EFFECT OF CROSS-SECTIONAL AREA OF 6 NICKEL-TITANIUM ROTARY INSTRUMENTS ON THE FATIGUE FRACTURE UNDER CYCLIC FLEXURAL STRESS: A FRACTOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS

반복 굽힘 스트레스 하에서 전동식 니켈-티타늄 파일의 단면적의 크기가 피로파절에 미치는 영향 : 파절역학 분석

본 연구의 목적은 니켈 티타늄 전동파일의 피로 파절에 파일의 단면 형태가 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 하였다. 6 종의 ProFile (Dentsply), Mtwo (VDW), K3 (SybronEndo), Heroshaper (MicroMega), NRT (Mani), Alpha system (KOMET) 니켈-티타늄 전동 파일(ISO 30 size/.04 taper)을 각 10개씩 실험군으로 배정하고 실험을 진행하였다. 니켈 티타늄 전동파일에 반복적인 장력과 압축력을 재현시킬 수 있는 피로파절 실험기(Denbotix)와 연결된 토크 조절 전동모터(Aseptico)에 각 군의 파일을 연결하여 300rpm 속도로 만곡도가 60도이고 5mm의 반경을 가진 인공 금속 근관 내를 6 mm pecking depth로 작동시켰다. 각 파일의 파절시간을 측정하고 통계 분석하여 유의성을 분석하였으며, 각 군의 파절된 모든 파일의 파절면을 주사전자현미경을 이용한 fractographic analysis를 통해 파절 역학을 규명하였다. 또한 각 군에서 3개의 사용하지 않은 새 파일을 clear resin에 매몰하고tip에서부터 3mm 지점을 횡절단하여 Image-Pro Plus (Imagej 1.34n, NIH) 소프트웨어로 절단면의 단면적을 측정하고 단면적의 크기와 피로 파절과의 상관성도 평가하였다. 실험 결과 NRT와 ProFile이 다른 실험군에 비해서 유의성 있게 높은 피로 파절 저항성을 보였다(P < .05). 또한 파일의 단면적은 피로파절 저항성과 통계학적인 유의성은 보이지 않았다. Fractographic analysis 결과 모든 시편에서 파절면은 ductile fracture와 brittle fracture가 혼재된 양상으로 나타났다. 결론적으로 니켈 티타늄 전동 파일의 단면적의 크기는 피로파절 저항과는 상관성이 적었다.

This study aimed to assess the influence of different cross-sectional area on the cyclic fatigue fracture of Ni-Ti rotary files using a fatigue tester incorporating cyclical axial movement. Six brands of Ni-Ti rotary files (ISO 30 size with. 04 taper) of 10 each were tested: Alpha system (KOMET), HeroShaper (MicroMega), K3 (SybronEndo), Mtwo (VDW), NRT (Mani), and ProFile (Dentsply). A fatigue-tester (Denbotix) was designed to allow cyclic tension and compressive stress on the tip of the instrument. Each file was mounted on a torque controlled motor (Aseptico) using a 1:20 reduction contra-angle and was rotated at 300 rpm with a continuous, 6 mm axial oscillating motion inside an artificial steel canal. The canal had a angle and a 5 mm radius of curvature. Instrument fracture was visually detected and the time until fracture was recorded by a digital stop watch. The data were analyzed statistically. Fractographic analysis of all fractured surfaces was performed to determine the fracture modes using a scanning electron microscope. Cross-sectional area at 3 mm from the tip of 3 unused Ni-Ti instruments for each group was calculated using Image-Pro Plus (Imagej 1.34n, NIH). Results showed that NRT and ProFile had significantly longer time to fracture compared to the other groups (p < .05). The cross-sectional area was not significantly associated with fatigue resistance. Fractographycally, all fractured surfaces demonstrated a combination of ductile and brittle fracture. In conclusion, there was no significant relationship between fatigue resistance and the cross-sectional area of Ni-Ti instruments under experimental conditions.

cross-sectional area