신문법과 간섭주의: 국가개입의 논리와 한계 : The Press Law and Paternalism: The Logic and Limit of Government Intervention

알 권리에 충실한 봉사자로 탈바꿈시키기 위한 노력과 열정은 표현의 자유

및 언론의 자유에 대한 국가의 과도한 개입을 허용함으로써 언론의 소극적 자유는 물론 시민들의 적극적 자유마저도 위협하는 결과를 초래하였다. 특히 신문법은 신문과 방송의 매체 특성의 차이와 그에 따른 규제 논리의 차이를 간과하였고, 또한 인위적으로 신문의 (내적) 다양성을 강제함으로써 궁극적으로

공론장의 (외적) 다양성을 훼손하게 되었다. 이에 본 논문은 간섭주의에 기초한 국가 개입의 논리를 분석하였고 이를 통해 간섭주의의 논리적 문제점과

국가 간섭의 허용 한계를 설정해보았다. 특히 간섭주의의 논리에서 흔히 간과되는 국가 권력의 특성을 토대로 간섭주의를 재조명함으로써 본 논문은 국가 개입의 한계에 대한 명확한 시각을 제공하고자 하였다. 그리고 이를 토대로 표현의 자유의 본질인 가치판단의 자유와 선택의 자유를 위협하는 신문법 조항들의 문제점들을 살펴보았다.

For several years, press reform has been one of the most contested issues in Korean society. Politicians and various civic groups have criticized newspapers for over-commercialization and autocratic ownership which they have argued distort public opinion and fail to provide fair and balanced view. Responding their criticism and demands, Congress passed the revised press law. However, despite of its purpose, this paper argues that the press law contains several sections that could violate constitutional protection of the freedom of expression. In order to support such claims, this paper analyzed logic behind governmental regulation based on paternalism.

Especially by re-conceptualizing paternalism based on the nature of governmental power, that it is contestable and systematic, this paper tries to show that the press law by infringing the newspaper's editorial autonomy and requiring internal diversity for newspapers, not only impedes market for diverse opinion and information, but also hinders reader's positive aspect of freedom of expression that the law was designed to protect.