건설조직을 위한 상향식 접근방식의 지식관리시스템 구축

A Bottom-up Approach Based Knowledge Management System for Construction Organizations

조직의 지속가능한 경쟁력 확보를 위한 지식경영(Knowledge Management)의 중요성에 대한 인식은 건설산업 내에서도 높아져 가고 있다. 하지만, 이러한 지식경영을 실행하기 위해 도입된 IT 도구들의 활용도나 효과성은 만족스럽지 않은 수준에 그치고 있고, 이는 전체 지식경영 성과에 대한 불만족으로 이어지고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 현재 한국 건설산업에서의 지식경영 사례에 대한 조사를 토대로 현재의 하향식 지식관리 방법론과 이를 반영하는 지식관리시스템이 갖는 문제점을 분석하고, 이러한 문제점을 개선할 수 있는 상향식 지식관리 방법론을 제시하고, 이를 시스템으로 구현하고자 한다. 또한 본 연구에서는 제안된 시스템과 기존 사례의 지식관리시스템과의 사용성 비교를 통해 그 사용성과 효과성에 대한 검증을 하고자 한다.

Knowledge management (KM) has been considered to be an effective means of learning from past projects to effect continuous performance improvement in the construction industry. Despite the growing importance of KM in the construction industry, the usage and effectiveness of IT tools for implementing KM are limited to some extent. Case studies of current KM practices in Korean construction sectors revealed that the chief causes of this problem are the top-down approach of the current practices. To address this challenging issue, this research proposes bottom-up approach, which motivates knowledge creation by shifting the ownership of contents, and facilitates effective reuse of knowledge by providing rich contextual information.

지식경영; 지식관리시스템; 상향식 지식관리 방법론; 분산형 지식관리시스템; Knowledge Management; Bottom-up Knowledge Management; Distributed Knowledge Management System