신사회운동의 제도화와 민주주의의 발전: 이론과 쟁점 : Institutionalization of New Social Movements and Development of Democracy : Theories and Debates

Abstract

20세기 후반 오랫동안 지속되어오던 권위주의체제의 붕괴는 제3세계에서 신사회 운동의 성장을 촉발시켰으며, 이것은 신사회 운동이 민주주의에 미치는 영향에 대한 학문적 관심을 증대 시켰다.본 논문은 이미 출간된 2차 자료를 토대로 북남미와 유럽의 다양한 신사회 운동의 경험을 비교, 역사적 접근방식에 따라 분석한다.기존 사회 운동론 연구는 난해한 이론적, 방법론적 어려움에 직면하고 있다.국가간에 존재하는 역사적, 사회적 조건의 명확한 차이로 인해 운동의 결과에 대한 분석은 다양하고, 때로는 상반된 평가를 도출해냈다.그럼에도 불구하고 본 논문은 운동의 제도화가 국가의 정책결정과정에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 제도적 통로를 확보하고 체제 내의 개혁적 정치 세력들과의 정치적 연대를 가능하게 해준다는 점에서 민주주의 공고화와 발전에 기여하는 중요한 정치적 과정이라는 사실을 밝혀낸다.운동의 제도화하는 운동조직의 특정한 성격과 유리한 정치적 기회구조의 융합의 결과로 나타나는 역사적 산물이다.그러나 운동의 제도화가 항상 민주주의를 발전시키는 것은 아니다.운동조직의 분명한 집단정체성과 국가권력으로부터의 독자성을 유지하는 내적 조건과 국가의 성격이 다소 개방적이고 민주적 정당이 체제 내에서 확고한 세력을 유지하는 외적 조건이 결합되는 상황 하에서만 제도화에 의한 민주주의 발전이 가능하다.

As the end of long-fending authoritarianism in the late twentieth century provoked the global growth of new social movements in the Third-World, scholar have increasingly been attentive to how new social movement matter for democratic progress. Based on secondary sources, I analyze with comparative/historical perspective numerous cases of new social movements in North and South Americas and Europe and their impact on democracy. Despite daunting theoretical and methodological problems of studying movement outcomes and disparate historical and social con(litions producing diverse, contending views of movement effects, my research confirms that institutionalization of movements is a major, though not sole, mechanism for consolidating and advancing democracy as it acquires an institutional route to influece state policy-making and allows movement groups to forge political alliance with reformist power elites within polity. Movement institutionalization if facilitated only under specific juncture in which particular characters of movement organization blend with favorable political opportunities, of which traits are much variant by time and context Yet movement institutionalization promotes democracy as long as social movement organization maintains identity and autonomy vis-a-vis state power, state is open, and democratic parties sustain a stronghold inside the government.