두 종의 external hex implant의 변연골 흡수에 관한 연구 : 예비연구(preliminary study)

Abstract

목적: 치과 임플랜트 주위의 변연골 변화는 임플랜트의 기능적인 유지 뿐만 아니라 심미적 성공을 위해서도 중요하다. 변연골의 유지를 위한 임플랜트 디자인이 연구되고 있다. 이번 예비 연구는 두 종류의 external hex implant 시스템에서 임플랜트의 상부 미세 나사산이 변연골 변화량에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 한다. 재료 및 방법: 총 24명의 환자를 대상으로 임플랜트 식립군 (1군, 거친 표면 임플랜트, 20개)과 원플란트 임플랜트 식립군 (2군, 미세나사산을 가진 거친 표면 임플랜트, 20개)으로 분류하였다. 기준 시점 (임플랜트 부하)과 부하를 가한 1년 뒤 임상적, 방사선학적 검사를 시행하였다. UTHSCSA Image Tool을 이용하여 임플랜트-보철 경계부로부터 변연골 높이 변화량으로 계측하였다. 계측치는 SAS 프로그램을 이용하여 three-level ANCOVA로 통계처리 하였다. 결과: 기준 시점과 비교하여 1년 기능 후, 두 그룹 간의 변연골 소실 변화량에 있어서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (P<0.05). 1군의 평균 변연골 높이 변화량은 , 2군에 있어서는 이었다. 미세나사산을 가진 거친 표면 임플랜트가 미세나 사산을 가지지 않은 거친 표면 임플랜트 보다 더 적은 변연골 소실 변화량을 보였다. 결론: 미세나사산을 가진 거친 표면 임플랜트가 기능적 부하 후 변연골 높이를 유지하는데 있어 더 유리한 디자인으로 보인다.

Statement of problem: Changes of the marginal bone around dental implants have significance not only for the functional maintenance but also for the esthetic success of the implant. It was proposed that bone-retention elements such as microthreads at the coronal part of implant might help maintain the marginal bone level. Purpose: This study was designed to evaluate the effect of microthread configuration within the marginal coronal portion of the implant fixture at the marginal bone changes after loading around two different external hex implants. Material and methods: Twenty-four patients were included and randomly assigned to treatment with system implants (Group 1, rough-surfaced implants, n=20) and Oneplant system implants (Group 2, rough-surfaced neck with microthreads, n=20). Clinical and radiographic examinations were conducted at baseline (implant loading) and 1 year postloading. Data analysis was performed by the SAS statistical package version 9.1.3 (SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA) and the final model was calculated by the MIXED procedure (three-level ANCOVA) for marginal bone change of each test group at baseline and 1 year follow-up. Results: Comparing to baseline, significant differences were noted in marginal bone level changes for the 2 groups at 1 year follow-up (P<0.05). Group 1 had a mean crestal bone level changes of ; Group 2 had a mean crestal bone level changes of . Rough-surfaced with microthreads implants showed significantly less marginal bone loss than rough surfaced neck without microthread implants. Conclusion: A rough surface with microthreads at the implant was beneficial design to maintain the marginal bone level against functional loading.