The prospect of North Korean Economic Development

완전자급자족을 지향하는 자립적 민족경제의 이념은 북한경제의 기본지도원리로서 오늘날의 세계경제 속에서 북한경제를 심각한 고립상태로 몰아넣는 결과를 초래하였다.ksaus에 남한경제는 적극적으로 수출산업을 육성하면서 세계분업체계속에서 확고한 지위를 차지하는 수준으로 발전하였다.비록 지금 당장 해외의 자본과 기술을 절실히 필요로 하는 처지에 처지에 처해 있지만 북한경제는 그 대가를 지불하는데 충분할 만큼의 외화를 획득할 능력을 갖추지 못한 상태이다.북한경제가 세계분업시대에 적절한 역할을 수행하는 지위로 도약하려면 두가지의 난관을 극복하여야 한다.첫째, 북한은 빈사 상태의 경제를 회생하는데 필요한 외국의 협력을 유치하기 위하여 개방의 폭을 대폭 확대하여야 한다.그러나 이 조치는 그간의 북한 통치 이념과 정면으로 배치되는 조치이기 때문에 북한 지도부에 큰 정치적 부담을 지울 것이다.따라서 북한은 국토와 인구를 둘로 나누어 개방지역에는 절대 충성파들만 거주토록 하는 조치를 취할 가능성이 크다.비개방지역은 철저히 폐쇄된 채 더욱 강한 통제를 받게 될 것이다.둘째, 북한은 경제발전을 위한 방대한 규모의 외자를 유치하여야 한다.북한은 외국인투자를 저해하는 모든 장벽을 제거하고, 여행자 유치, 남북경제협력 장려, 그리고 기반구조 건설투자의 수익성을 높이는 계획 입안 시행등의 조치를 큰 폭으로 취해야 한다.대만-중국의 관계는 남북 경제협력의 좋은 모델이 될 수 있다.

The principle of Independent Nation Economy idealized perfect autarky and has led the North Korean economy to an extreme isolation from global economy.On the other hand the South Korean economy has aggressively fostered export industries to find a decent position in global division of labor.Although the North Korean economy needs desperately foreign capital and technology, she has no means of earning a sufficient amount of foreign exchanges to pay back for economic cooperations from abroad.There are two major obstacles for North Korea to overcome in order to adjust herself into a reliable partner in global economy.Firstly, North Korea must open up her country to a significant extent in order to induce economic cooperation from abroad on a massive scale, which is absolutely necessary to vitalize the already shrunken economy.But this action will generate too much a political burden as it contradicts directly to the past doctrine of North Korean leadership.North Korea is likely to dichotomize her population and territory and the open zone will be allowed for only those citizens who are die-hard loyal to present leadership.The other part will be tightly closed and subject to firm control.Secondly, North Korea must be able to induce substantial amount of foreign capital needed for economic development.North Korea must eliminate all the barriers against foreign investment, and implement reasonable strategies so as to promote tourism, to encourage inter-Korean cooperation in industrial activities, and to develop programs that improve profitability in investment for infrastructure.The Taiwan-china model of economic cooperation suggests a plausible direction for inter-Korean economic cooperation.