Protein microarray를 이용한 APin-단백질의 상호작용에 관한 연구 : A STUDY OF APIN-PROTEIN INTERACTIONS USING PROTEIN MICROARRAY

Abstract

이 연구에서는 법랑모세포 분화과정에서 APin의 기능을 알아보고자 APin-protein microarray를 시행한 후 치아발생과 관련이 있는 MEF2, Aurora kinase A, BMPR-IB와 EF-hand calcium binding protein을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1 CMV-APin construct를 transfection하여 APin의 과발현을 유도한 경우에는 MEF2와 Aurora kinase A 둘 모두에서 발현이 현저히 감소한 반면에, APin의 발현억제를 유도한 경우에는 둘 모두 변화가 없었다. 2. APin의 과발현을 유도한 경우에는 BMPR-IB와 EF-hand calcium binding protein 모두에서 발현이 크게 증가한 반면, APin을 발현억제 시킨 경우에는 BMPR-IB는 변화가 없었고, EF-hand calcium binding protein은 현저히 감소하였다. 위의 결과들로 보아 APin 단백질은 MEF2, Aurora kinase A, BMPR-IB, EF-hand calcium binding protein과 상호작용하여 법랑모세포의 분화와 석회화 과정 중에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 사료된다.

Protein microarray or protein chips is potentially powerful tools for analysis of protein-protein interactions. APin cDNA was previously identified and cloned from a rat odontoblast cDNA library. The purpose of this study was to investigate the APin-protein interactions during ameloblast differentiation. Protein microarray was carried with recombinant APin protein and MEF2, Aurora kinase A, BMPR-IB and EF-hand calcium binding protein were selected among 74 interacting proteins. Immortalized ameloblast cells (ALCs) were transfected with pCMV-APin construct and U6-APin siRNA construct. After transfection, the expression of the mRNAs for four proteins selected by protein micoarrays were assessed by RT-PCR. The results were as follows: 1. APin expression was increased and decreased markedly after its over-expression and inactivation, respectively. 2. Over-expression of the APin in the ALCs markedly down-regulated the expression of MEF2 and Aurora kinase A, whereas their expression remained unchanged by its inactivation. 3. Expression of BMPR-IB and EF-hand calcium binding protein were markedly increased by the over-expression of the APin in the ALCs, whereas expression of BMPR-IB remained unchanged and expression of EF-hand calcium binding protein was markedly decreased by its inactivation. These results suggest that APin plays an important role in ameloblast differentiation and mineralization by regulating the expression of MEF2, Aurora kinase A, BMPR-IB and EF-hand calcium binding protein.