Between the quantitative and GIS revolutions: towards an SDA-centered GIScience

계량혁명과 GIS혁명 사이에서: 공간데이터분석-중심의 지리정보과학을 지향하며

This review paper is based on an observation that there exists a generation gap between the quantitative and GIS revolutions, even though paradigmatic homology of spatial science is often presumed and cross-fertilization is straightforwardly promised. It is argued that each revolution needs to be edified to establish an integrative, sustainable research framework: SDA needs to become more accessible, applicable, and GIS-friendly; GIS needs to migrate from GISystems to GIScience to place conceptual and analytical aspects of handling geographic information on its center. An SDA rendered more GIS-friendly can be seen as an SDA-centered GIScience. A SAM-based ESDA-GIS Framework is proposed to demonstrate the viability of the SDA-centered GIScience. Within the framework, local SAMs (spatial association measures) and associated ESDA techniques are expected to allow researchers to effectively investigate spatial dependence and heterogeneity.

이 리뷰 논문은 계량혁명과 GIS혁명의 관계에 대한 사람들의 일반적인 생각, 즉 두 혁명은 공간과학이라는 동일한 패러다임에 기반하고 있고 상호융합은 매우 자명한 것이라는 생각이 잘못되었다는 점에 착안하고 있다. 본 논문은 진정으로 통합된 지속가능한 연구들이 정립되기 dln해서는 두 혁명 각각이 새로운 지향점을 향해 변모되어야만 한다고 주장한다. 즉, 공간데이터분석(SDA)은 좀 더 접근가능하고 좀 더 적용가능한 방향으로 지향될 필요가 있고, GIS는 체계(system)로서가 아닌 과학(science)으로서의 성격을 강화함으로써 기술적인 측면을 벗어나 지리정보를 다루는 과정에서 발생하는 개념적이고 분석적인 측면에 집중할 필요가 있다. 이러한 관점에서, GIS 환경하에서 보다 GIS-친화적인 공간데이터분석을 수행하는 것을 '공간데이터분석-중심의 지리정보과학(SDA-centered GIScience)'이라 규정할 수 있다. 제시된 공간적 연관 측정치(SAM)에 기반한 ESDA-GIS 연구를(SAM-based ESDA-GIS gramework)'은 공간데이터분석-중심의 지리정보과학의 힐생가능성을 논증하고 있다. 그 연구들 속에서 연구자는 국지적 통계치를 이용한 다양한 ESDA 방법들을 이용함으로써 공간적 의존성과 공간적 이질성을 효과적으로 탐색할 수 있게 된다.

GIS revolution; ESDA; 계량혁명; GIS혁명; 지리정보과학; 공간적 연관 측정치; 탐색적 공간데이터분석