1926년부터 1936년까지의 일제의 한국 국유림정책에 관한 연구

A Study on the Korean National Forest Policy from 1926 to 1936 under the Rule of Japanese Imperialism - With a Special Reference to Indispensable National Forest in [Choson Forestry Policy Plan]

이 연구의 목적은 한국의 임정에 큰 영향을 끼친 「朝鮮林政計劃」의 요존국유림 관련부분을 중심으로 하여 1926년부터 1936년까지의 일제의 한국 국유림정책을 파악하고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 동시기 국유림정책을 수립하는데 중요한 역할을 담당하였던 朝鮮林政計劃의 계획과 실적을 비교하여 그 성격을 도출하였다. 조선임정계획은 1)제1차 세계대전 이후 목재수요의 급증에 대비하기 위해 2)분산된 국유림관리조직의 통합을 위해 3)일본에서의 營林局署制度의 설치에 영향을 받아 만들어졌다.

이 연구를 통해 1)수입의 보속만을 추구한 시업안 2)10년만에 두배로 늘어난 벌채량 3)벌채적지의 13%만의 인공조림 4)산림축적의 감소가 대부분 국유림에서 이루어졌다는 점 5)영림서의 계속적인 축소·통폐합 6)국유림에서의 막대한 이득 등을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉 이러한 임정계획 및 실적을 통해, 1926년부터 1936년까지의 기간은 보속적인 산림경영을 추구했다기보다는 증벌을 통한 제국주의의 초과이윤을 실편한 국유림 수탈정책의 실현에 그 목적이 있었다는 것을 알 수 있다.

en

This study examines the nature of policies of the national forest in the colonial Korea during the period 1926-36. The contents of Choson Forestry Policy Plan announced in 1926 by the colonial government were compared with the actual accomplishments appearing in the historical records. The Plan is believed to have two-fold objectives : that is, the attainment of sustainable profits from the management of national forests and the restructuring of the national forest management organizations for the minimization of administration costs of the colonial government. 'The objectives of the Plan was framed by the influence of the Imperial Japanese Government.

The analysis reveals that the timber supply from national forests was increased by two folds during the period of 10 years resulting an enormous decrease in the growing stock of national forests. The number of national forest management stations was decreased steadily while the regeneration of forest logged relied mainly on the natural regeneration, with artificial regeneration ratio of 13% by acreage. Based on the result of analysis, it is concluded that the national forest policy during the period 1926-36 is a resource exploiting policy for the benefit of the Imperial Japan.

National Forest; Choson National Forestry Plan; Japanese Imperialism