초기자세 획득을 위한 패턴 매칭을 이용한 광학 방식 헤드 트랙커 : ûptical Head Tracker using Pattem Matching for Initial Attitude

Abstract

This paper is the study which is head tracker using pattern matching. Proposal algorithm obtains initial attitude of head tracker using pattern matching. Optical head tracker consists of infrared LEDs(features) which are attached helmet as pattern, stereo infrared cameras. Proposal algorithm analyzes patterns by error rate of feature distance and estimates feature characteristic number. lnitial attitude of head tracker is obtained to compare map data and feature characteristic number.

본 논문은 헤드 트랙커 (Head Tracker) 시스템에 패턴 매칭올 적용한 연구이다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 패턴을 통하여 헤드 트랙커의 초기자세를 빠르고 쉽게 획득하는 것이다. 광학 방식 헤드 트랙커는 적외선 LED(특정점)를 헬멧에 부착하고, 스테레오 카메라로 영상을 획득한다. 영상 분석시 발생하는 특징점간 거리 오차율을 바탕으로 패턴올 이루며 특징점을 부착한다. 특징점간 거리를 이용해 패턴 분석을 하고, 획득된 패턴을 바탕으로 특징점에 고유 번호를 부여한다. 맵 데이터와 특정점 고유 번호를 비교함으로써 헤드 트랙커의 초기자세를 추정한다.