미세 물 흐름 측정장치의 개발과 상아세관액의 수력학에의 응용 : DEVELOPMENT OF NANO-FLUID MOVEMENT MEASURING DEVICE AND ITS APPLICATION TO HYDRODYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF DENTINAL FLUID

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 나노리터 수준의 물 흐름을 계측할 수 있는 장치를 개발하고, 상아질의 물 투과성을 측정하여 치아과민증 치료제와 상아질 접착제의 상아세관 밀폐효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 제작한 미세흐름 측정장치는 첫째, 물의 흐름을 감지하는 모세관과 광 센서부, 둘째 물의 흐름을 추적하는 서보모터와 구동부, 셋째, 모터의 회전을 측정하여 물의 이동량으로 변환하는 엔코더와 컴퓨터 기록장치 등 세 부분으로 구성되어 있다. 본 장비를 이용하여 교합 면이 절단되어 노출된 상아질의 물 투과도와 치아과민증 치료제인 BisBlock과 자가부식형 상아질접착제인 Clearfil SE bond의 상아질 밀폐효과를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 나노리터 수준의 물 흐름을 측정할 수 있는 장치를 제작하였고, 이를 이용하여 상아질의 물 투과도를 측정할 수 있었다. 2. 삭제 후 노출 연마된 상아질은 0.84 - 15.2 nL/s의 물 투과도를 보였고 Oxalate 제재인 BisBlock 이나 자가부식형 접착제 Cleafil SE bond 적용 시 투과도가 39.8 - 89.6% 감소하였다.

This study was aimed to develop an instrument for real-time measurement of fluid conductance and to investigate the hydrodynamics of dentinal fluid. The instrument consisted of three parts; (1) a glass capillary and a photo sensor for detection of fluid movement, (2) a servo-motor, a lead screw and a ball nut for tracking of fluid movement, (3) a rotary encoder and software for data processing. To observe the blocking effect of dentinal fluid movement, oxalate gel and self-etch adhesive agent were used. BisBlock (Bisco) and Clearfil SE Bond (Kuraray) were applied to the occlusal dentin surface of extracted human teeth. Using this new device, the fluid movement was measured and compared between before and after each agent was applied. The instrument was able to measure dentinal fluid movement with a high resolution (0.196 nL) and the flow occurred with a rate of 0.84 to 15.2 nL/s before treatment. After BisBlock or Clearfil SE Bond was used, the fluid movement was decreased by 39.8 to 89.6%.