BSC를 활용한 Data Warehouse 기반의 건설 프로젝트 성과관리 : Construction Project Performance Management Using BSC and Data Warehouse

Abstract

많은 기업들은 그들의 기업 목적을 달성하기 위해 사업의 성과를 관리한다. 그 중 BSC의 개념을 적용한 성과측정 방법이 널리 사용되고 있고, 현재 건설 산업에서는 BSC 기반의 프로젝트 성과관리가 균형적인 성과 평가를 위해 도입되고 있다. 많은 건설 기업들은 BSC를 적용하는 단계에 있고 성과를 측정하는 데 많은 부분 노력을 기울이고 있다. 그러나 측정된 성과 결과에 대한 분석과 활용이 미비하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 건설기업에서 성과를 적극적으로 활용할 수 있도록 성과관리 모델을 제시하고 시스템 구축을 최종목표로 한다. 이를 위해 분석 및 활용을 고려한 성과관리 프로세스를 정의하고 이에 따라 프로세스의 각 단계에 따른 방법을 제시한다. 다음으로 성과관리의 전반적인 흐름을 이해하고 시스템 구축을 가능하게 하는 모델을 수립하고 그 기대효과를 검토한다. 결론적으로 이 연구는 건설 산업의 성과관리 시스템과 건설 애플리케이션의 가치를 높이는 기회를 제공한다.

Many companies have managed their business performance in order to achieve their enterprise purpose. Performance management which applied concept of BSC (Balanced Scorecard) is widely used all over the world. In the construction industry, BSC-based performance management is currently introduced with needs of balanced performance evaluation. However, most companies actually have intermediate level of adapting BSC. It is important to understand its process or and structure. Therefore, this paper is focused on making performance management process and defining each phase of it. In addition, the model and system are established with putting them together. With developing performance process in construction, the construction companies are supposed to detect the deficiencies of the current performance management systems and take some opportunity to be helped for supporting their decision-making. In conclusion, this paper will provide the construction industry with the opportunities to enhance the values of performance management system and construction application.