만곡된 근관 성형시 스테인레스 강 파일과 니켈 티타늄 파일의 anticurvature filing 영향 : EFFECTS OF ANTICURVATURE FILING ON DANGER ZONE WIDTH IN CURVED ROOT CANALS

Keywords anticurvature filingstainless steel k-filenickel-titanium ProFile

Abstract

본 실험은 발거 된 하악 대구치의 근심 근관을 스테인레스 강 K 파일과 니켈 티타늄 전동식 파일로 근관 성형했을 때 anticurvature filing 방법의 효용성을 평가하고자 했다. 30개의 발거된 하악 대구치 60개의 근심근관을 성형 방법과 기구에 따라 3개의 군으로 나누고 근단부 근관을 30번 크기로 일정하게 확대하였다. 1군은 스테인레스 강 K 파일을 사용해 circumferential filing technique을, 2군은 스테인레스 강 K 파일을 사용해 anticurvature filing technique을 3군은 니켈 티타늄 ProFile 06 series를 사용해 anticurvature filing technique으로 근관을 성형하였다. MCT를 이용해 얻은 술전, 술후 절단면 상을 중첩해 치근단 공에서 1mm 떨어진 지점에서부터 0.5mm 간격으로 위험부위 (danger zone)의 삭제량을 비교하였다. micro-computed tomography system (skyscan-1076, SKYSCAN, Antwerpen, Belgium)을 이용해 얻은 술전 술후 절단면 상을 중첩해 치근단 공에서 1mm떨어진 지점에서부터 0.5mm 간격으로 위험부위 (danger zone)의 삭제량을 비교하였다. danger Bone 폭경의 변화량은 one-way ANOVA를 이용하여 유의성 검정을 하였고 Tukey test를 이용하여 사후검정 하였다. 그 결과, 스테인레스 강 파일을 사용한 경우 circumferential filing으로 근관 성형한 것보다, anticurvature filing으로 근관 성형한 경우가 치관부 1/3부위()의 danger zone의 삭제량이 유의성 있게 적었고 (P<0.05), 니켈 티타늄을 사용하여 anticurvature filing으로 근관 성형한 경우는 danger zone의 중간 1/3부위 ()의 삭제량이 유의성 있게 적었다 (P<0.05). 니켈티타늄을 사용하여 anticurvature filing으로 근관 성형한 경우, 스테인레스 강 파일을 사용하여 anticurvature filing으로 근관 성형한 경우보다 의 삭제량이 유의성 있게 적었다 (P<0.05).

The aim of this study was to compare the effects of anti curvature filing with stainless steel k-file versus nickel-titanium ProFile in the shaping of mesial root canals of extracted mandibular molars. A total of 60 canals from 30 mesial roots of mandibular molar teeth were randomly assigned to three groups with n=20 each. They were prepared with different instruments and methods: The first group with stainless steel k-file and circumferential filing. the second with precurved stainless steel k-file and anticurvature filing and the third with ProFile C06 taper) and anticurvature filing. Using a micro-computed tomography system (skyscan-1076, SKYSCAN, Antwerpen, Belgium), pre-and post-operative specimens were scanned. Subsequently, canal images were superimposed and changes in root dentin thickness were measured at distal side (danger zone) of the canal. The data was analyzed using a one-way ANOVA and the comparison of means was conducted using a post hoc multiple comparison Tukey test. There were significant differences in the change of root dentin thickness at the level between group 1 and 2, level between group 1 and 3 and level between group 2 and 3(n=20, P<0.05).