클로르헥시딘 바니쉬의 적용이 교정용 브라켓의 전단접착강도에 미치는 영향 : The effect of chlorhexidine varnish application on the shear bond strength of orthodontic brackets

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 클로르헥시딘 처리가 교정용 브라켓의 전단접착강도와 탈락 양상에 미치는 영향을 비교하는 것이다. 실험군으로 4주간 4회의 클로르헥시딘 바니쉬를 도포한 22개의 사람 소구치를 선택하였고, 대조군으로 아무 처리도 하지 않은 22개의 사람 소구치를 선택하였다. 모든 치아는 의 phosphoric acid gel로 부식시키고 교정용 브라켓을 같은 조건으로 부착시켰다. 전단접착강도의 측정을 위해 Instron universal testing machine(model 4466)을 이용하였고, 법랑질과 브라켓 표면은 SEM으로 관찰하였다. 결과의 분석은 t-test를 이용하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 클로르헥시딘의 법랑질 처리는 전단접착강도에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 2. 클로르헥시딘으로 법랑질을 처리한 경우와 그렇지 않는 경우에 브라켓 탈락 양상에 차이가 없었다. 따라서, 클로르헥시딘으로 법랑질을 처리하여도 브라켓 접착에 유해한 작용이 없었고, 따라서 임상사용에 적합하다고 생각된다.

The purpose of this study was to determine whether the application of chlorhexidine varnish affects the shear bond strength and failure pattern of orthodontic brackets or not. The experimental group consisted of 22 human premolars which extracted after chlorhexidine varnish application (4 times for 1 week interval) in vivo, and the control group consisted of 22 human premolars which extracted without any pre-treatment. After all teeth were etched with phosphoric acid gel, metal orthodontic brackets (Q-3002, RMO, USA) were bonded to each tooth using auto-polymerizing orthodontic resin (Ortho-One, Bisco, USA) with the same bonding procedure. The shear bond strength was measured with Instron universal testing machine (model 4466, Instron Ltd., England), and the failure pattern of each bracket was examined with Scanning Electron Microscope (SM 840A, JEOL, Japan). The data were analysed statistically with t-test. The results were as follows : 1. Application of chlorhexidine varnish had no significant effect on the shear bond strength of the orthodontic bracket. 2. There was no significant difference in the failure pattern of orthodontic bracket between the experimental group and the control group.