동아시아의 변동과 신사회운동의 정치세력화 : Social and Political Changes in East Asia and Political Empowerment of New Social Movements

Abstract

1980년대이후 한국, 대만, 필리핀 등 동아시아의 여러나라에서는 민주화운동이 활발하여 신사회 운동에게 유리한 정치적 기회구조를 확대시켰다.민주화운동은 동아시아에서의 냉전체제의 붕괴와 맞물려 국가, 시민사회, 시장사이의 역학관계의 변화를 가져왔다.신사회 운동은 민주화의 공고화 단계에서 제도화, 세력화하는 경향이 있다.여기서 말하는 세력화는 권력의 이동과, 정부와 시민 사회간의 권리와 의무의 변동을 기준으로 파악할 수 있다.신사회 운동의 제도화와 세력화라는 측면에서 보면, 필리핀의 신사회 운동은 제도화와 세력화에 가장 성공하였고, 한국과 대만에서는 세력화라는 측면에서는 평가할 수 있지만, 제도화에 성공하였다고 볼 수는 없다.또 중국의 경우에는 신사회 운동이 아직 맹아기에 있기 때문에, 제도화와 세력화와는 거리가 멀다.일본에는 최근 NPO법을 제정하는 듯 상당히 제도화가 진행되고 있지만 세력화했다고는 말할 수 없다.이 연구에서는 신사회 운동은 제도화를 통해서 세력화하는 경우도 있지만, 제도화가 반드시 세력화를 담보하지 못한다는 것도 확인하고 있다.

In East Asian countries such 8s South Korea, Taiwan and the Philippines, democratization movements have been so active as to expand political opportunity favorable for new social movements(NSMs). Democratization movement aligned with the fade-out of the Cold War, changed the dynamism between the state, civil society and market in this region. NSMs in the East Asian countries tended to become empowered and institutionalized at the stage of consolidation of democracy. A NSM can be referred to he empowered if it could work to transfer the political power and bring about the changes in rights and duties between the state and the civil society. In terms of institutionalization and

empowerment the NSMs of the Philippines were most successful, whereas NSMs in South Korea and Taiwan could be appreciated in empowerment but they could not succeed in institutionalization in the political process. NSMs in China remain embryonic, and cannot be evaluated in term of both empowerment and institutionalization. Japanese NSMs became institutionalized as manifested in the enactment of the law to support NPO activities, but research that the NSM can be empowered through institutionalization, but institutionalization does not necessarily guarantee the empowerment of the NSM.