Tooth size and arch parameters of normal occlusion in a Iarge Korean sample : 한국인 정상교합자의 치아크키와 치열궁 계측치에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국인 정상교합자의 치아 크기와 치열궁 척도를 재평가하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 위하여 296명(남자 179명, 여자 117명)의 정상교합자 모형을 분석하였는데, 이 정상교합자 표본은 1999년부터 2002년까지 시행된 대규모의 구강 검진 사업에 대상이 되었던 15,836명의 성인 중에서 선발되었다. 0.01mm정밀성을 보이는 슬라이딩 디지털 캘리퍼스를 이용하여 치아의 근원심 폭경과 치열궁 폭경, 치열궁 기저부 폭경 및 치열궁 장경을 측정하였으며, 구치부 폭경 비율과 Bolton의 지수를 도출하였다. 계측의 신뢰성 증진을 위한 방안들을 면밀히 고려하였으며, 측정시의 실험자내 및 실험자간의 신뢰성 지수를 산출하였다. 그 결과 자료의 신뢰성은 매우 우수하였으며, 측정된 자료에서는 명백한 성차가 다시금 확인되었다. 20년전의 자료와 비교한 결과 의미있는 차이는 발견되지 않았다. 각종의 선형 계측치의 경우 명백한 성차 및 인종간의 차이가 인정되지만 각종 비율 척도의 경우 성별 및 인종에 상관없이 같은 값을 보였다. 본 연구의 결과물은 임상적으로 부정교합 환자에게 적용 가능할 것으로 생각되었다.

The aim of this study was to establish normative data on the tooth size and arch parameters of Koreans with normal occlusion, This study employed the dental casts of 296 (male: 179; female 117) normal occlusion samples, who were selected from 15,836 adults through a community dental health survey. The mesiodistal diameters of teeth, arch width, and arch length were measured by digital electronic calipers(accurate to 0.01 mm) and Bolton's indices as well as intermaxillary arch width ratios were calculated. In order to ensure reliability, intra- and inter-examiner error were evaluated. Although our dimensional data showed overt differences between genders, the indices and intermaxillary ratios evaluated were the same. The resultant data obtained were compared with the previous data to reveal whether any changes have occurred over the time. The clinical implication of the present findings was also discussed. This biometric study seemed to provide a clinically applicable diagnostic criteria for an individual malocclusion patient.