea are subject to a broad range of adverse impacts from anthropogenic activities. Coastal sediments are particularly vulnerable to pollution by chemicals because they act as terminal sinks for persistent and hydrophobic toxicants. Furthermore, contaminated sediments potentially cause harmful effects on not only benthic animals but also pelagic organisms through sedimentary resuspension and bioturbation processes. Thus, it is crucial to ensure high sediment quality to maintain the environmental health of marine organisms, which can be evaluated using ecological risk assessments (ERA). Complexity of anthropogenic influences on coastal sediments necessitates use of an integrated assessment strategy for effective interpretation and subsequent management of ecological risk associated with chemical contaminants. In this study, an enhanced, the multiple lines of evidence (LOEs) approach for sediment assessment, that combined use of chemical contamination, biological effect, and benthic community structure in the sediment was used to assess spatiotemporal changes and ecological risks of persistent toxic substances (PTSs) including polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), alkylphenols (APs), and styrene oligomers. Various bioassays, environmental DNA based assessments for benthic microbial communities, and several ecological quality (EcoQ) indices of macrobenthic community structure were also implemented.

The concentrations of targeted PTSs in the study areas were generally half that of previous years in recent years. Compared to the inner region, the concentrations of PTSs in sediments from the outer regions were significantly lower. These decreasing trends seemed to be associated with the implementation of pollution control measures and the management of toxic substances in South Korea. Strong aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)- and estrogen receptor (ER)-mediated potencies were documented in the mid-polar and polar fractions of sediment extracts. AhR-mediated potencies in sediments also declined with PAH concentration over the sampling time interval, whereas ER-mediated potencies increased. Thus, over the sampling period, the input of ER agonists appears to have been substantial and continuous, especially in Masan Bay.

Potency balance analysis demonstrated that only small portions of AhR- and ER-mediated potencies could be explained by identified known chemicals, including PAHs and APs. Thus, target chemicals were not a major AhR- or ER- agonist in sediments of the study area. Thus, to identify potential toxic chemicals in samples, non-targeted full-scan screening analyses (FSA; GC- and LC-QTOFMS) were performed. As a result, enoxolone was first identified as a novel AhR agonist in the sediment of Masan Bay. Enoxolone had a relative potency of 0.13 compared to benzo[a]pyrene (1.0) in the H4IIE-luc bioassay. Nonylphenols were also detected, with this group being associated with membrane damage influencing the viability of microalgae. Non-polar compounds were strongly associated with inhibiting the bioluminescence of Vibrio fischeri and having lethal effects on the embryos of Danio rerio. Overall, the selected endpoints and FSA demonstrated the toxicological properties of complex environmental mixtures comprehensively.

To evaluate the ecological effects of pollutants on benthic microbial communities, the relative abundance of Planctomycetes could be used as an indicator of sedimentary contamination by PAHs and metals. Based on correlation analyses, cadmium and ER-mediated potencies were more associated with bacterial abundance at the taxonomic level of class compared to other PTSs and metals. EcoQ indices tended to reflect PTS contamination of macrobenthic communities in the region. Ratio-to-mean (RTM) values obtained from the three LOEs indicated that the quality of sediments from the offshore area of the bay had recovered more over the 16-year period compared to inland areas. The RTM values of the benthic indices was similar to those obtained in the chemical analysis; however, changes across the study period were less pronounced. Thus, while chemical concentrations have the potential to decline rapidly, benthic communities require much longer to recover. Other conditions, such as metal contamination and/or hypoxia in bottom water, represent additional anthropogenic pressures on the benthic community. Overall, the present work demonstrated assay- and endpoint-specific variation and sensitivity for the potential toxicity of chemical mixtures in sediments, reaffirming the utility of the multiple LOEs approach in ERA. In conclusion, the characterization of in situ bacterial communities could provide a useful baseline for monitoring and assessing sediment quality in an integrated manner.

해양 저서퇴적물은 육상기인오염물질의 최종 종착지이며, 퇴적물 내 장기간 잔류하는 오염물질은 다양한 해양생물에게 해로운 영향을 미친다. 특히, 잔류성 유기오염물질은 생물농축·확대 등을 통해 궁극적으로 인간의 건강까지 위협한다는 점에서 오염퇴적물 생태위해성 평가는 매우 중요하다. 전통적으로 오염퇴적물 평가는 1) 오염물질의 농도, 2) 생물학적 영향, 3) 저서군집 구조의 세가지 측면에서 개별적으로 이루어졌다. 그러나 미지독성물질 또는 기물질의 혼합 영향 등으로 인해 기존의 단편적 오염평가는 생태위해성을 종합적으로 평가하는데 한계가 있었다. 본 연구에서는 생물영향동정 기반의 다중증거 접근법을 이용하여 국내 연안퇴적물 내 유기오염물질의 생태위해성을 통합 평가하였다. 특히, 유기오염물질의 시·공간 변화에 따른 생물영향 특성과 생태위해성을 평가하고, 국내 연안의 우선관리대상물질을 제시하였다. 연구 지역은 육상기인오염물질이 다량으로 유입되는 시화호, 마산만 인근의 특별관리해역과 대도시, 산업단지 등이 밀집된 서해 연안역으로 하였다.

첫째로, 특별관리해역의 저서퇴적물 오염도 평가를 위해 퇴적물 내 다환방향족탄화수소, 알킬페놀류, 스티렌올리고머 화합물의 시·공간적인 농도변화와 분포특성을 파악하였다. 1990년대 말 기채취 된 시료와 최근(2014–15)에 채취한 시료를 동시분석한 결과, 다환방향족탄화수소와 알킬페놀류 화합물 농도는 과거에 비해 최근에 현저히 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 2015년 국내 연안퇴적물에서 최초로 검출되었던 스티렌올리고머의 경우, 과거에도 시화호와 마산만 퇴적물 내에 고농도로 존재했음이 확인되었다. 대체로 지난 20년간 국내 연안퇴적물의 오염도는 감소 추세를 보였는데, 이는 2000년대부터 시행한 연안오염총량관리제와 최근 정착된 유해물질 배출 규제의 정책적 효과로 여겨진다. 한편, 대부분의 유기오염물질은 육상과 인접한 정점에서 상대적으로 높게 검출되었는데, 이는 저서퇴적물의 오염을 저감하기 위해서 육상기인오염물질의 우선관리가 시급함을 시사한다.

둘째로, 저서퇴적물 내 잔류하는 유기오염물질의 생물학적 영향을 파악하기 위해, 시화호와 마산만 퇴적물을 유기추출하고, 화합물의 극성에 따라 분액화 한 후 다양한 생물을 대상으로 노출평가를 수행하였다. 유전자 재조합 세포(H4IIE-luc, MVLN)를 이용한 유기추출액(또는 분액)의 생물활성 반응은 퇴적물 내 유기오염물질의 농도와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 하지만 두 세포주의 등가농도 분석결과, 검출된 화합물의 등가농도는 전체 발현된 세포 활성치 보다 매우 낮게 나타났다. 이는 퇴적물 시료 내 미지의 아릴 탄화수소 수용체 또는 에스트로겐 수용체 활성 화합물이 다수 혹은 다량으로 존재함을 시사한다. 해양박테리아의 발광저해도와 제브라피쉬 배아의 치사 영향은 퇴적물 내 존재하는 무극성 화합물에 의한 것으로 확인되었다. 한편, 미세조류의 생리 활성 영향 중, 효소활성은 중극성 화합물의 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났고, 세포막 손상은 주로 극성 화합물(노닐페놀 등)에 기인한 것으로 확인되었다. 퇴적물 내 노닐페놀 농도는 과거에 비해 감소했음에도, 여전히 미세조류의 활성에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있어 향후 지속적인 모니터링이 요구된다. 종합적으로, 생물학적 영향은 화합물질(종류, 농도)-, 생물 종-, 메커니즘-특이적으로 나타났다. 따라서, 오염퇴적물의 생태위해성을 정확히 평가하기 위해서는 적합한 생물검정법을 선택하는 것이 매우 중요하다.

셋째로, 생물영향동정법을 이용하여 아릴 탄화수소 수용체 활성을 매개하는 미지의 화합물질을 검색하여 유의한 세포활성능을 보이는 물질을 선별하였다. 본 실험을 위하여 비표적 기기분석과 H4IIE-luc 세포 활성 평가를 함께 수행하였다. 그 결과, 퇴적물 내 잔류하는 에녹솔론(피부치료제 성분)이 아릴 탄화수소수용체 활성에 기여했음을 새롭게 밝혀냈다. 에녹솔론은 아릴 탄화수소 수용체와 가장 결합능이 높은 벤조에이피렌과 비교하여 약 10%의 결합능을 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 향후 오염퇴적물의 우선관리대상물질 선정에 있어 에녹솔론류 물질의 포함 여부에 대한 검토가 요구된다.

끝으로, 오염퇴적물의 생태위해성 평가를 위해 미생물과 대형저서동물의 군집구조를 살펴보았다. 서해연안 퇴적물 내 미생물 군집구조의 경우, 환경요인(지리적 위치, 염분) 보다는 오염물질 농도 변화에 따라 우점군이 급변하였다. 대표적으로 Planctomycetes 미생물군의 경우, 카드뮴과 다환방향족 탄화수소의 농도가 높아질수록 개체군 밀도(상대 풍부도)가 유의하게 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 마산만 퇴적물 내 대형저서동물 중 가장 우점하는 분류군은 다모류였으며, 특히 내측 정점에서 과거(1998년)와 최근(2015년) 모두 유기오염지시종인 등가시버들갯지렁이가 극우점하였다. 이는 오염원에 인접한 지역에서 일부 대형저서동물이 장기간 지속적인 영향을 받고 있음을 시사한다. 한편 생태지수 분석 결과 마산만 저서퇴적물 오염도는 최근에, 특히 외해에서 현저히 감소한 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 대형저서동물 군집의 건강도는 오염물질 농도의 급격한 감소 또는 생물학적 영향 저감에도 불구하고, 뚜렷한 증가 추세를 보이지 않았다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합 요약하면, 첫째, 국내 연안 저서퇴적물 내 유기오염물질은 최근 전반적으로 감소했으나, 일부 핫스팟 지역에서 여전히 유의한 생물 영향을 보였다. 둘째, 유기오염물질의 종류와 농도, 대상 생물의 종류와 측정 항목에 따라 저서퇴적물의 오염도 및 생태위해성이 상이하게 평가되었다. 본 연구에서 제시한 다중증거접근법은 기존 퇴적물 오염평가법을 대체할 수 있는 효과적인 오염퇴적물 생태위해성 평가법으로 사료된다. 향후, 저서 퇴적물의 오염도가 심각한 연안 해역을 체계적으로 관리하기 위해서는 지속적인 생태위해성 평가 기법의 개발이 요구된다.