언론학 교육에 있어서 실무와 이론의 이분법을 넘어서: 서울대 언론학 교육 30년을 중심으로 : Reflections on Education Goals of Department of Communication, SNU, 1975-2004: Beyond the Dichotomy of "Theory" vs. "Practical Business"

Abstract

지식정보사회로 이행하는 사회적 변화, 정보테크놀로지와 산업의 변화, 저널리즘의 변화 등 언론정보학을 둘러싼 사회환경의 변화는 언론학 교육의 목표와 실천에 커다란 도전이라고 할 수 있다. 이 글의 목적은 서울대학교 언론정보학 학부 교육 30년을 되짚어 봄으로써, 자기 혁신을 어떻게 이룰 것인가를 성찰하는데 있다. 이를 위해 이 글은 지난 30년 간 커리큘럼의 변화와 그 커리큘럼에 대해 학생들이 실제로 어떤 과목을 수강하였는지를 실증적으로 분석하고 기존의 언론학교육을 둘러싼 논쟁, 특히 실무와 이론교육에 대한 논쟁을

살펴보았다. 그 결과, 실무교육에 대해서는 현장이 요구하는 인재의 능력이 무엇인지에 관해 보다 정확하게 규정할 필요가 있으며, 이론중심 교육에 대해서도 대학원에 진학할 학문후속세대를 위한 커리큘럼과 언론과 정보통신 산업현장으로 진출할 인력을 위한 이론중심 교육을 명확히 구분하고 그 내용을 고민할 필요가 있음을 주장하였다. 그리고 이를 실현하기 위한 하나의 대안으로

실무와 이론교육을 통합적으로 사고하는 형성적 학습과 현장지식 (hands-on knowledge) 의 교육을 제시하고자 하였다.

Rapidly changing social environments surrounding communication and media studies, such as the advent of a knowledge-information society, changes in information technologies and information industries and changes of journalism, demand responding changes in the realm of communication education. By reviewing curriculum changes of the

1975 and 2004, this study aims to discover a way to innovate communication education. This study reviews disputes on the roles of communication education, whether it should more focus on practical knowledge or theoretical knowledge. After comparing pros and cons of educational focus of the two opposing camps, this thesis suggests an alternative way to perceive communication education, which emphasizes 'formative learning' and 'hands-on knowledge' as its important elements. By doing so, this study will offer a way to integrate the two opposing perspectives and overcome the dichotomy.