Incisor inclination indicator for anterior torque control during retraction in lingual orthodontic treatment : 설측 교정치료에 있어서 전치부 후방견인시 토오크 조절을 위한 incisor inclination indicator

Abstract

진단용 셋업 모형 제작시 전치의 치축을 조절하기 위하여 incisor inclination indicator란 장치가 소개되었다. 이것은 상하악 전치의 후방 견인시 토오크 조절을 위하여 사용된다. 본 논문에서는 incisor inclination indicator를 사용하여 전치부 설측 브라켓에 적절한 토오크를 처방하는 방법을 묘사하고 이렇게 적절한 토오크가 처방된 전치부 설측 브라켓으로 치료한 양악 전돌증 환자의 치료결과를 평가한다. 후방 견인시 상하악 전치는 토오크가 적절하게 조절되었다. 설측교정치료에 있어서 incisor inclination indicator는 기공 과정에서 부가적으로 사용되어 전치부의 후방 견인시 효과적으로 토오크 조절을 할 수 있는 것으로 생각된다.

A device called incisor inclination indicator to control the axial inclinations of the incisors in the diagnostic setup is introduced. It is used to control the retraction of the maxillary and mandibular incisors. In this article, we describe the use of the incisor inclination indicator to prescribe adequate torque into the anterior lingual brackets and evaluate the results of treatment in a bimaxillary dentoalveolar protrusion case that underwent orthodontic treatment with the pretorqued anterior lingual brackets. Retraction of the maxillary and mandibular incisors was achieved with careful control of the axial inclination. It is indicated that the use of the incisor inclination indicator is an effective adjunctive laboratory procedure for anterior torque control during retraction in lingual orthodontic treatment.