Spacing and crowding of the primary dentition in Korean children - relationship to tooth sizes and dental arch dimension : 한국인 아동의 유치열기의 특성 - 치아 치열궁의 관계

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 강화지역의 한국인 아동의 유치열기에서의 공극과 총생의 빈도를 조사하고, 치아 크기와 치열궁간의 관계를 조사하는 것이다. 102개의 취학전 아동(남자 57명, 여자 45명, 세)의 석고모형을 조사하여 치아의 크기, 견치간 폭경, 구치부 폭영, 치열궁 장경을 측정하였다. 유치열기의 공극 빈도는 남자에서 63.2%, 여자에서 57.8%로 나타났다. 공극의 빈도는 남자에서, 하악보다는 상악에서 더 높게 나타났다. 공극이 있는 경우보다 총생을 보이는 치열에서 치아 크기는 크고 치열궁 폭경은 더 작게 나타났다 (p<0.05). 전치부 공극의 존재 여부는 치아의 크기, 견치간 폭경과 관련이 있었다.

The aims of this study were to investigate the prevalence of spaced, closed, and crowded primary dentitions by sex and arch in Korean children from Kanghwa, and to determine the frequency of the primate and developmental spaces. The differences in the mesiodistal crown diameters and the arch dimensions between the spaced, closed, and crowded primary dentitions were also evaluated. Dental casts of 102 preschool children (57 males and 45 females, aged years) were studied. The prevalence of spacing in the primary dentition was 63.2% In males and 57.8% in females. The frequency of spacing was greater in males than in females, and greater in the maxillary arch than in the mandibular arch. The crowns were significantly larger and the arches significantly narrower in closed and crowded dentitions than in those with spacing (p<0.05). The results showed that the prevalence of spacing was lower than that found in previous studies and the presence of spacing in the anterior region was related to the mesiodistal crown diameter and the intercanine width.