Effect of vitronectin-derived functional peptides on the bone healing capacity of microroughened titanium surfaces : 인체유래 부착단백질 비트로넥틴에서 발굴한 기능성 펩타이드가 미세거칠기를 증가시킨 티타늄 임플란트 표면의 골형성능에 미치는 영향

Keywords vitronectinpeptidescell adhesiontitaniumosseointegrationdental implantsbiocompatible materials비트로넥틴펩타이드세포부착티타늄골유착치과용 임플란트생체친화재료

Abstract

Objectives. Although sandblasted, large-grit, acid-etched (SLA) titanium surface implants have demonstrated excellent osseointegration in clinical dentistry, there still exists a need to improve SLA titanium surface modification for achieving earlier implant loading and stronger osseointegration under unfavorable systemic status. In this study, we investigated the effect of a vitronectin-derived functional peptide, VnP-16, on early bone healing capacity by applying the peptide to an SLA titanium surface implant in vivo. An in vitro experiment was also done with osteoblast-like cells.

Methods. The following four surface types of titanium disks were prepared to evaluate surface topography and chemistry: polished (control), SLA, scrambled peptide-treated, and VnP-16-treated. Cellular responses, including attachment, spreading, migration, and viability of human osteosarcoma (HOS) and MG-63 cells, were evaluated in vitro on multiwell culture plates. Next, the following four types of titanium implant surfaces were prepared for in vivo experiments: turned (control), SLA, scrambled peptide-treated, and VnP-16-treated. The implants were inserted into the tibiae of four New Zealand white rabbits according to the split plot design. After 2 weeks of implant placement, the experimental animals were sacrificed and the tibiae were removed en bloc with the implants. The undecalcified specimens were prepared and the histomorphometric data were measured using a light microscope. Analysis of variance tests were used to compare the mean values at a significance level of 0.05.

Results. VnP-16 treatment had no significant effect on the micro-topographical features of the titanium disk surfaces. VnP-16 treatment accelerated the attachment and spreading of human osteoblast-like cells and hardly affected the proliferation of cell viability and cytotoxicity. The VnP-16-treated SLA implants exhibited no foreign body reaction at the bone–implant interfaces and revealed remarkable bone-to-implant contact ratios, whose mean value was significantly higher than that in the SP-treated implants (p = 0.027).

Conclusions. VnP-16 enhances the osteogenic potential of microroughened SLA titanium dental implant surfaces.

목적. 미세거칠기를 증가시킨 SLA 티타늄 임플란트는 치과 임상에서 우수한 골유착 결과를 보여주었으나 골다공증, 당뇨 같은 전신질환을 앓고 있는 환자들에 있어서도 우수한 골유착 결과를 얻기 위한 SLA 티타늄 임플란트 표면 개선이 여전히 필요하다. 이 연구에서는, 인체유래 부착단백질 비트로넥틴에서 발굴한 기능성 펩타이드 VnP-16이 SLA 티타늄 표면의 골형성능에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다.

방법. 생체외 실험에서는 다음의 네 가지 티타늄 디스크를 준비하여 surface topographgy 같은 물리적 특성과 surface chemistry 같은 화학적 특성을 비교하였다: 미세거칠기를 증가시키지 않은 무처리 티타늄 그룹, 미세거칠기만 증가시킨 티타늄 그룹, 미세거칠기를 증가시키고 무작위로 합성한 펩타이드로 표면처리한 티타늄 그룹, 미세거칠기를 증가시키고 VnP-16 표면처리한 티타늄 그룹. 또다른 생체외 실험에서는 마이크로플레이트에 무처리, 비트로넥틴, 무작위 합성 펩타이드, VnP-16 처리 후, 조골세포와 유사한 인간골육종세포(human osteosarcoma cell, HOS cell)과 MG-63 cell 의 세포 부착, 확장, 전이, 생존력 정도를 각각 비교하였다. 생체내 실험에서는 첫번째 생체외 실험과 같은 실험군, 대조군 임플란트를 토끼 경골에 식립한지 2주 후 비탈회 시편을 채취하여 광학현미경 사진과 조직계측학적 정량평가자료를 비교하였다.

결과. VnP-16 표면처리는 티타늄 디스크 표면의 물리적 특성을 변화시키지 않았다. 세포실험에서는 VnP-16 처리가 HOS cell과 MG-63 cell의 세포 부착, 확장 정도를 증가시켰으나, 세포독성이나 생존력 정도에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 생체내 실험에서 VnP-16 표면처리한 SLA 임플란트는 골-임플란트 계면의 이물 반응이 없었고, 무작위 합성 펩타이드 표면처리한 임플란트에 비해 우수한 골-임플란트 접촉률을 보여주었다 (p = 0.027).