Investigating Factors That Affect Employee Intrinsic Motivation in the Public Sector : 공공부문 직원의 내재적 동기에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구 : 가나의 공공서비스 사례를 중심으로

Keywords motivationpublic sector motivationintrinsic motivationautonomymasterypurpose동기공공부문 동기내재적 동기자율성전문성목적

Abstract

Scholars admit the need for motivation among employees, especially those in the public sector. Understanding employee intrinsic motivational factors can aid in successful attainment of organizational goals, however, little research has been conducted in the public sector regarding employee intrinsic motivation. This study investigates factors that affect employee intrinsic motivation of employees in the public sector. The objective is to find out if there is any association between autonomy, mastery, purpose and intrinsic motivation. Autonomy is explained as the freedom to choose which task, team and exercising discretion in relation to ones work. Mastery element is concerned about the need to become better and perfect at doing a job and on the job. The last factor, purpose is refers to doing meaningful work that can impact society or community.

Drawing on Daniel Pinks elements of intrinsic motivation, it was hypothesized that autonomy, mastery and purpose were positively associated with intrinsic motivation. Also, based on a review of literature on intrinsic motivation and theories on factors such as autonomy, mastery and purpose, online survey was distributed to the sample, which comprise employees of the Ghana Civil Service. The collected data was analyzed using regression analysis approach which showed the association between the dependent and independent variables. The results indicate that intrinsic motivation factors such as autonomy, mastery, purpose did not have positive influence on intrinsic motivation of employees in the Ghana Civil service. Finally, the limitations of these findings and the theoretical and practical implications were discussed.

직원들, 특히 공공부문의 직원들에 대한 동기 부여의 필요성에 대한 공감대는 학계에서도 어느 정도 형성되어 있고, 직원의 본질적인 동기 유발 요인에 대한 이해는 조직 목표 달성에 큰 도움을 줄 수 있지만, 이에 대한 연구는 아직까지 미흡하다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 공공 부문 직원의 내재적 동기 부여에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사하여 자율성, 전문성, 목적 그리고 본질적인 동기 사이에 어떤 연관성이 있는지를 알아내고자 한다.

자율성은 본인의 직무와 관련하여 업무 및 팀 선택 자율성, 그리고 재량권의 행사 정도로 정의된다. 전문성은 직무를 수행하는데 있어서 더 개선되고 더 완벽해야 하는가가 고려된다. 마지막 요인으로 목적은 공동체 또는 사회에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 의미 있는 일을 하는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구는 다니엘 핑크의 내재적 동기 요소를 적용하여, 자율성, 전문성 그리고 목적이 내재적 동기와 정의 관계가 있다고 가정했다. 내재적 동기와 자율성, 전문성 그리고 목적에 대한 선행연구에 따라, 가나 공공서비스 부문의 직원들에게 설문조사를 진행했다.

수집된 데이터를 기반으로 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 가나 공공서비스 부문 직원들의 내재적 동기는 자율성, 전문성, 목적과 정의 관계를 갖고 있지 않았다.