대안적 여론조사의 표본편파(Sample Bias) 문제점과 가중치를 사용한 보정방법: 성향점수 가중과 반복비례 가중을 중심으로 : Sampling Bias of Internet and Mobile Phone Survey: Correctional Sample Balancing through Propensity Score Weighting and Iterative Proportional Fitting Method

Abstract

여론조사환경의 변화로 기존의 전화조사를 이용한 대표성 확보는 점차 어려워지고 있다. 이에 따라 기존 표본조사방법에 대한 대안으로 인터넷,

휴대전화와 같은 새로운 미디어를 이용한 대안적 여론조사 도입이 시도되고 있으며, 몇몇 사례들에서 성공을 거두었다. 그러나 시간과 비용을 절약하고 기존 표본조사방법의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 잠재력을 활용하기 위해서는 대안적 여론조사방법이 갖고 있는 표본편파의 문제점이 극복되어

야 한다. 따라서 이 글은 전통적인 조사방법과 대안적 조사방법을 실제 여론조사와의 비교와 이론적 분석을 토대로 대안적 조사방법의 특징과 문제점을 살펴보았다. 아울러 대안적 조사방법이 갖는 비확률적 표집방법에 따른 문제점을 해결하는 방안으로 최큰 제기되는 새로운 가중치 부여방법인성향가중방법과 반복비례가중법을 살펴보았다. 이들은 인구통계학적 특성만을 고려한 가중치 부여방법보다 비확률적 표집방법에 의한 편차를 줄이는 데 효과적 방법으로 평가받고 있다. 그러나 통계학적 문제점들과 적용사례가 충분치 많다는 점, 그리고 몇몇 치명적인 실패사례들은 대안적 여론조사방법이 활용되기 위한 보정방법에 관한 지속적인 추후연구가 필요함을 보여주고 있다.

Telephone surveys are widely used for the study or canvassing of public opinion polling. However, they are subject to some problems, such as coverage bias or low cooperation rates. It could be more and more difficult to represent the population using traditional telephone surveys. Thus web surveys or mobile phone surveys are being adapted and in some cases their method anticipated more precisely than telephone surveys. However, how alternative surveys will play out is still obscure and theyneed correction methods. This paper investigated the problems of alternative surveys and their correction methods. Nowadays a propensity score weighting and iterative proportional fitting (or the 'raking') are newly emerged to correct problems. These newly emerged weighting adjustments are known to correct non-probability sample bias better than simple weighting concerning only demographical variables. However, there are some statistical problems, such as larger samples to meet the claimed sampling error limits or proper variables to calculate a propensity score. Thus more researches about weighting adjustments are needed in the future.