정치경제학(economie politique)에서 경제학(science economique)으로 -프랑스에서 학과(discipline)로서 사회과학의 탄생의 한 예-

Abstract

이 글은 19세기말 프랑스의 국민국가의 완성 속에서 등장하는 제반의 사회과학의 탄생을 분석하는 데 있어서 하나의 예로서 경제학의 형성과정을 분석한다. 아담 스미스에의해 체계화된 경제학이 근대에 발생했을 당시의 모습은 이전의 계약론적 전통이라는 정치철학의 문제설정을 시장이라는 개념에 의해 극복하면서 사회에 대한 총체적인 인식과 진단 및 처방이라는 문제설정을 가지고 있었다. 따라서 19세기 중반 발달하는 정치경제학은 자신의 틀 내에 경제학적 문제설정 뿐만 아니라 철학적, 도덕적 문제설정을 포괄하고 있었으며, 그것은 하나의 사회과학으로서가 아니라 사회과학 그 자체임을 자처하였다. 이러한 정치경제학은 19세기 중반에 등장하는 궁핌화 및 민주주의 문제에 대해하여 경제적 자유주의의 문제설정을 통해 해결하려 한다. 이러한 주류 정치경제학의 확립과정은 자신들과 다른 방법론과 개념을 가진 이들, 특히 왈라스로 대표되는 집단을 철저하게 배제해 나가는 과정이기도 했다. 하지만 왈라스에 의한 한계 효용 혁명은 정치경제학이 자신의 영역을 효용에 대한 학문으로 한정시키는 경제학으로 전환되는 과정이었고 ,여타의 부문은 다른 사회과학, 즉 사회학, 정치학 등의 영역으로 넘겨주게 된다.

This article is to examine the processes of the formation of economic science which is an example of the birth of social sciences in the establishment of Nation State inthe 19th century. The ecnomic science in Adam Smith has problematic of total knowledge, analysis and prescription of society, surmounting that of political philosophy of contractual theory by the conception of market. Therefore, political economy in the mid-19th centry doesn't include only a problematic of economic science, but also that of philosophy and of moral. This is not as a social science, but the social science as such. This political economy wanted to solve the problems of pauperism and democracy through economic liberalism. The process of the formation of this political economy is also that of exclusion of other groups who have differnet methodology and conception of political economy, particularly that of Leon Walras. But the marginal Revolution of Walras is process of transformation of economic science as a science of utility, and another parts is surrendered in the political science and the sociology.