외주전문채널 설립계획에 대한 평가: 윌슨(Wilson)의 정책 유형 분류에 근거하여 : An Evaluation of the Policy Proposal to establish Independent Programs Channel

Abstract

본 연구는 정책안과 관련된 비용 및 이득에 대한 정책결정 주체들의 인식을 기준으로 한 윌슨(1980)의 정책유형 분류에 근거하여, 외주전문채널안이 대두하면서 정책결정의 핵심주체들의 입장 및 외주정잭에 대한 논의의 구도가 어떻게 변화하였는지를 살펴보도록 할 것이다. 현 외주정책에 대한 논의의 구도를 윌슨(1980)의 정책상황 혹은 정책제안 유형에 따라 분석한 결과, 본 연구는 상이한 관점들이 충돌하면서 합의점을 찾지 못하고 있던 흔란스러운 논의 구도가 문광부의 외주전문채널안이 등장하면서 한층 더 복잡하게 변화하게 되었고, 오히려 외주전문채널안이라는 새로운 정책안이 합의, 조정된 해결책에 도달하기 위한 합리적, 생산적인 토론에 장애가 되고 있음을 보여준다. 나아가, 문광부의 외주전문채널안이 실현될 경우 영향을 받게 되는 정책결정 과정의 핵심주체들이 이득과 비용에 대한 인식에 따라 어떠한 방식으로 연합하는지를 살펴봄으로써, 문광부의 외주전문채널안이 궁극적으로 도달하고자 하는 목표는 무엇인지, 그것은 누구를 위한 정책인지를 가늠해본다.

This study explains the ways in which the topography of discussions on programming quota policy has been changed since Ministry of

Culture and Tourism proposed a plan to establish a new channel run exclusively with independent programs. Drawing upon Wilson's categorizations of the politics of regulation, this paper argues that recent discussions on programming quota policy have tried to find ways to narrow the gap between arguments for and against the policy. However, this study claims that these attempts to converge the differences and build a common ground for productive discussions have been hindered by the suggestion of the new policy. This study looks at how Ministry of Culture and Tourism and Korean Broadcasting Commission formed political alliance to build a mutually favorable relationship, which will facilitate putting the policy plan into practice. As a result, the paper claims that the policy proposal was raised based on the perceived distribution of costs and benefits by those involving economic and political stakes.