동아시아의 환경운동 -대만, 일본, 중국, 홍콩 사례를 중심으로- : The Environmental Movements in the Eastern Asia : The Cases of Taiwan,Japan,China and Hong Kong

Abstract

이 글은 대만, 일본, 중국, 홍콩의 환경운동의 특성을 살펴보는 것을 주된 목표로 한다.아울러 비교를 위해 한국과 미국의 환경운동 사례도 포함시킨다.이 연구를 통해서 경제성장에 따라 환경문제가 심화되고 그에 대한 인식이 확산될수록 환경운동이 발전하게 된다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다.우리가 확인한 중요한 사실은 환경운동의 강도와 특성을 결정하는 것은 바로 정치적 기회구조라는 것이다.미국과 같이 정치적 기회구조가 개방되언 있을수록 환경운동은 덜 저항적이고 온건한 형태로 다양한 쟁점을 제기한다.반면 대만, 일본, 한국과 같이 정치적 기회구조가 상대적으로 닫혀 있을수록 저항은 강하고 격렬하게 나타난다.중국과 같이 정치적 기회구조가 완전히 폐쇄되어 있으면 저항적인 환경운동은 조직되지 않고 오히려 관변형 환경운동이 조직될 수 있다.이 연구를 통해 발견한 또다른 사실은 환경운동이 정치적 기회구조의 영향을 받을 뿐만 아니라 다시 정치적 기회구조를 변화시킨다는 점이다.이러한 사실은 대만과 일본 및 한국 사례에서 명확하게 확인할 수 있었다.

This paper aims to identify the characteristics of the environmental movements in the East Asia(Taiwan, Japan, China, and Hong Kong) and to compare them.We include the South Korean and American cases to compare the characteristics more effectively.We found that environmental movements can develop in the case of diffusion of environmental consciousness following environmental degradation because of economic growth.The important finding is that the Political Opportunity Structure is the main factor to determine the intensity and the characteristics of environmental movements.Under the open political opportunity structure such as that of the US, the environmental movements can develop in modest way and be institutionalized.On the contrary, under the relatively closed political opportunity structure such as those of Taiwan, Japan, and South Korea, the environmental movements are very resistant and the conflicts are intense.Under the completely closed political opportunity structure such as that of China, not the independent resistant environmental movements but the government organized environmental movements can be developed.In addition, we found that the environmental movements can not only bedetermined by the po;itical structures of their own countries but can also impact and change them. The cases of Taiwan, Japan, and South Korea can be the evidence of this statements.