교정환자에서 MRI를 이용한 측두하악관절 장애의 연구

MRI study of temporomandibular joint disorder in orthodontic patients

측두하악관절의 자기공명영상(MRI)은 하악과두와 관절원판(disc)의 관계를 잘 보여주기 때문에 관절내장증(internal derangement)의 진단을 위해 매우 유용하다. 이번 연구의 목적은 서울대학교 치과병원 교정과에 내원한 측두하악관절 장애가 의심되는 환자들의 MRI 자료를 평가하여 관절 내장증의 유무, 발생빈도 및 심도를 파악하는 것이다. MRI를 촬영한 표본은 남자 10명, 여자 40명으로 총 50명이었고 평균 나이는 22.9세였다. 전체 50명 중에 43명에서 positive finding이 관찰되었다. Positive finding을 나타낸 환자 중에서 전방관절원판변위(anterior disc displacement : ADD)는 비정복성이 로 가장 많았으며, 양쪽 관절에서 동시에 일어난 경우가 로 가장 많았다. Positive finding을 나타낸 환자를 Angle 분류 시, II급 1류 부정교합 환자가 , II급 2류 부정교합 환자가 로 II급 부정교합이 로 가장 많았고, I급 부정교합 환자는 , III급 부정교합 환자가 , 확인 안된 경우가 였다. Positive finding을 나타낸 환자 중에서 안면 비대칭 환자는 , 개교 환자는 였다. 결론적으로 측두하악관절의 관절 내장증을 가진 환자에서는 II급 부정교합이 차지하는 비율이 매우 크다고 할 수 있다. 개교나 안면 비대칭은 측두하악관절 장애로 인한 보상적 또는 비보상적인 변형에 의해 나타날 수 있으며 퇴행성 관절 질환으로 진행되는 과정중 안면 골격 개조의 결과로 보인다. 그러므로 개교 및 안면 비대칭이 있는 환자는 교정 치료 시작 전에 측두하악관절의 이상 유무를 MRI로 확인(screening)할 것이 권장된다. 측두하악관절 장애가 있는 경우 교정 치료 후에도 재발의 경향이 크고 측두하악관절에 대한 계속적인 관찰이 필요하므로 감별진단이 필수적이다.

Magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) of the temporomandibular joint(TMJ) is very useful method to diagnose internal derangement of the TMJ because of its high specificity foy identification of condyle-disc relationships. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the existence, incidence and severity o』 internal derangement o』 the TMJ by the MRI of Patients who are suspected to have TMJ disorder. MRI sample was composed of 50 subjects(10 males, 40 females) and the mean age was 22.9 years. 43 subjects of the sample were found to have positive findings. of the subjects with positive findings had ADD(anterior disc displacement) without reduction, and had internal derangement of bilateral joints. Distributions in the types of malocclusion in patients with positive findings, the Angle's classification had shown : the largest for Cl II ( for Cl II div 1 and for Cl II div 2), for Cl I, for Cl III, and for the unidentified. of the subjects with positive findings had facial asymmetry and had openbite. We can conclude that the percentage of Cl II is the highest in patients with internal derangement of the TMJ. Openbite or facial asymmetry is considered to be uncompensated or compensated deformity which results from facial skeleton remodeling in the process of degenerative joint disease(DJD) due to TMJ degeneration. Therefore it is recommended to screen the patients with facial asymmetry or openbite by MRI before the beginning of orthodontic treatment. Differential diagnosis is essential because the tendency of relapse is high after the orthodontic treatment and continuous observation of TMJ is needed in patients with TMJ disorder.

MRI; Temporomandibular joint; Degenerative joint disease; Internal derangement