중국 민족간 선진지역기업의 낙후지역에 대한 직접 투자 및 급여관리: 북한진출 한국기업에의 시사

Wage Policy in Direct Foreign Investment from Advanced to Backward Regions in China and Taiwan : Implications for Investment between South and Morth Korea

본고는 대만-중국을 대상으로 하여 선진지역의 기업이 같은 민족의 낙후지역에 투자하는 경우 본사파견인력과 같은 급의 현지 채용인력 간 급여구조에 대하여 간단히 살펴 보았다.중국 본토에 투자한 대만계 기업의 경우, 대만에서 보다 약 1.5에서 2배 정도의 보수를 받는바 이것은 현지 수당 등 외지근무에 대한 보사 차원의 급여가 늘어 나기 때문인 것으로 밝혀졌다.이 급여수준은 같은 급 현지 인력 급여의 10배나 되는 수준이었다.이러한 중국 및 대만에서의 현지 조사 결과는 북한에 진출하려는 한국기업에게도 몇가지 유용한 시사점을 제시한다.우선, 보수 수준은 해당요원의 원 소속 지역 관행과 수준에 맞게 주는 것이 관행이라는 사실로서 북한 지역의 노동자들이 같은 민족이라는 이유로 남한 수준의 임금을 요구하는 것은 중국지역의 관행에 비추어 보면 받아드리기 곤란하다는 것이다.단 이런 원 소속 주의 원칙을 관철함에 있어서 공개적으로 명시적으로 할 수 도 있고, 공개된 계약서 상에는 동등하게 해 놓고 실질적으로 다른 방법으로 차이를 두는 등 다양한 방식들이 있음을 시사한다.

This paper has examined the wage policy in direct foreign investment from Taiwan to mainland and also from coastal to inland regions in mainland China.It is found that personnel from advanced parts (Taiwan and coastal regions) receive almost double of their original income when they are sent to backward regions, that wage levels of Taiwan managers are almost 10 time higher than their counterparts in mainland China, and that wage levels of shanghai managers are almost twice higher, when they are sent to work in inland areas, than their counterparts in Sichuan province.

This finding suggests that it is customary that as staffs sent from advanced to backward regions in a given country are to receive their original levels of wage, locally-hired staffs in backward regions, like North Korean workers in South Korea-invested firms, are not to demand the same high wage as their counterpart from advanced regions.