알자지라 방송과 종군기자 : Al Jazeera Television and Embedded Journalists

본 연구는 미국의 뉴욕타임스, 사우디아라비아의 아랍뉴스, 그리고 이집트의

중동타임스가 알자지라방송을 어떻게 프레이밍 했는지 고찰하고 있다. 연구결과 뉴욕타임스와 아랍뉴스는 알자지라 방송의 객관성과 독립성을 강조했고 특히 아랍뉴스는 알자지라 방송이 폭격으로 인한 민간인 피해에 초점을 맞춘 사실을 강조했다. 반면 중동타임스는 알자지라방송에 대한 미국 관리들의 부정적인 반응을 주로 실었다. 이는 알자지라방송과 이집트정부간의 긴장 관계를 반영하는 것으로 알자지라의 대담하고 공격적인 이집트 내부 사정 보도는 이집트 대통령과 미디어의 비난의 표적이 돼 왔던 것이다, 미문에 동승, 이라크전쟁 과정을 보도했던 종군기자들의 역할에 관해서도 세 신문의 보도는 다소 달랐다, 아랍뉴스와 중동타임스가 종군기자체계가 미디어를 통제하려는 미군의

군사적 전략이라고 틀 지은 반면 뉴욕타임스는 이외에 생생한 전투장면 보도와 같은 긍정적인 양상도 강조했다. 뉴욕타임스와 아랍뉴스가 파견한 종군기자의 보도는 대부분 미군의 전투과정을 전달하고 소개하는데 머물렀다.

This study explores how The New York Times, The Arab News, and The

Middle East Times framed Al Jazeera television. The result showed that The

New York Times and The Arab News emphasized its objectivity and independence. Especially the latter highlighted Al Jazeera's focus on civilian damage caused by bombings. On the other hand, The Middle East Times carried articles quoted from U.S. officials blaming Al Jazeera channel. This reflects the tension between Egyptian government and Al Jazeera, considering that Al

Jazeera's bold and aggressive reporting of Egyptian internal issues has been targets of criticism from Egyptian president and media. Three newspapers reported differently concerning embedded journalists who covered combat process in U.S. army. The Arab News and The Middle East Times framed them as a military strategy to control the media while The New York Times emphasized their positive roles like transmission of vivid combat process in addition to their negative ones. Embedded journalists dispatched by The New York Times and

The Arab News focused on reporting the process of war.